lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Some strange crashes
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-17-2006, 02:58 PM   #41
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
because its supposed to be that way. just try it, your function is extremely messy and im afraid it wont actually work, and you do know npcs and vehicles are also have a client in their entity.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 03:06 PM   #42
Dom_152
Rookie
 
Dom_152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 150
Yeah I had to tidy up your code (I don't like your coding style) but yeah it works. Thanks! I'm just gonna do a few modifications abut that's it. Thanks again.


-----------------------------------------------------
MultiPlayer Xtra
Jedi Academy MP Mod
(Released! Source Code and all!)

Jedi Academy - Xtra
Coming Soon...

-----------------------------------------------------
Dom_152 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 03:20 PM   #43
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
remember to check each variable when the debugger breaks like that. it sounds like either your tempname isn't valid OR you need to have an actual char array for your name.

If SanitizeString2 is copying into name, it's going to be attempting to place actual data in a pointer, which isn't good.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 03:41 PM   #44
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
SanatizeString(2) doesn't even clean colors properly, nor are ^8 and ^9 real colors.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 03:42 PM   #45
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dom_152
Yeah I had to tidy up your code (I don't like your coding style) but yeah it works. Thanks! I'm just gonna do a few modifications abut that's it. Thanks again.
what dont you like about it? that isnt actually how i code officially, i dont use trap_send anymore i have other functions do that for me, etc.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 03:48 PM   #46
Dom_152
Rookie
 
Dom_152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 150
Nah it's just the way you lay out your if's and for's etc. Nothing major I just like it a certain way. Thanks for all your help both of you. I wouldn't be able to do this without you!


-----------------------------------------------------
MultiPlayer Xtra
Jedi Academy MP Mod
(Released! Source Code and all!)

Jedi Academy - Xtra
Coming Soon...

-----------------------------------------------------
Dom_152 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 05:11 PM   #47
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
You're welcome.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2006, 11:43 AM   #48
Dom_152
Rookie
 
Dom_152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 150
Is there anyway of making the camera automatically position itself. Because I've been messing around with model scaling and I have to manually re-position the camera. If I can't then I'm gonna have to work out some sort of algorithm that will re-position the camera based on it's scale.


-----------------------------------------------------
MultiPlayer Xtra
Jedi Academy MP Mod
(Released! Source Code and all!)

Jedi Academy - Xtra
Coming Soon...

-----------------------------------------------------
Dom_152 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2006, 08:27 PM   #49
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
3rd person? im sure u can tweak it somewhere in cg_view.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2006, 02:13 AM   #50
Dom_152
Rookie
 
Dom_152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 150
I mean after a player has used my /scale command to make themsleves bigger or smaller. 'Cos at the moment I'm using trap_Cvar_Set() to set cg_thirdpersonrange and vertoffset and I was wondering is there a way of doing this automatically.


-----------------------------------------------------
MultiPlayer Xtra
Jedi Academy MP Mod
(Released! Source Code and all!)

Jedi Academy - Xtra
Coming Soon...

-----------------------------------------------------
Dom_152 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2006, 09:07 AM   #51
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
try this:

Code:
float CG_ModelScaling( centity_t *cent )
{
	if ( !cent->currentState.iModelScale )
		return 1.0f;

	return (cent->currentState.iModelScale / 100.0f);
}
then look for cg_thirdpersonrange.value, and multiple the float by CG_ModelScaling( cent ) same with vertoffset

so i think in CG_CalcIdealThirdPersonViewLocation you would go to the bottom part where its doing vectorma, you will also first have to figure out the cent possibly centity_t *cent = &cg_entities[cg.snap->ps.clientNum]; but dont count on that working because as you see from the other parts in there, there isnt always a cg.snap.

so:

Code:
VectorMA(cameraIdealTarget, -(thirdPersonRange * CG_ModelScaling( cent )), camerafwd, cameraIdealLoc);
pretty much do the same thing then for VertOffset ( CG_CalcIdealThirdPersonViewTarget )

havent really messed with it, their 3p code is pretty messy.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Some strange crashes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:31 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.