lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: newb stuck on making a lightsaber
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-25-2006, 01:01 AM   #1
woogiee
Junior Member
 
woogiee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 270
newb stuck on making a lightsaber

this is my first attempt at modelling anything and my first attempt at modding anything for JK3. im using Gmax and this tutorial http://www.thejediacademy.net/~virtu..._tutorial.html
i got stuck on part 4 of the tutorial where it says:

"This menu will of course, be called Quake3 MD3 Import. Make sure the Load All radio button is checked under Tags: and then click Import MD3...
This will again bring up a file browsing window. From here, you are going to navigate to your JK3 base folder and go to models/weapons2/saber and open up the saber_w.md3 (If you haven't extracted this from your assets1.pk3 already, then you will need to do so before pressing the Import MD3 button)."

the problem is i have no clue how to extract the file from the assets.pk3. heck i cant even find the assets.pk3. what program do i need for this?

and yes ive searched the boards here for the past hour and a half and havent come across anythign that helped.
woogiee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 01:03 AM   #2
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
The assets PK3s will be found in your base folder, along with any mods you have. If you don't have the assets PK3s your game won't run, so if it runs they're there somewhere. You can open them with WinZip, WinRAR, or pretty much any similar program. I prefer PakScape, which is a specialized PK3 program.

Once you open up the PK3 it's just like extracting something from a ZIP file. Pretty much just drag it out and drop it where you want to extract it to.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 01:19 AM   #3
woogiee
Junior Member
 
woogiee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 270
thanks

now i feel dumb, apparently when i deleted all the mods from my base folder i deleted the assets.pks'3 as well... so i just had to reinstall. i feel like such a goof lol.
woogiee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2006, 01:22 AM   #4
Inyri
The Magical Malefactor
 
Inyri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,505
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Hehe it happens. At least JA isn't one of those games that takes 2 hours to intsall... on a good day.

Inyri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2006, 05:23 PM   #5
ss2man44
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
New Problem GMAX


Ok, now, on step 4, there is no pink tag on the top, there is none, i tell you!
ss2man44 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2006, 12:39 PM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Thats because you need to create one or use a pre-made one.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2006, 02:56 PM   #7
Styles2304
Rookie
 
Styles2304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 43
I know I'm reviving a dead topic but I'm trying to make a lightsaber for jedi outcast and can't find a tut for it. All I need to know is what flags are necessary and what to name them. Other than that, I'm good.


Styles2304 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2006, 03:16 PM   #8
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
It's been a while but i think you need to name the blade "tag_flash"...open a JO lightsaber in md3 viewer and hit alt-o, you should see the name of the tag(s).

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2006, 04:12 PM   #9
master_rookus
Lurker
 
master_rookus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
nope, he must name it "tag_blade1", or if you have more blades, than add another tag, or copy this, and name it "tag_blade2", "tag_blade3" ....
master_rookus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-30-2006, 03:57 AM   #10
Gug Eyewalker
 
Gug Eyewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 74
I have found that the tags are often one sided faces, when in fact the tag might be there you cant see it. Look for it in the select 'by name' list. If you dont see it there its aint there. Just import some other lightsaber md3 if you can find one.


We are the music makers, and WE are the dreamers of the dream. -Willie Wonka
Gug Eyewalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > newb stuck on making a lightsaber

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.