lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What is with ZeroEditor?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-09-2006, 11:34 AM   #1
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
What is with ZeroEditor?

Okay, I made a map. I didn't change anything except put a few AT-TE's down.
But they don't show up on the map. Even after I munge it. And once I munge everything, the map crashes when I try to load it.
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2006, 12:17 PM   #2
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
For Command vehicles like ATTE's You only need to place a vehicle spawn in ZE and assign it to team 1, then in "Object instance" on the right enter:

ClassRepATK
rep_walk_atte


then save and close ZE.

Open your ABCc_con.lua

Scroll down to your:

ReadDataFile("SIDE\\rep.lvl",
"rep_inf_ep2_rifleman",
"rep_inf_ep2_rocketeer",
"rep_inf_ep2_engineer",
"rep_inf_ep3_officer",
"rep_inf_ep2_jettrooper",
"rep_hover_fightertank",
"rep_hero_anakin",
"rep_hover_barcspeeder",
"rep_inf_ep2_marine",
"re_fly_assault_dome",
"rep_fly_gunship_dome",
"rep_fly_gunship",
"rep_walk_atte") <=====add this line

Then scroll down further to:
In this example, i have 3 ATTE's on my map but this is how it looks.


-- Level Stats
ClearWalkers() <=======uncomment this line, remove the "--"
AddWalkerType(0, 4) -- special -> droidekas
AddWalkerType(1, 1) -- 1x2 (1 pair of legs)
AddWalkerType(2, 0) -- 2x2 (2 pairs of legs)
AddWalkerType(3, 3) -- 3x2 (3 pairs of legs) <===Add the # of ATTE's
SetMemoryPoolSize("CommandWalker", 3) <====add this line below it

Then close(save) and munge and go play and your walkers will be on your map.

Last edited by AceMastermind; 08-12-2006 at 03:40 PM.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2006, 09:16 PM   #3
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
thanks alot Ace

EDIT: Okay, I did what you said, AND IT WORKED!!! THanks!

Last edited by rcduggan; 08-09-2006 at 09:56 PM.
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2006, 09:57 PM   #4
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
now is there anything special you have to do for ships? Also, how do you make water work?

(Sorry to keep asking you stuff, I'm almsot done)
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2006, 10:05 PM   #5
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Ships and tanks are put on your map the same way except there is no need to edit the walker part of your LUA.
After you get whatever vehicles you want on your map, then comes the task of finding the sounds for them which is another whole ballgame.


How to add water to your map(ponds, lakes, rivers....etc):
NOTE: "ABC" IS ONLY AN EXAMPLE OF A MODID, your 3 letter name may be different.

We will use the water of Kashyyyk: Docks (kas2), of course it can be other maps used as the base file that also contain water.

First you have to open your "ABC.req" file (Data_ABC/worlds/ABC/world1/ABC.req),in that file is where you have to set your water textures!

Open kas2.req (Assets/Worlds/Kas/world2) and scroll down the column for:

REQN {
"texture"
"platform=pc"

and just copy this part of kas2.req (Assets/Worlds/Kas/world2) and paste it in your ABC.req under "textures", then save it.

"water_bumpmap_0"
"water_bumpmap_1"
"water_bumpmap_2"
"water_bumpmap_3"
"water_bumpmap_4"
"water_bumpmap_5"
"water_bumpmap_6"
"water_bumpmap_7"
"water_bumpmap_8"
"water_bumpmap_9"
"water_bumpmap_10"
"water_bumpmap_11"
"water_bumpmap_12"
"water_bumpmap_13"
"water_bumpmap_14"
"water_bumpmap_15"

"water_normalmap_0"
"water_normalmap_1"
"water_normalmap_2"
"water_normalmap_3"
"water_normalmap_4"
"water_normalmap_5"
"water_normalmap_6"
"water_normalmap_7"
"water_normalmap_8"
"water_normalmap_9"
"water_normalmap_10"
"water_normalmap_11"
"water_normalmap_12"
"water_normalmap_13"
"water_normalmap_14"
"water_normalmap_15"

"water_specularmask_0"
"water_specularmask_1"
"water_specularmask_2"
"water_specularmask_3"
"water_specularmask_4"
"water_specularmask_5"
"water_specularmask_6"
"water_specularmask_7"
"water_specularmask_8"
"water_specularmask_9"
"water_specularmask_10"
"water_specularmask_11"
"water_specularmask_12"
"water_specularmask_13"
"water_specularmask_14"
"water_specularmask_15"
"water_specularmask_16"
"water_specularmask_17"
"water_specularmask_18"
"water_specularmask_19"
"water_specularmask_20"
"water_specularmask_21"
"water_specularmask_22"
"water_specularmask_23"
"water_specularmask_24"

Open the file(ABC.req) again and scroll down to this section in your ABC.req:

REQN {
"envfx"
-- "ABC"
}

This section calls the envfx (environment effects) and is called ABC.fx which has not been created yet.
We need another .fx file to know what it does.
We used Kashyyyk as the sample map so we have to go in the world folder of Kashyyyk (Assets/Worlds/Kas/World2) and search for the kas2.fx file then copy it and paste it into your Data_ABC/worlds/ABC/world1 folder.
Now you have kas2.fx in your folder and have to rename it because your ModID(ABC) is not kas2 right?
Rename the kas2.fx file to ABC.fx.

