lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: trigger npcs in circle
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-07-2006, 11:01 PM   #1
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
trigger npcs in circle

I want to have some shadow troopers appear in a circle around the character when he steps in an area. how do I do this? preferably the shadow troopers are invisable when they appear.

I am using GTK 1.4 but I have no trigger_once texture only trigger_muliple. In 1.5 I have both.

I cant figure it out but is seems so simple to do.

Cheers
gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2006, 02:12 AM   #2
Dragamo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
GTK

Not used shadow troopers yet, but if they are set with a NPC_targetname, they should not spawn until triggered. There is probably a way to make them invis when spawned, like in SP game, but again... I have not messed with them yet.

I tried GTK 1.5 and found it to be full of bugs and many components did not work correctly. I went back to 1.4.0 and have had no trouble setting trigger brushes. Are you working SP or MP? The entities available depend on this.
Dragamo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2006, 03:40 PM   #3
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
I am making a SP level. I am unfamiler with NPC_targetname. I have never heard that term before.

Also I just opened my map in 1.4 and when I right click there is no NPC option even though there are NPCs on my map.

That is my other problem is I have had to import NPCs from 1.5 to 1.4 because they are missing from 1.5. is there a patch for 1.4 or have I not install something properly?
gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2006, 11:09 AM   #4
Dragamo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
trigger

To trigger an NPC to spawn, build your trigger and place your NPC.

Then deselect everything, select the trigger first, and then the NPC. and use Ctrl K. This will automatically create the target and targetname fields to connect the two.

As for not having NPCs available, it honestly sounds like your installation is corrupt or not set up correctly.
Dragamo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2006, 01:22 PM   #5
gweedodung
Rookie
 
gweedodung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
Yes thank you everyone, my problem was that GTK didnt intall SP opions properly. If anyone else has this problem were they dont have NPCs and trig_once set GTK to MP in prefs then restart, then set to SP and restart. It is a glitch in GTK i have learned.
gweedodung is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > trigger npcs in circle

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.