lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Accessing the OJP Source (Pre-SVN Posts)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-10-2006, 06:30 PM   #81
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
Here's the connection log from my last attempt:
Code:
In C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\My Documents\Visual Studio 2005\Projects\OJP: "C:\Program Files\TortoiseCVS\cvs.exe" "-q" "checkout" "-P" "."
CVSROOT=:sserver;version=1:sushi@freepository.com:3025/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject

Empty password used - try 'cvs login' with a real password
cvs [checkout aborted]: authorization failed: server freepository.com rejected access to /fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject for user sushi

Error, CVS operation failed

In : "C:\Program Files\TortoiseCVS\cvs.exe" "-q" "login"
CVSROOT=:sserver;version=1:sushi@freepository.com:3025/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject

Logging in to :sserver:sushi@freepository.com:3025:/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject
cvs [login aborted]: authorization failed: server freepository.com rejected access to /fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject for user sushi

Error, CVS operation failed

In : "C:\Program Files\TortoiseCVS\cvs.exe" "-q" "login"
CVSROOT=:sserver;version=1:sushi@freepository.com:3025/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject

Logging in to :sserver:sushi@freepository.com:3025:/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject
CVS Password: cvs [login aborted]: received interrupt signal

CVS operation aborted by user request

Error, one of the CVS operations failed
Using connection string:
Code:
:sserver;version=1:sushi@freepository.com:3025/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject
I'll refrain from posting the SSL key here.

If nobody has any ideas, I'll contact the admin when I have time.
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2006, 08:50 PM   #82
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
ok, when it give the empty password error, you have to wait for it to give you the opertunity to enter a password., it will pop up automatically. OR did you already do that?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2006, 09:06 PM   #83
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Added a tutorial on commiting things to the repository and a description of all the repository branches.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 12:02 AM   #84
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
Yes, forgot to mention that... it prompts for my password, I enter it, then gives me that error, then prompts for my password, I enter it, gives error...etc.
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2006, 12:37 AM   #85
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
hmmm, sounds like a password problem. Talk to the repository admin.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2006, 09:31 PM   #86
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
Good news... I finally got it working.

It turns out I WAS using the wrong connection string. I'd selected the first one listed for "WinCVS and TortoiseSVN," not the second one designated for Freepositories created before 2006. My bad...
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2006, 09:41 PM   #87
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
I'm glad you got it working.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2006, 09:49 PM   #88
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
So am I. Next question: why didn't my checkout grab everything? When I go into my freshly checked out folder, there is no "Enhanced" directory. There's "Basic" and "Betaserver" and "Vehicles" but no "Enhanced." The odd thing is, when I checked out (and updated after just to be sure) it listed files in that directory. Where did they go?
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2006, 10:39 PM   #89
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
The Enhanced code is in the Basic folder under another branch. I believe there's a tutorial on the code set up at the beginning of this thread.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2006, 10:52 PM   #90
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
OK, if I've understood correctly, the Enhanced code is in OJPBasic/Source. Thanks Razor!
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2006, 11:34 PM   #91
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
yeah, but Basic and Enhanced are in the same folder. Fortunately, the default branch is Enhanced.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 02:08 PM   #92
alexx860
Rookie
 
alexx860's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France, Brittany
Posts: 79
Can't get direct access with TortoiseCVS. I followed all the steps but when I do check-out it always ask me my password (the one I use for login to freepository) :
Code:
In D:\JA Coding\OJP CVS: "C:\Program Files\TortoiseCVS\cvs.exe" "-q" "checkout" "."
CVSROOT=:sserver;version=1:alexx860@freepository.com:3025/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject

cvs.exe checkout: Empty password used - try 'cvs login' with a real password

cvs.exe [checkout aborted]: authorization failed: server freepository.com rejected access to /fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject for user alexx860

Error, CVS operation failed

In : "C:\Program Files\TortoiseCVS\cvs.exe" "-q" "login"
CVSROOT=:sserver;version=1:alexx860@freepository.com:3025/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject

Logging in to :sserver:alexx860@freepository.com:3025:/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject
cvs.exe [login aborted]: authorization failed: server freepository.com rejected access to /fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject for user alexx860

Error, CVS operation failed

In : "C:\Program Files\TortoiseCVS\cvs.exe" "-q" "login"
CVSROOT=:sserver;version=1:alexx860@freepository.com:3025/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject

Logging in to :sserver:alexx860@freepository.com:3025:/fp1/222yx9P6fFHQYOpenJediProject

Error, CVS operation failed

Error, one of the CVS operations failed


150+ GMail invitations! PM me if you want one

alexx860 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 03:09 PM   #93
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
TortoiseCVS will ask for your password if you wait. If it doesn't do it after a few moments, you're probably not using a new enough version of TortoiseCVS.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 03:30 PM   #94
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
That's almost exactly the problem I was having...for me, it turned out I wasn't using the right CVSRoot string. I needed to use the LAST one listed on the freepository page.

