lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: npc spawn does not work in multiplayer
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-01-2006, 07:31 AM   #1
Hellas
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 0
npc spawn does not work in multiplayer

When I want to spawn npcs in Multiplayer(after having enabled the cheating mode) I get the error message "unknown cmd npc". But I can use all the other cheats like "god" or "noclip". What am I doing wrong?
Hellas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2006, 12:31 PM   #2
Good Sir Knight
Junior Member
 
Good Sir Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: US
Posts: 285
Nothing actually, you can't spawn npc's like you would in the normal game. Try throwing in a few bots for fun.

I know that there are some mods that can do this... I think this admin was using DC Mod when he flooded bespin streets with surprisingly accurate storm troopers.
Good Sir Knight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2006, 12:34 PM   #3
Mr_No_One
Rookie
 
Mr_No_One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
Yes im an admin in dc mod cause im in a clan. to spawn npc's u do /g2animent and a stormtrooper spawns /g2animent 0 0 0 models/players/desann/model.glm sound/chars/desann/misc will spawn desann with his sounds
Mr_No_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2006, 02:06 PM   #4
{JMS}*Darklight
Rookie
 
{JMS}*Darklight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Space Felucia
Posts: 10
Question

Im able to spawn npcs on my PC on multiplayer.


?????????????????????????????????????????????????


{JMS}_Darklight - {JMS} clan member - Excellence in piloting starfighters - Favorite BF2 Weapon:Flamethrower
{JMS}*Darklight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2006, 06:17 PM   #5
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
I had this problem when I had the Master Chief model/skin in my base folder. Something in it was causing a clash. After I removed it - no probs spawning NPCs

Try ripping out all your 'custom' pk3 files and re-adding them in a few at a time to see if any are causing you grief!

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > npc spawn does not work in multiplayer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:31 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.