lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Model Import Error in Jk2Radiant
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-09-2006, 10:58 AM   #1
Morthon Gyzaall
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Model Import Error in Jk2Radiant

I have this model, of a LAAT/i. Which I want to use in my levels, but when I want to import a model into the editor, it gives a error.

I right-click and select misc_model and the entity spawns, but when I select the .md3 in the browser it says:
Unable to open the file "C:/Program Files/Lucasarts/Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast/Gamedata/Base/models/map_objects/ships/gunship.md3"
(Further errors from this file will be ignored during the rest of this edit session)

And then it crashes...Help please?


I don't believe evil exists, I only believe in enemies...
Morthon Gyzaall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2006, 07:06 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Try opening it in md3view see if same thing happens?

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2006, 11:48 AM   #3
Morthon Gyzaall
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
I can open it in MD3View without any problems

P.s. this happens with all the models I try to import into JK2radiant.


I don't believe evil exists, I only believe in enemies...
Morthon Gyzaall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2006, 11:34 AM   #4
Morthon Gyzaall
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Anyone still alive??
...
Hello...? Help please?

Ouch...that's rude


I don't believe evil exists, I only believe in enemies...

Last edited by Morthon Gyzaall; 10-22-2006 at 07:10 PM.
Morthon Gyzaall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2006, 12:23 PM   #5
Dragamo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
JK2Radiant

JK2Radiant has a broken brouser, according to RichDiesal's tutorial. (I never used JK2Radiant) Try using GTKRadiant 1.4.0, or just type in the path and model name as Rich shows in his tutorial.
Dragamo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Model Import Error in Jk2Radiant

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.