Also, if you've changed your Freepository password since getting the CVSRoot string, you need to enter your OLD password when you try to check out. Tricky.
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 04:03 PM   #95
alexx860
Rookie
 
alexx860's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: France, Brittany
Posts: 79
Oh yes thanks, it works You must use the 4th CVSROOT in "Secure ID entries" :
Code:
4. Legacy freepositories (created prior to Jan-2006) and CVSNT-based client (WinCVS and TortoiseCVS):
I was using the second


150+ GMail invitations! PM me if you want one

alexx860 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2006, 05:05 PM   #96
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Oh, ok. That's new. I guess jbminn changed things around.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2006, 03:35 PM   #97
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
I have a coding question for anyone who can help. Just for fun, I located the code for the double DP damage when hitting a runing person. If I wanted to make a patch for 0.0.9d to add that in, how would go about doing that. This fix wont be necessary for very long obviously, but if I knew such a thing, I think it would help me greatly in learning how to code. Can anybody give me a detailed description of how to do it (without too much computer jargon, because Im kind of stupid when it comes to that stuff! LOL)? I may also try changing the lunge damage as well since it appears to be apart of the same code block.


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2006, 03:46 PM   #98
Vruki Salet
Junior Member
 
Vruki Salet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Somewhere else entirely
Posts: 443
Lol you want to make it damage X 2000 against runners, don't you? I know it!
Vruki Salet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2006, 04:19 PM   #99
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Just recompile the game .dll and then package it up in a .pk3.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2006, 05:21 PM   #100
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vruki Salet
Lol you want to make it damage X 2000 against runners, don't you? I know it!
No I was actually hoping for X 4000. LOL! No but seriously, version 0.0.9d doesnt have any running penalties. I was hoping to add the X 2 DP penalties for running back in and lower the lunge DP damage possibly even back to normal hit damage. Heck, because we found out that running is still a bit too powerful for this mod, I might even make the running damage X 2.5 until we can come up with something else. That should make it penalized just enough so only the best runners can do well.

Quote:
Just recompile the game .dll and then package it up in a .pk3.
Well, I'm not entirely sure how to do that, but I could probably figure it out (I think the directions are with the code development pack anyways). Do you have the most recent code that includes the mishap meter at the repository, btw? If not, Do I have to recompile and put in the whole thing or can I just pick out running code somehow? If the code I have is old and I put the whole w_saber cv file in, wont that disable some of the new code or something? Like I said, I am stupid at this. Help me oh great Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions (bows down)


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs

Last edited by JRHockney*; 07-03-2006 at 04:33 AM.
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2006, 12:42 PM   #101
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
mmm, I think most of the lastest code is already on the repository, including the run penalties. Let me check into that.

As for compiling, you should probably be able to use the included instructions, but I haven't looked at them in ages.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2006, 04:20 AM   #102
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
OK, I think I found the old "make a mod" directions, but I dont know what many of the directions mean. how do I do the following:

2. Set the "game" project as the active project.

8. Set your configuration to Final and perform a "Build Solution" command to build a DLL for the game.

1. compile the dll as noted above
This produces a 'jampgamex86.dll' in the codemp\Final\ path.

3. Zip 'jampgamex86.dll' to TestMod.pk3

Question: After I create a new jampgames86.dll, can I just replace one of them in my existing Enhanced folder to make it work or will a pk3 of this override the existing ones? If I have to replace one, which one? Hopefully this will be the end of my questions on this, but this literal mod creating stuff is very new to me when it comes to code.

Oh yeah, and HAPPY 4TH OF JULY EVERYBODY!!!!!


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs

Last edited by JRHockney*; 07-04-2006 at 04:30 AM.
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2006, 01:39 PM   #103
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
The new pk3 will override the old one as long as it's in lower alphabetical order. For example, the ojp_enhanceddlls_009.pk3 would be overridden by ojp_enhanceddlls_009a.pk3


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2006, 07:51 PM   #104
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
Well Razor, I think I just figured out what the problem is about why I cant compile or build a dll: Apparently Visual C++ Express doesnt have that capability! (Unless I'm missing something that is). Ha, no wonder its free. THats what I get for being an amature coder. Does anybody know of a cheap or free way to compile and create dlls so I can patch the Enhanced code?