Now open your ABC.fx file and scroll down to this section:

PC()
{
Tile(2.0,2.0);
MainTexture("kas2_water.tga"); <================
LODDecimation(1);
RefractionColor(5, 217, 255, 255);
ReflectionColor(57,90,138,255);
UnderwaterColor(61, 124, 144, 128);
FresnelMinMax(0.3,0.6);
FarSceneRange(1500)

The file needs a texture called: kas2_water.tga
Now go to the (Assets/Worlds/Kas/world2) folder and search for this .tga and copy it into your Data_ABC/worlds/ABC/world1 folder!
You also have to copy the other necessary files!
Go to assets/worlds/kas/effects/PC, and copy the whole "PC" folder which contains all of the files required for water to work, and paste it into your
Data_ABC/worlds/ABC/world1 folder!

Now you have to place water on your map using ZeroEditor:

1. Click on the section Water between Texture and Foliage
2. You see on the left side a box with fields to change. Make these changes:
width = "1" and depth = "1"
Layer = "1"
u vel = "0.02" and v vel = "0.02" (This helps to modify it for waves, if required)
u rept = "1" and v rept = "1"
texture = blank (Don't fill anything in there)
color = 0, 0, 200
alpha = 255 (Alpha is the transparency of the water. 0 = Invisible, 255 = Completely Visible)
glow = off <------unused

Add water as you would terrain or texture. Save world, munge and try it out!
NOTE: You cannot add water on more than 1 altitude, or at least i haven't figured out how yet.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 08:10 AM   #6
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
thanks, that worked too

EDIT: ALso, how do you add giant spaceships on a land level? (Link on the Capital Down maps?)

Last edited by rcduggan; 08-10-2006 at 10:17 AM.
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 02:04 PM   #7
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Capital ships are placed on land maps in ZE just like objects.
Go to BF2modtools/space_template and copy the odf and msh folders, then paste them into your world1 folder for your land map.
Then open ZE and load your landmap, and go into object edit mode and select the parts of the ship that you need to complete it.
I think that is actually the hard way because you have to line up the sections.

For me, the easiest way to do it was to create a test space assault map in Modtools VisualMunge ,then open ZE and load that space .wld file.
Then go into "Object" edit mode and click "multiselect".
Then select each part of the Capital ship and then save it as "object group",
located at the bottom left of the tools.
What this does is save evrything that you selected on the cap ship into 1 file(it saves in the world1 folder), so if you want to place another cap ship, just load up that .obg file and you can simply place another ship without having to select each and every part again but you also must have it's odf,msh, and textures in your world1 folder.

Once you make your .obg file just copy it into the world1 folder of your land map, there should also be the odf and msh folders in there that we discussed above.
Open ZE for your landmap and load your .wld file and go into "object" edit mode and click on "multiselect" and load your .obg file(that we copied and pasted) and just place it where ever you want.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 02:22 PM   #8
PR-0927
Formerly Majin Revan
 
PR-0927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,468
Current Game: BF3
By the way, when adding vehicles like AT-TEs, you CAN put it in for the Republic Attacking and Defending teams, but you are supposed to put it in the box for whichever the Republic is (Attacking or Defending). You can figure this out using the .lua file for your map, where it will tell which team is attacking and which is defending.

- Majin Revan




- Former Star Wars: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy, Star Wars: Battlefront, and Star Wars: Battlefront II modder. Used to go by the name "Majin Revan."
PR-0927 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 03:17 PM   #9
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
okay, I did what you said Ace, but the game crashes when I try to play the level. this only happened after I added the capital ship
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 04:32 PM   #10
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Go back into ZE and delete the turrets from your cap ship then save and close ZE.
Clean and munge, then go play it and then see if it crashes.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 04:37 PM   #11
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
there are no turrets, I think, but it still crashes

Last edited by rcduggan; 08-10-2006 at 08:46 PM.
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 08:47 PM   #12
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
it works, thanks
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2006, 04:45 PM   #13
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
but is there some way to make indoor levels?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2006, 06:27 PM   #14
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Yeah, i just posted this at Filefront, but i'll post it here too.

Lets say you want the Tantive4 level on your map, or at least some parts like completely built rooms, hallways and such.
Create a basic map, lets call it ABC, then copy the ODF and MSH folder out of:
BF2modtools/Assets/worlds/TAN
and paste them into your data_ABC/worlds/ABC/world1 folder

Now open ZE, and instead of loading your new map's .wld file, load up the shipped .wld file from the TAN folder in BF2modtools/Assets/worlds/TAN folder.

