lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Server only Local
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-02-2006, 04:16 PM   #1
pwnageduck
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Server only Local

Hey all,

I'm trying to run a server ( for my friends and I. For some reason, I can see my server on the local list but my friends can't see mine in the Master Server or even connect using IP. These are my settings:

// Server Settings:
seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master3 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master4 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master5 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master6 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master7 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master8 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master9 "master0.gamespy.com"


seta sv_maxRate 10000
seta sv_maxclients 10
seta sv_cheats 1
seta sv_pure 1
seta sv_dedicated 2

// Admin Settings:
seta sv_hostname "test"
seta g_motd "test"
//seta rconpassword "xxxxxxxxxx"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 0
set g_inactivity 0

// GamePlay Settings:

seta timelimit 0
seta fraglimit 100
seta capturelimit 10
seta duelfraglimit 20
set g_allowvote 1
set timelimit 20
set capturelimit 20
set g_autoMapCycle 1
set g_weaponDisable 524279
set g_saberDamageScale 3
set g_forcePowerDisable 163837
set g_duelWeaponDisable 65531
set g_forceRegenTime 1
set bot_enable 1
set bot_minplayers 4
set g_privateDuel 1


set g_maxForceRank 7
// Team Settings:
seta g_forcebasedteams 0
seta g_teamForceBalance 0


// Load First Map:
map mp/ffa3



ALSO MY SHORTCUT IS: "C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jampDed.exe" +set net_port 29070 +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg

PLZ HELP!!!
Thanks,

- pwnageduck
pwnageduck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2006, 05:47 AM   #2
Dom_152
Rookie
 
Dom_152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 150
You can see your server in the Local list because you are hosting it locally (I assume). If anyone outside your LAN cannot see it on the server list then make sure your Firewall isn't blocking it and if your using a router make sure it is properly configured to host a server.


-----------------------------------------------------
MultiPlayer Xtra
Jedi Academy MP Mod
(Released! Source Code and all!)

Jedi Academy - Xtra
Coming Soon...

-----------------------------------------------------
Dom_152 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2006, 07:24 AM   #3
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
Are you runing more then just one Jedi academy server ?
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Server only Local

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.