lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Skipping Land Combat
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-05-2006, 01:58 AM   #1
Durnaug
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Skipping Land Combat

Hi,

I was a fan of the early Star Wars strategy game "Supremacy" and despite it's awful interface I loved the gameplay.

I bought Empire at War relishing the thought of playing a similar game but with much improved interaction and graphics. However, several things about the game I don't understand:

1. Can I skip the land combat sequences? I'm just not interested in RTS tactical land combat - I have C&C for that. I know about auto resolve but that seems to skip all tactical combat, including the space battles.

2. What is the Empire galactic campaign start scenario? I'm presented with several scenarios but I'm not sure which one is the actual "beginning" of the game?

3. Why doesn't Darth Vader appear on the Empire at War scenario?

I'm a complete noob to this game and I WANT to like it but currently the land combat leaves me cold and I need to have it auto resolved somehow without losing control of the space battles. The land maps look brilliant but I'm just not interested in that aspect.

kind regards

D.
Durnaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2006, 03:04 AM   #2
Darth Windu
TSLRP Beta Tester
 
Darth Windu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 1,973
Yes you can. In the XML's, there is a file called 'planets'. All you do is edit it with an XML editor. For the planet Sullust, there is a line that says something like 'ground=no'. Just search for it, its easy to find. Anyway just copy and paste that (use the auto replace feature) into the info for every planet.


Dark Lord of the Purists

Inter Arma Enim Silent Leges
Darth Windu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2006, 03:14 PM   #3
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
...That's the solution if you want to mod your copy of the game. If you want to play with "vanilla" (out of the box) Empire at War, then you can just have it always ask you whether you want to auto-resolve combat, and just push the auto-resolve button when you are presented with any ground battles.

It sounds like you are looking at Galactic Conquest maps and expecting campaign maps. If you want to play a story-based map, then you should start a new campaign game. The Galactic Conquests are freeform games with no driving story--just planets to take over. And in those maps, Darth Vader is a hero who only appears when you reach tech level 4. In the campaign, you have him from the beginning.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2006, 08:25 PM   #4
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Yeah wedge is correct, what you want to do is go to Single Player and start a new campaign. That a way, you can play the "missions".

To skip land combat simply press auto resolve, but be advised that on missions you cannot skip the land battles. So you will have to play them out, but for the other battles just push autoresolve.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2006, 02:14 AM   #5
lukeiamyourdad
Using Teletraan I
 
lukeiamyourdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 8,274
LFN Staff Member 
...and expect poor performances from your "auto-resolved" troops. You'll take a lot more casualties.


http://www.marioramos.ca/ -A friend of mine and an aspiring filmmaker.
lukeiamyourdad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2006, 02:52 PM   #6
IonFizzle07
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
I used to auto-resolve land combat, but it kills you tactically. You'll stop once a Rebel Infantry Squad somehow defeats three units of ATSTs
IonFizzle07 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2006, 11:35 AM   #7
DarthMuffin
Dark Cupcake of the Sith
 
DarthMuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,034
I'm going to sound like a party crasher but...

I can understand that someone wants to skip land battles. But are you sure that you are playing the right game then? EaW's galactic mode is meager compared to Supremacy's, and if you choose to fully ignore land battles, you are ignoring nearly half of the game.

And I wouldn't recommend using auto-resolve... Like IonFizzle07 said, it can lead to strange results, to say the least.


~Dark Cupcake of the Sith
DarthMuffin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2006, 02:23 PM   #8
ImpElite
Junior Member
 
ImpElite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 451
Yeah, once I went to capture a pirate controlled planet, and I sent like 4 AT-ST squads, 3 TIE Maulers, and like 5 Stormies. they lost like two squads of pirate missile troops, 1 infantry squad, and I lost.
ImpElite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Galactic Discussion > Skipping Land Combat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.