lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Crashes at Character Creation(GAH!)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-26-2006, 01:57 PM   #1
CurlyHayami
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Crashes at Character Creation(GAH!)

First off, Force be with you guys, seems a helpful forum and hope you guys can help.

My problem is quite a unique yet simple one and I have no idea on how to fix it.

Install, worked fine, OpenGL, check..everything alright. Used the LucasArts patch, everything checks out, all tests are passed, etc.

When I start it up, the LucasArts logo'll show fine, the Activision intro'll begin, etc. with no problems. It's when I click New and the character creation loads the game(on top of my ENTIRE PC) will freeze. Entire PC as in..CTRL+ALT+DEL=Nothing, keyboard completely doesn't work, mouse doesn't work, the light that flashes on the CPU indicating loading: Nothing. If not character creation, the game crashes if you just let it sit on the menu for about four seconds.

I'd figure, with my ancient (1999) hardware that it'd be my RAM or something, but the tests were all passed fine as I mentioned. I decided to turn my Graphics Accelration tab down to the point where it's just a bunch of textures on the menu(Direct3d disabled, etc.)...and the game won't crash at all. I let it hang on the menu for 30 minutes just fine before exiting(Although it goes 6 FPS). I've also done Seta Com_Hunk Megs 32....64...and..128. I don't know if I'm doing them right because it seems to have no effect and says, "Usage <set> <variable>." So my question is, what in the deuce can I do? Is it my hardware? PC too crappy to run it? Thanks in advance.
CurlyHayami is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2006, 06:45 PM   #2
CurlyHayami
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
I have 128MB RAM btw, but get no virtual memory out messages. I've literally been working at this for three days straight with a break from it finally being tonight....Jedi Academy's gotta be the first game to suck up my weekend without me even playing it. It's really eating away at me, please help?
CurlyHayami is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-27-2006, 08:14 PM   #3
CurlyHayami
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Alright, my PC on top of 128 RAM has a 511 Mhz processor, which apparently is way underline nowadays.....looking at various other forums it seems people's low ends are much better than my high end. I feel a little sick typing this because it feels like I'm giving up and giving up is not in my character, but I realize a PC that can run Jedi Academy is not in my financial solution. I'll just have to get back to hunting it down for Xbox. May the Force be with you, suggestions are still welcome.
CurlyHayami is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-28-2006, 09:32 AM   #4
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
You said that you didnt have any virtual memory ?, i would say you really need that.
It makes some of the space on your harddrive to work as Memory, but the loading time takes time.
Try to add 1.5 x 128 mb, hold on let me thing, my brain doesnt work so fast, my laser bullets in my brain travels very slowly, like a Pentium 200 mhz = 10 years to get the result.
Sorry bad joke.
128 MB X 1,5 = 270 MB of Virtual Memory.
That should do it.
If you have a large harddrive, then add 1024 mb as virtual memory.
Because the harddrive is fast if its larger so why not take advantage of it. ( just try )
By the way, which operativ system are you using ?
Dont play around with this ---> the com hunk megs, cause Jedi Academy handles that automatically.

May the force be with me only and only me, nothing else but me, thats right, thats me.
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2006, 03:50 AM   #5
CurlyHayami
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Ooh, a reply! I do have a virtual memory, I was saying I don't get any "Virtual Memory has run out." error messages, so I don't know what was causing them(the crashes). My C: drive(not where the game is installed)has 1,324 MB free, and I set it to, "Initial size:192 MB," and "Maxium size 384." It's Windows XP btw, C: is where Windows is installed if that has any impact on the game not running.

My D: drive, where the game is installed has 7,547 MB free, I set it the same. I assume I did something wrong...does the C: drive even matter? Just the installation drive? I'll mess around some more, thanks.
CurlyHayami is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-29-2006, 04:25 PM   #6
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
It doesnt have to say that you run out of virtual memory to crash.
Try a scan disk on both drives and a defrag on both drives.
Try to sent the virtual to 1024 min and 1024 max

May the force be with me only and only me, nothing else but me, thats right, thats me.
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2007, 09:37 AM   #7
CurlyHayami
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
S'alright

My PC is over 8 years old and hasn't had a graphical upgrade since, amongst other things. It's pretty obvious by now my computer just isn't up to par.

100% alright though(or at least 75%). Ha, I should finally be getting it for Xbox today.
CurlyHayami is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2007, 01:10 AM   #8
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Oh noes, JA on the Xbox. Nah, never mind. Just you can get a whole heap of mods for the PC and the Xbox is harder to use. But I used to have it on the Xbox, and it played better than on the PC.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2007, 08:02 AM   #9
VaderChick
Rookie
 
VaderChick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 46
Cool Guy

Quote:
Originally Posted by CurlyHayami
My PC is over 8 years old and hasn't had a graphical upgrade since, amongst other things. It's pretty obvious by now my computer just isn't up to par.

100% alright though(or at least 75%). Ha, I should finally be getting it for Xbox today.
Well I didnt real the whole thread, but that might just be the problem
VaderChick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2007, 05:52 PM   #10
CurlyHayami
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaderrocks
Oh noes, JA on the Xbox. Nah, never mind. Just you can get a whole heap of mods for the PC and the Xbox is harder to use. But I used to have it on the Xbox, and it played better than on the PC.
I've already beaten Outcast on Xbox, so I was naturally used to JA's controls. Been lovin' it, 'nother fave game.

Mods? Couldn't care less for them.
CurlyHayami is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2007, 12:51 AM   #11
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Hehe. Soon you will regret saying that once you have gotten bored of the game and want something new, but can't pay for anything ( If you can't that is). Then you will be drooling over mods like Movie Battles and the rest. LOL.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Crashes at Character Creation(GAH!)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.