lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What Function do I need for an elevator
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-02-2006, 07:34 PM   #1
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,600
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
What Function do I need for an elevator

Hey , I found out how doors worked , but I need elevator , I've tried a Tutorial but it didn't really help me out .( I just got a crazy platform crushing me to death . SO I'll ask it to experts here How do you make a platform move up and down the way I want it .

Thankx for the help
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 03:29 AM   #2
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
You could use a func_plat, but I don't like those too much. Instead, use a func_door and change the lip and angle. You'll want to do the following to find the value for the lip: how high you want it - height of the elevator, then take the opposite (negative) of that.

Example: Func_door is 8 units high.
You want the elevator to go 800 units up.
800-8 = 792.

So you would have this: key: lip, Value:-792

Then make the angle -1 (for up) and put it on the bottom of where you want it to be. I don't remember what down is, but I think it's =2 or 0.

Hope this helps.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 08:54 AM   #3
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,600
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Halejuka

Thanks I tried that func_plat and it never seems to do what I want it to do.
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 11:19 AM   #4
{NJO}*Dark
Rookie
 
{NJO}*Dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: cyberspace.co.uk
Posts: 149
with a func_plat you have to make it in the open stage, and then work out all of the heights. Much easier with a func_door because you have more controls over it, can put it into a team with another part etc.


~Dark
{NJO}*Dark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 05:33 PM   #5
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
func_plats are EVIL!!!
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 02:26 PM   #6
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,600
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Post

Thanks Lads the door is doing a great job as an elevator , huuraaaa
ANd it's even more fun with buttons !!!

Thanx again !!! I've u excuse me got some elevators to ride ... and saberswinging
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2006, 12:33 AM   #7
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
Yeah, i used the func_door and it works GREAT!!!, the func_plat was stupid and didn't work right
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > What Function do I need for an elevator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.