lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: help, I messed up!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-04-2006, 10:25 PM   #1
Silencer S
Rookie
 
Silencer S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
help, I messed up!

I was playing KOTOR and I was fiddling around with the Savegame editor, then I loaded my game, all of a sudden Zaalbar (who was in my party with Carth) didnt load... I was suspicious. Then when I try to walk outside (im in the Manaan Sith base) it takes me back to the main menu! wtf happened?
Silencer S is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2006, 11:38 PM   #2
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Sounds like some change you made the game didn't like too much.

Hopefully you backed up your save file before editing like it suuggests in the KSE readme file... right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KSE Readme
-----------------
Before Using KSE
-----------------

Before using KSE, it recommended that you make a backup of your 'saves'
directory, just in case.

For KotOR1, it is also recommended that you download the KSE Fixed Cutscene Files
and place them into your override folder.
Restore your previous save and you should be fine.

Edit: Moved to T3-M4's Astromech Droid center as it is the place for tool/editor problems.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2006, 06:40 AM   #3
Dirtnose
Rookie
 
Dirtnose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 188
This has Happened to me and i didnt back up my save, so i reinstalled it and now i always back up my saves
Dirtnose is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2006, 04:52 PM   #4
Nema_Suneimi
Rookie
 
Nema_Suneimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 126
When I'm going to use KSE I save two files -- one called "Test" and another with the location name ("Manaan 2" etc.). With KSE I only mess with my "Test" save. This was after I somehow screwed up and wiped T3 out of my party.


Atton: I knew it! That stupid T3 unit stole our ship! It's probably joyriding through the system right now, laughing at us... laughing at *me*.

Atton: And another thing - stop being all noble around her, in your big hero way. She sees right through your little act. She likes honest guys, not guys who run around being unselfish and heroic all the time.


Nema_Suneimi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > help, I messed up!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.