lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Outcast from JKOutcast
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-04-2006, 12:33 AM   #1
sevenal
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Question Outcast from JKOutcast

Heres the problem.
I have played JKO for several years now.
Not a big gamer but like a little FPS fun once in a while.
I got this new DELL PC and a new Router DLINK Extreme G
and running Nortons Internet Security with Of course M$ XP.

This game runs fine if installed on an old PIII not networked
but on my new rig it won't run the multi player.I thought it was a firewall issue, or Permission thing in the admin setting.

Try as i may it's still a no go.

Thought someone here might not mind starting a thread that might lead to a solution?

Thanks in advance for any random thoughts on what I must admit to be a very vauge issue .

Oh and I might add UT plays fine on both of my networked rigs, while JKO
is a no go on both.

sev

Last edited by sevenal; 01-04-2006 at 12:35 AM. Reason: wording
sevenal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2006, 01:29 PM   #2
sevenal
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Anyone????
sevenal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2006, 02:06 PM   #3
DSbr-mjz
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
shut up
DSbr-mjz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2006, 03:59 PM   #4
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSbr-mjz
shut up
nice


sevenal, when you say MP won't run, can you be more specific? Will the program just not run at all or will it run but not let you connect to other people or start a server?

I take it single player works okay?

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2006, 05:25 PM   #5
DSbr-mjz
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by -BLaCKouT-
nice
yeh u r one

editin dis:

:NERVOU ~~~BLACKOUT~~~ :NERVOU
DSbr-mjz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2006, 09:50 PM   #6
Good Sir Knight
Junior Member
 
Good Sir Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: US
Posts: 285
Wow nice comeback dude, a little bitter are we?
Good Sir Knight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2006, 10:00 PM   #7
DSbr-mjz
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Good Sir Knight
Wow nice comeback dude, a little bitter are we?
yeh more lykl u bitter brah :rollineyehere:"

DSbr-mjz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2006, 11:16 PM   #8
sevenal
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
single player is ok
the multi player starts to load then MS error report pops up and i can't read the load up text under the error report.
The weird thing is it runs so well on the PIII machine that Im about to sell.
This machine is new and I can't help but think it has something to do with the way XP acts with it.
I even loaded it on my lappy with XP and it will run there?
sevenal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2006, 03:40 AM   #9
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
XP service pack issue maybe?
I had a bug with Dark Forces a few weeks ago which turned out to be some Windows hotfix that was preventing DOS games from running. Obviously, your problem isn't going to be identical, but try installing the latest updates etc from Windows and see where you get from there.
Failing that, an E-mail to Raven might be the only other option?

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2006, 10:49 PM   #10
Good Sir Knight
Junior Member
 
Good Sir Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: US
Posts: 285
Oooh that seems like a little bugger, I feel sorry for ya dude.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sevenal
and running Nortons Internet Security with Of course M$ XP.
Have you tried uninstalling this completely? (registry,folder..everything)

I bet you anything that this is your problem, then again you could easily prove me wrong here.

Also, could you provide a screen shot of the actual error/textdump?

On another note and with all due respect, it's my oppinion that not only will Norton products slow down your pc but they will also fail to protect you from the latest and greatest viruses. (sometimes it can't get the old ones)

I urge you to uninstall Norton.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sevenal
Thanks in advance for any random thoughts on what I must admit to be a very vauge issue.
No problem, I hoped I helped.
Good Sir Knight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2006, 08:57 AM   #11
sevenal
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Well i tried to uninstall Jedi and run Regedit for all jedi,lucas,starwars folders.
Then rebooted and install Jedi from a brand new legit disc. I ordered.
Still a no go.
I try bypassing my network and going straight to my PC from the modem,
disabling Norton and still get the msg

jk2wp.exe has encountered a problem and need to close.
We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Any other Thoughts on the issue would be greatly appreciated.

sev
sevenal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2006, 06:24 AM   #12
mattbot2
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
sugestion

kk i suggest, before u go on it, turn ur firewall off, go into multi player and if it works, u know its a firewall issue, turn ur firewall back on, dont wana be left hangin for to long, i use norton. open up norton click firewall, then configure go to the programs tab go down the list and change to permit. hope this helps

mattbot2
mattbot2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2006, 09:13 PM   #13
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
1st off are you using the 1.04 patch? Secondly why in God's name do people in this year of our Lord 2006 still use a Norton product besides Ghost? Get rid of it. Get TPF or KAH for a firewall and use KAV for an anti virus.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2006, 11:31 PM   #14
Good Sir Knight
Junior Member
 
Good Sir Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: US
Posts: 285
<i>Secondly why in God's name do people in this year of our Lord 2006 still use a Norton product...</i>

This man speaks the truth. lol
Good Sir Knight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2006, 02:55 PM   #15
jom
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtriniman
Get TPF or KAH for a firewall and use KAV for an anti virus.
This could be helpful to me. Can you tell me what the acronyms refer to? TPF, KAH and KAV?

Thanks

jom
jom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-25-2006, 10:08 PM   #16
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
TPF = Tiny Personal Firewall

KAH= Kaspersky Anti Hacker (another firewall)

KAV= Kaspersky Anti Virus

I personally use TPF & KAV and have NEVER been hacked. I highly endorse these products.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2006, 12:42 AM   #17
jom
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 29
Thanks for that. I've been using Avast! for virus but it really slows down my computer. If you say Norton blows then I needed another choice...

Thanks again!

jom
jom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 08:19 PM   #18
lil_binger
Lurker
 
lil_binger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
tell ya what I have heard works for a lot of people when they can't get it to run on a new machine.....

locate the jk2mp.exe and right click on it then find the option that says "run in windows 95 combatability mode" and apply and try again.

We have had so many people get their JK2 running only by using this option.


lil_binger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Outcast from JKOutcast

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.