lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is there a way to host outside of the game?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-24-2006, 02:28 PM   #1
Loralei
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Is there a way to host outside of the game?

Is there a way to start up a server without going into the game? Please help ^^ Thanks.
Loralei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2006, 10:47 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
linux

or

windows

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2006, 10:32 PM   #3
Loralei
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Windows
Loralei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2006, 02:06 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
click windows and it will take you to the lucasfiles download of the dedicated server

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2006, 10:26 AM   #5
Loralei
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Oh! Thanks ^^ You have helped me alot.
Loralei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2006, 11:04 AM   #6
Loralei
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Well...When I try to download it it says it cannot find the page.

So I want to make a server in forcemod III, So when I click forcemod Dedicated server, It takes me to the black window and everything. But then when I execute fm3server.cfg and change the map: Tatooine_Sjc, It gets a windows error and doesn't execute the map. Also, when I try to do stuff it says the server isn't running. Geez, why do I get all these problems?
Loralei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2006, 06:12 PM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
hrm i guess its down.

here is a link to the file on jk2files.com.

as for the forcemod III problem, i'm not sure, i've never messed with any of it. Perhaps there are some forums run by the mod author where he answeres questions?

edit:

i just googled forcemod iii dedicated server and came up with this page, perhaps it will help some?

http://fm.mt-wudan.com/FAQ.html


Last edited by acdcfanbill; 04-26-2006 at 06:26 PM.
acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2006, 05:54 PM   #8
Loralei
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Not really...Oh well..Thanks for the help.
Loralei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Is there a way to host outside of the game?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.