lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: AMD dualcore problem fix.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-14-2006, 06:07 AM   #1
TXkilla01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Lightbulb AMD dualcore problem fix.

hey whats up guys? I was just thinking that since i have fixed this dualcore problem for myself why not make it a easy sticky for people so they dont have to do alot of searching and posts for help. Well here it is first you need to

1 - Install the amd drivers, download it from here... http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...30_118,00.html

2 - read this website and download the hotfix....READ here http://support.microsoft.com/?id=896256 ........Download here http://www.amdzone.com/files/WinXPdualcorehotfix.exe

3 - Edit your registry to enable the HOTFIX, follow these steps.
1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
2. Right-click HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Session Manager, point to New, and then click Key.
3. Type Throttle for the new key name.
4. Right-click Throttle, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
5. Type PerfEnablePackageIdle for the value name.
6. Right-click PerfEnablePackageIdle, and then click Modify.
7. In the Edit DWORD Value box, type 1. In the Value data box, make sure that Hexadecimal is selected, and then click OK.
8. Quit Registry Editor.

4 - Make sure your BOOT.ini has this command in it, /usepmtimer to check, right click on My Computer go to properties, click on the ADVANCE tab, then under startup and recovery click on settings, then click on EDIT....

5 - Install the NEW AMD Dual Core Optimizer.......from here.....http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...1_9706,00.html

Your Boot.ini should look something like this now..............

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /usepmtimer

After that you should be all set trust me this works and i even got a 5 to 10 percent increase in FPS in my games now. Good luck

Last edited by ChAiNz.2da; 07-14-2006 at 09:32 PM. Reason: fixed broken links
TXkilla01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2006, 09:17 AM   #2
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Stickied for now

Thanks for the contribution TXkilla01


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2006, 06:25 PM   #3
TXkilla01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
NP thanks for stickying
TXkilla01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2006, 06:42 PM   #4
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(•.°)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
The AMD.com links are 404.



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2006, 09:33 PM   #5
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmac7142
The AMD.com links are 404.
I fixed'em.. thanks for the heads up


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2006, 04:06 AM   #6
Alquadur
Lurker
 
Alquadur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
German with the same Problem

@TXkilla01

Would you please be so kind to tell me where i can download the file behind the http://www.amdzone.com/files/WinXPdualcorehotfix.exe link for german systems?
Alquadur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2006, 05:34 AM   #7
Alquadur
Lurker
 
Alquadur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
I've found it myself. It is called WindowsXP-KB896256-v3-x86-DEU.exe.

@all other german users: You can use this link http://www.amd.com/de-de/Processors/...1_9706,00.html


Death is not the end!
Alquadur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2006, 03:54 AM   #8
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
As a side note, I was having problems with TSL, and after troubleshooting various things I narrowed it down to my AMD Dual Core-ness, and instead of doing all of that above, what I did, is with the Windows Task Manager open, I launch TSL, find the process, right-click it and click Set Affinity, then I un-click one of the CPUs and it seems to be working now, though I haven't tested it on prolonged gaming. Just thought I'd chimed in.


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-02-2006, 11:53 AM   #9
innocent
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
That works, but then you can only use the power of one of the cores. With the other method, you get the power of both cores.
innocent is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2006, 12:39 PM   #10
kamikazees
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
I hope this post is appropriate here, but I want to give a shoutout, kudos and a "you rock" to TXkilla01. WOOT! I have zero computer experience and just about cried when my fav games, KOTOR and TSL, wouldn't play on my new AMD dualcore comp. Your post, however, fixed the problem in a perfectly simplified step-by-step process. Nice. Very nice.
kamikazees is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2006, 12:45 PM   #11
Lord Malthus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
I just received a gateway laptop with 2gb of ram, an amd turion 64x2 processor, and a radeon xpress 200m graphics card. Knights II will not run smoothly at all. It is virtually unplayable. What can I do to be able to successfully play this game?
Lord Malthus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2007, 11:13 PM   #12
Bethaliz
Lurker
 
Bethaliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
I'm having problems with my new Intel Core-2 Duo. I have tried the hotfix, and the reg editing, and the boot.ini stuff, but my game is sooo slow I can't even get through the menu. I did once and it crashed my pc completely. Bah! I just want to finish playing my saved game...Help?
Bethaliz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2007, 05:46 AM   #13
Richard7666
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bethaliz
I'm having problems with my new Intel Core-2 Duo. I have tried the hotfix, and the reg editing, and the boot.ini stuff, but my game is sooo slow I can't even get through the menu. I did once and it crashed my pc completely. Bah! I just want to finish playing my saved game...Help?
um...I think that hotfix is for dualcore Athlons, not Intel C2 Duos...
Richard7666 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2007, 12:57 PM   #14
Bethaliz
Lurker
 
Bethaliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
No, the hotfix is for anyone with a dual core processor and window XP. The AMD Optimiser is not. Anyway, I found a fix, all I needed to do was update my Nvidia drivers, which apparently optimised for dual core machines, which is great because I can play my game. The only problem is that my card is an old gf 4 ti4200, and I have to play with old drivers or I get some wierd glitchy effect on the heads of my characters when I'm playing. So now I can play my game, but it looks funny...Oh well, at least it runs.
Bethaliz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2007, 05:29 AM   #15
l2ash
Rookie
 
l2ash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 44
where u find it at Bethaliz?



"I am A Saiyan... From Earth"
l2ash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2007, 11:26 AM   #16
Bethaliz
Lurker
 
Bethaliz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by l2ash
where u find it at Bethaliz?
Find what exactly? The Nvidia drivers are from the Nvidia website, the hotfix is linked at the top of this page.
My problem has completely been solved by now, I just went and got new video card, lol. Works like a charm.
Bethaliz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2007, 06:47 PM   #17
DarthTanro
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da
I fixed'em.. thanks for the heads up

The AMD Links are still 404.
DarthTanro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2009, 03:54 PM   #18
Kuuki
ZOMG It's Kookee!
 
Kuuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,121
Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! LF Jester Contest winner - LucasCast 
ok...

sry for the necromancy

but, 1 the links are dead :P

and what about us Vista users

(i'd like to deal with that dual core foolishness too)

Kuuki is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2011, 01:29 PM   #19
nosbig
Lurker
 
nosbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Would this work with vista? My game doesn't crash but it does take a long time to start up and load some stuff maybe this would help with that?
nosbig is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2011, 07:39 PM   #20
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Vista and 7 are supposed to set affinity to one core on their own, so no, this fix should not be applicable to Vista. You can still set the affinity manually, but it should be redundant.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2011, 07:05 PM   #21
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I thought that Vista doesn't do it automatically, while 7 does.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > AMD dualcore problem fix.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.