After loading Tantive 4's .wld file, switch to "Object" edit mode and click on multiselect.
You might want to zoom far out so you can see the whole map.

Then while in multiselect, hold the shift key and drag a box around the whole Tantive map.

Then click on "Save group", give the group a name, lets call it "test", then click "open" and it is now saved as a complete group into 1 file called "test.obg".

Close ZE.

The "test.obg" file will be saved in the world1 folder located in:
BF2modtools/Assets/worlds/Tan/world1

Now go into this folder and find your "test.obg" file that you made, and copy it to your data_ABC/world/ABC/world1 folder.

Open ZE again, but this time load your ABC.wld file and switch to "object" edit mode, then click on multiselect.

Then click on "Load group" which will be the "test.obg" file that we made earlier.

Then click "place" and put it wherever you want on your map and delete the parts that you don't need, and there you go.

There is no need to try to "line" up the objects to get them perfect, they are already lined up.

Repeat these steps as necessary for other "group objects" from other worlds, except the creating a new map part.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2006, 06:30 PM   #15
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
thanks again ace. now one more thing, can you change background music?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2006, 06:35 PM   #16
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
lol, That's something that i haven't attempted yet, but like everything else, i'm sure it's possible.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2006, 08:07 PM   #17
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
okay, anyone know how to do the music?
also, I'm trying to add a droidgunship and some republic speederbikes, but they don't show up in the level (i used vechile spawn) how do I make them show up?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2006, 02:27 AM   #18
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
The droid gunship is a "command flyer" because you can spawn from it, so you'll also have to add this line to the memory pool in your ABCc_con.lua:

SetMemoryPoolSize("CommandFlyer", 1)



So it looks like this:


-- Level Stats
-- ClearWalkers()
AddWalkerType(0, 4) -- special -> droidekas
AddWalkerType(1, 1) -- 1x2 (1 pair of legs)
AddWalkerType(2, 0) -- 2x2 (2 pairs of legs)
AddWalkerType(3, 1) -- 3x2 (3 pairs of legs)
local weaponCnt = 1024
SetMemoryPoolSize("Aimer", 75)
SetMemoryPoolSize("AmmoCounter", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("BaseHint", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EnergyBar", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityCloth", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityFlyer", 60)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityHover", 42)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityLight", 200)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntitySoundStream", 4)
SetMemoryPoolSize("EntitySoundStatic", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("MountedTurret", 32)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Navigator", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Obstacle", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("PathNode", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("SoundSpaceRegion", 64)
SetMemoryPoolSize("TreeGridStack", 1024)
SetMemoryPoolSize("UnitAgent", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("UnitController", 128)
SetMemoryPoolSize("Weapon", weaponCnt)
SetMemoryPoolSize("CommandWalker", 1)
SetMemoryPoolSize("CommandHover", 1)
SetMemoryPoolSize("CommandFlyer", 1) <=======================


For the speeder's, are you trying to use a rep_hover_barcspeeder, or a rep_hover_speeder?
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2006, 08:00 AM   #19
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
everything works now, except the droid gunship has no sound. how you get the sounds to work?

Last edited by rcduggan; 08-20-2006 at 04:14 PM.
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 09:22 AM   #20
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
anyone know how to get the sound to work?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 09:59 AM   #21
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Click on the link below and follow these instructions step by step first so you can get an idea of how to add sounds then perform the same actions on your project map.
The tutorial works if you follow each step.

http://www.gametoast.com/index.php?n...ewtopic&t=4750
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 10:22 AM   #22
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
I'll do that, also, I have having troubling getting an ARC170 fighter and a speederbike to spawn. What do you need to do to get them working?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 10:32 AM   #23
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
The Arc170 should spawn, if not, then assign it to another CP and see if it spawns.
I'm not sure about "rep_hover_speederbike"(from Battlefront 1), it may be incomplete, i haven't tried to get it working yet.
I have tried to spawn it, but no dice.
You may have to put it in a "side" and fix the weapons.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 10:51 AM   #24
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
what do you mean, fix the weapons?

also, I used BARCspeeder
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 11:07 AM   #25
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
There are some vehicles in the modtools that are missing some things to make them fully functional, in which case, you should find whatever assets that are there and put them in a "side" and fill in the gaps with files that do exist in the modtools to make them fully functional again.

lol,I thought you meant the "rep_hover_speederbike", there shouldn't be any problems with the "rep_hover_barcspeeder" spawning, since it is one of the default vehicles that are put in the LUA.
I'm not sure, i haven't had any issues with BARCspeeders.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 12:38 PM   #26
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
but the Arc170 has worked before on another map. do you think that I need to fix them?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 02:24 PM   #27
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
I have a Arc170 on my test map and everything works fine.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2006, 04:12 PM   #28
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
yeah it worked on mine too. so did the speederbike. I don't know why they didn't work before
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Modding & Editing > What is with ZeroEditor?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:37 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.