lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem (problem with mod?)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-04-2006, 08:52 AM   #1
wolf-uk
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem (problem with mod?)

Hi

I would love to play this mod as the orignal DF was the frist game I bought for a PC way back in 95! But for some reason I get the below problem I know my Video card is cool as its a NVIDA 7950GT and pent IV 3.4 so what gives? any idea people? all installed in defult dir.



JA: v1.0.0.0 win-x86 Aug 5 2003
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

----------------------
23728 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec jaconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium IV

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Working directory: C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem



Any help would be great!

Wolf
wolf-uk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2006, 12:43 PM   #2
MikeGunther1969
Rookie
 
MikeGunther1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 5 Miles north of the Preppie-Snobbotorium called Annapolis, MD
Posts: 187
[QUOTE=wolf-uk]Hi

I would love to play this mod as the orignal DF was the frist game I bought for a PC way back in 95! But for some reason I get the below problem I know my Video card is cool as its a NVIDA 7950GT and pent IV 3.4 so what gives? any idea people? all installed in defult dir.


"Every time my fingers touch brain, I'm the guns of the navarone...I'm superfly TNT..."

- Jules Winfield , Pulp Fiction
MikeGunther1969 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2006, 04:05 PM   #3
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
Update your drivers of your NVidia 7950GT
Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2006, 04:22 PM   #4
wolf-uk
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Hi thanks for the reply

I have done that (running Version: 93.71) in fact I update my video driver all the time and wipe the one before using driver cleaner pro. Any other advice?
wolf-uk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2006, 04:29 PM   #5
SlicerDude
Rookie
 
SlicerDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolf-uk
JA: v1.0.0.0 win-x86 Aug 5 2003
Are you sure you have JA updated to the latest version? I'm not sure how that could cause this problem, but I've heard that it's quite important for getting the mod to work.
SlicerDude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2006, 04:19 AM   #6
On_Your_Six
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
I also had this problem once upon a time with the very same forceware drivers.. In order to resolve the openGL conflict with the new drivers I installed the old Detonator drivers... It works perfect, if you're so inclined.
On_Your_Six is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2006, 10:30 AM   #7
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Was JA working properly before you did install the mod?
Perhaps one of the files we provided has a wrong setup inside.

Did you try the safe mode?
There should be a shortcut in your startmenu folder.
jasp.exe +exec setlanguage.cfg +safe


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2006, 04:25 PM   #8
wolf-uk
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Hi I installed JA for the mod and it has not worked I starting to think it might be a problem with the forceware drivers but nvidia said they should work!.....on_your_six said to try the detonator drivers but I dont know where they are. Also does anyone know if I can check if I just have to tick a box in my Nvidia control pannel?
wolf-uk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2006, 02:46 PM   #9
Neon
Veteran
 
Neon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 980
No idea, but this error is a popular one in the JA community :s
Once I had a graphic card that had no opengl, but the update had it.
Maybe your card is too good for JA
Neon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2006, 04:07 PM   #10
wolf-uk
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
maybe lol
wolf-uk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2006, 01:12 PM   #11
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Did you get it working?

The 7950GT is definitely OpenGL compatible, the problem is somewhere else.

Are you running some other application that perhaps uses OpenGL, but you don't know it...?

Please shutdown ALL other applications, e.g WinAmp or other music players that have some fancy visualisation.

Set your video cards OpenGL settings to default.

And then try JA again...


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2006, 03:09 PM   #12
TheShaman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 277
I had this problem a long time ago, I installed Direct-X 9.0c and the last forceware, then it was solved.
TheShaman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2006, 05:46 PM   #13
Darth_Linux
 
Darth_Linux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Longview, WA
Posts: 525
you have the original version of JA - you need to get the updated version, and then it will work.


Producer - The Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net/
Darth_Linux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2006, 03:23 PM   #14
On_Your_Six
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
wolf-uk:
I'm hoping you've got it working by now heh, but in case you didn't the detonator drivers are located on the NVidia website just go to downloads and select the appropriate drivers... They're still up there.
On_Your_Six is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem (problem with mod?)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:16 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.