lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Ok I need help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-28-2006, 11:48 PM   #1
magna mandaloe
Rookie
 
magna mandaloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 168
Ok I need help

I have been trying to make a GLM for new models with that MD3 View Program (MD3 to GLM Model Viewer) But every time I try to apply the skin the Damn thing WILL NOT READ IT. Can any one help me?





*Changed cause I did'nt like old much*
magna mandaloe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2006, 12:13 AM   #2
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
What kind of error do you get when you try to apply it?

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2006, 08:49 AM   #3
magna mandaloe
Rookie
 
magna mandaloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 168
Im getting the error that it can't find the Texture. and I can't Import a .Skin file.





*Changed cause I did'nt like old much*
magna mandaloe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2006, 07:21 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
1.Make sure your .skin file has the same name as your .md3 file

Let's say i make a saber called psyko.md3, the .skin file will be named psyko.skin and contain the name of the model followed by the texture path like this:

saber_w,models/weapons2/psyko/saber.jpg

2.saber_w is the default name given to your object in 3d max (check the name in md3viewer)

place the .skin and texture in the model's path, in this case:
models/weapons2/psyko/saber.jpg

3.Load the model into md3view and import the skin (go to file then import skin), then write a .glm or .md3 with the new skin applied.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2006, 12:19 AM   #5
magna mandaloe
Rookie
 
magna mandaloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 168
ok thats it I tryed and tryed again this piece of horse S*** will not work that I don't want to try to make a model. It will give me to constant error it cannot find the textures and that their are parts not named l_leg or r_leg or anything else. im tierd of it I don't want to try working on it anymore and im going to just dump it on some one else to do it.
Its tiering upsetting and no longer worth my patience. If some one else wants to try to get it to work tell me you Email and ill just send it to you. Then send it back to me as a PK3. Im not working 6 more hours on this thing.





*Changed cause I did'nt like old much*
magna mandaloe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2006, 01:12 AM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
What exactly are you trying to make? "l_leg" is usually associated with character or maybe a vehicle...those require a few more steps before it works.

MD3 view is a simple tool, not a modeling software.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2006, 05:06 AM   #7
magna mandaloe
Rookie
 
magna mandaloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 168
im making a Player model not a weapon. I have modelled it in Gmax and used the MD3 Exporter.

Any help given is really appresheated





*Changed cause I did'nt like old much*

Last edited by magna mandaloe; 06-03-2006 at 05:19 AM.
magna mandaloe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2006, 12:03 PM   #8
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Ahhh see, you should have mentioned that in the beginning .

For a player model you need 3D studio max 4.x+ (or XSI mod tools). Gmax or any other software is useless.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2006, 01:10 PM   #9
magna mandaloe
Rookie
 
magna mandaloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 168
ah that clears up everything thank you.

What do I do in 3DS to get it to work?





*Changed cause I did'nt like old much*

Last edited by magna mandaloe; 06-03-2006 at 02:36 PM.
magna mandaloe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 12:36 PM   #10
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You need to do a bunch of crap, see my website's tutorials section:
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/

Read the jk2/jk3 guide carefully, dont hesitate to ask questions if you're having problems.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 03:51 PM   #11
magna mandaloe
Rookie
 
magna mandaloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 168
and non of the utilities will work with Max 8 that are on your site correct?





*Changed cause I did'nt like old much*
magna mandaloe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 08:17 PM   #12
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hmm that i cannot verify for now, but you might be right.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Ok I need help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.