lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: XSI importer
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-19-2006, 03:54 PM   #1
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
XSI importer

I haven noticed that as of late, Softimage no longer has their XSI importer for max 6 on their site. If someone could provide a direct link to it, or mail me at jadendman05@yahoo.com I would appreciate it.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2006, 04:24 PM   #2
Sith Dagger
Rookie
 
Sith Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: My Mind
Posts: 154
http://psyko3d.50webs.com/tools/XSI_import.zip

I think it works for Max 6, if not try searching http://www.maxplugins.de/
Sith Dagger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2006, 05:59 PM   #3
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Already tried pysk's site, but it doesn't work with max 6, and I couldn't find it on maxpluginss.de, but i'll try again.

EDIT: found it, but it links to a 404, page not found error.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2006, 03:53 PM   #4
Ratchicken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadendecar
Already tried pysk's site, but it doesn't work with max 6, and I couldn't find it on maxpluginss.de, but i'll try again.

EDIT: found it, but it links to a 404, page not found error.

If you are making a new Mesh it would be easyer to just use the skeleton from Pysk's site and not worry about the importer but you will need the XSI exporter, I have Max 6, and Max 8 and every thing Importers and Exporters work great with Max 8 Thats what I use.
Ratchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2006, 07:49 PM   #5
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
That's the problem though. I have a mesh ready to be rigged, but I can't since I can't get the skeleton to stay intact while preserving my model at the same time. Hence why i'm asking.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2006, 12:03 AM   #6
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,509
Current Game: Final Fantasy XIV
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Merge your model into the .max file for the skeleton. This should keep the skeleton sized properly, and your model should stay in-tact as well. I find trying to merge the skeleton into your original max file causes problems with the skeleton.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2006, 07:39 AM   #7
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Inyri is right and if you imported the meshes from .glm, you'll need to scale them properly to match the skeleton (never change the scale or position of the skeleton).

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2006, 01:08 PM   #8
jadendecar
Rookie
 
jadendecar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Alright, I did that. Seems to be fine.


jadendecar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > XSI importer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.