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2006, 11:34 AM   #105
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
Does anybody know how to use Dev-C++ to create DLL code patches or changes that work on JKA?

Dev-C++ allows the creation of DLL's but you have label the project in the beginning as a DLL. I tried creating a DLL project and then copying and pasting my new code, but it wont compile right because many of the other files in the Enhanced code are referenced and I get a zillion errors when I try. Does this mean I have to import every other file into this project before it will compile? If so, is there a way I can just drag the entire folder of all of them into the project without manually dragging each file?

Any help I could get in this would be greatly appreciated. I'd really like to start to do my own tweaking of Enhanced so I can help balance things out that need balancing out. I cant afford a real version of visual C++ right now so I'm stuck with trying to figure out Dev-C++ (which is a free download btw).


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2006, 01:59 PM   #106
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Have you tried compiling it without making any changes? That might be easier to figure out.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2006, 12:35 PM   #107
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
Actually, Visual C++ Express DOES work. I was able to get OJP Enhanced to compile using it. However, you need to make sure that you have the very latest version of the Microsoft Platform SDK in order to get everything to work right (Microsoft® Windows Server 2003 R2 Platform SDK - March 2006 Edition).

Link to the platform SDK web install:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Note that I wasn't able to get the web install working myself: it would always fail about 2/3 of the way through. What I ended up doing was downloading the SDK as an ISO image and installing from that.

Also, don't forget to change the include paths in your Visual C++ settings to include the platform SDK.
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2006, 12:26 AM   #108
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
just so you know razor...

I have found a cvs2svn utility and its by the guys who made tortoise cvs/svn.

http://cvs2svn.tigris.org/


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2006, 01:42 AM   #109
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
Just my 2 cents... I use subversion with TortoiseSVN at work and like it a whole lot better than CVS.
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2006, 01:30 PM   #110
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
as do i, razor is just affraid to lose all of his precious cvs data, which the web version doesnt even show anyway until you start digging in. the log is broken for web.

I personally have my mod setup at opensvn with trac and it runs very nicely.

I started ojp there but havent really done anything as i don't think i can run a python script on it. and plus i cba to run python on my comp.

cvs really stinks especially from a client's pov. svn is much much nicer and and has support for 3rd party diff/merge apps or you can use the built-in one, which is plenty good. and btw razor, svn does have branch support.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2006, 02:34 PM   #111
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
We will see, I'll check it out.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2006, 12:30 AM   #112
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Apprenently freepository has changed the access privilagies for new users. Right now, you can't get direct access to the OJP repository if you're a new user.

I'm looking in to solutions and am considering switching to Subversion.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2006, 06:02 AM   #113
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
The new SVN repository is up. I'm still in the process of getting all the files transfered from the CVS repository but the important files are in place.

The repository is located @ https://opensvn.csie.org/ojp/. I've allowed anonymous checkout so people can start using it immediate.

Plus, as an added feature, we now also have a fancy bug/enhancements/etc tracker @ https://opensvn.csie.org/traccgi/ojp/wiki. You're welcome to submit things to the tracker.

This new setup is MUCH easier to understand and use. I haven't done any tutorials yet but some of you might be able to figure out TortoiseSVN.

Also, a special thanks to Ensiform for hassling me to make the change.

UPDATE: Finished the port of all the files from the CVS repository. WOoh!
Well, that's not entirely true. I've not ported the older, unused branches. If anyone needs them, I can port them over.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder

Last edited by razorace; 10-04-2006 at 06:53 AM.
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2006, 12:18 AM   #114
Sushi_CW
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 221
Here's a quick tutorial:

1. Download and install TortoiseSVN.
2. Go to where you want to checkout the repository, right click, select "SVN Checkout", then input the URL https://opensvn.csie.org/ojp .
3. Hit checkout, accept the security certificate, and wait.

This is so much easier. Thanks Razor!

Last edited by razorace; 10-05-2006 at 05:20 AM. Reason: Sushi's repository url was slightly wrong.
Sushi_CW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2006, 04:01 PM   #115
darthgrizavy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
I had to use the force but I finally got it to download, nice.
darthgrizavy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Accessing the OJP Source (Pre-SVN Posts)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.