lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSR goes PC
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-15-2007, 11:07 AM   #1
TSR
Hoist the colours!
 
TSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lincoln, England, UK
Posts: 2,777
Current Game: Rift
Forum Veteran LF Jester Helpful! 
TSR goes PC

Ok people, listen up.
I gave in, and have finally moved on from the console version onto the computer. Just bought Battlefront II for PC,along with a new headset and controller for it. It's installing now, so i was just wondering is there some sort of friends list you can add on to ingame? or is it all through Xfire? If so, list you're names and we'll hook up for a game sometime. Although, it wont really be much of a game at first, more like "lets tease TSR as he fumbles with the controls" type thingy.

caios


------EDIT----
uh oh, trouble. Whenever i try start up, this appears:



any ideas?


British By Birth. English By The Grace Of God

Dulce et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori
Let Mercy Come

Last edited by TSR; 02-15-2007 at 01:36 PM.
TSR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2007, 05:40 PM   #2
DanteRedson
Rookie
 
DanteRedson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Someplace
Posts: 27
I haven't got a clue.


"May the force be with you."






DanteRedson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2007, 05:41 PM   #3
jawathehutt
Its 5 o'clock somewhere
 
jawathehutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,635
Current Game: Age of Empires II
Theres a friends thing but its pretty non used, I think Ive looked at mine once I maybe have 1 friend, xfire is much easier and often used.
As for your weird problem, I'd contact LA.



"Everyone that posts here is aware of the game, thanks though." ET
"It is Lucasarts"~ LordJhredmo
jawathehutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2007, 01:24 PM   #4
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
Its an SecuRom error, those muthrabucking basturds. Well, securom is not happy about some Cd processing programs, which is rediculous, since in this case you are using the ORIGINAL disk. I would suggest the use of soem anti-blacklist programs, like yasu or other securom hide program.
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-18-2007, 04:30 PM   #5
MachineCult
Vincit Amor Patria
 
MachineCult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Disneyland?
Posts: 2,657
Just thought i'd add, Tyrant, I went PC a few months ago and it worked perfectly. Hah!



"For where ever there is a n00b, there is MachineCult to make him cry and cringe."
- Halo_92

MachineCult is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2007, 06:42 AM   #6
TSR
Hoist the colours!
 
TSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lincoln, England, UK
Posts: 2,777
Current Game: Rift
Forum Veteran LF Jester Helpful! 
you f****r... I was reading around,and, apparently, the dev's have blacklisted a certain list of ...."unofficial" programs. If any of these are installed, it causes said message to occur. So i have to uninstall them to play, or so it seems. Which is NOT going to happen... ah well. Anyone want to buy a brand new copy of battlefront?


British By Birth. English By The Grace Of God

Dulce et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori
Let Mercy Come
TSR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2007, 02:28 PM   #7
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
Actually, check on those CD protection related forums, they would tell you about tools and other programs needed to escape the protection. I mean, IF YOU BUY THE GAME YOU SHOULD BE ALLOWED TO PLAY IT. That YASU program would be a good start, but sometimes you would need to curerom a true cd to play. On my E@W:FoC game I actually need to make a copy of the CD, virtual drive it, and curerom it before I can actually play that, cause for some god forsaken reason the original CD only works once every 20-30 boots. &*^%&*%&*

Yes, companies making a pain in the arse out of this would all die in slow and horrable death, again and again and again.
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2007, 10:11 PM   #8
TSR
Hoist the colours!
 
TSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lincoln, England, UK
Posts: 2,777
Current Game: Rift
Forum Veteran LF Jester Helpful! 
Aye, there was a programm called alchohol or something, and that was meant to do something, but i was a bit hazy on the details so i'm refraining from getting that atm.


British By Birth. English By The Grace Of God

Dulce et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori
Let Mercy Come
TSR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2007, 02:24 AM   #9
tyrone333
Junior Member
 
tyrone333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia Queensland Rosewood
Posts: 286
Current Game: BFBC2
don't try it its too hacking cause it used alot


Galaxies name Mortal78
Sever Starsider
Army Empire
tyrone333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > General Discussion > TSR goes PC

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:37 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.