lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 009r bugs
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-18-2007, 12:30 PM   #1
Sazabi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
009r bugs

1. 'unpure client' error message or message in console after creating any kind of game.
2. in create game advanced options lets say there is force powers : initiate
i press once and it sets to 'padawan' . now when i press right or left mouse buttons it doesnt change to initiate or jedi knight.

i played some earlier versions before and it worked on my pc.
Sazabi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2007, 06:09 AM   #2
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Strange I don't have this problem. Did you make sure to remove all the other pk3s from your ojpenhanced folder?
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2007, 01:46 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Where are you trying to play the game?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 05:19 AM   #4
Sazabi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
i deleted whole ojpenchanced folder.
as for 'where im trying to play the game'.
well lets say...
create any kind of coop game?
any kind of duel map?
Sazabi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 03:43 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
So it was giving you a the "unpure" client error when you were just playing by yourself? Did you install the v1.01 patch for JKA?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 04:00 PM   #6
Sazabi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
lol i play basejka for 2 years already... so yeah i have that patch installed.
some older 009 worked for me btw.
i also deleted my ojpenchanced folder once more. still the same **** happens.
ill try to move all of my stuff from base folder to somewhere and see if that helps.
i wonder what could be causing this?
Sazabi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 04:42 PM   #7
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazabi
lol i play basejka for 2 years already... so yeah i have that patch installed.
some older 009 worked for me btw.
i also deleted my ojpenchanced folder once more. still the same **** happens.
ill try to move all of my stuff from base folder to somewhere and see if that helps.
i wonder what could be causing this?
Well you could give us a detailed view on what you do when you install the game. From what I see in your posts you might've installed it in the wrong folder, it should be in gamedata!

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 05:28 PM   #8
Sazabi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
errr by stuff i meant 'pk3es' :P well the error says something about them so there could be a problem there there are loads of skins,models and maps so one of those files could cause that error.

edit:

ok so i tried moving those pk3 files from base folder to somewhere else.
and it kinda worked (only tried duel mode so far)... but:
1. i still cant change force power level from initiate to whatever properly.
2. i see some black boxes with white borders instead of proper hud.
3. when i press 'profile' (to change force powers and such) nothing happens - it exits back to game.
Sazabi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 05:40 PM   #9
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazabi
errr by stuff i meant 'pk3es' :P well the error says something about them so there could be a problem there there are loads of skins,models and maps so one of those files could cause that error.

edit:

ok so i tried moving those pk3 files from base folder to somewhere else.
and it kinda worked (only tried duel mode so far)... but:
1. i still cant change force power level from initiate to whatever properly.
2. i see some black boxes with white borders instead of proper hud.
3. when i press 'profile' (to change force powers and such) nothing happens - it exits back to game.
Try making a folder called ojpenhanced in your Gamedata folder, then put all the pk3's and other things there. Run the runopjenhanced.bat from your gamedata to be sure.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 05:58 PM   #10
Sazabi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
it seems i was desperate and extracted one of ojp pk3 and then deleted it lol...
anyway after setting it back to normal i still have that problem with that 'initiate etc' settings while not in game but in menu.
Sazabi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2007, 07:28 PM   #11
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
I'll make a screenshot of what it should look like tomorrow, good night for now.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2007, 06:48 AM   #12
Sazabi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
i think it should be identical to basejka.
the problem is that its kind of 'locked'. i cant change the force level.
Sazabi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2007, 07:15 AM   #13
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Nevermind the screenshot, this is what you should have:
C:/$/$/Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy/gamedata/ojpenhanced

And you should have all your files in the ojpenhanced folder. Do you have that?

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2007, 07:39 AM   #14
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Sazabi: have you got anything in your base folder besides the usual assetsx.pk3 files?
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2007, 07:56 AM   #15
Sazabi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
i think i may have to say 'what a fool i am!' . lol
from what i gathered... you shouldnt be able to change the force mastery level coz of the new experience system (well its new to me).
please confirm this so i can play in peace
Sazabi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2007, 08:29 AM   #16
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
You can change 'em using cvars: g_minForceRank - g_maxForceRank - unless your running latest code but nobody but the coders have that.
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2007, 01:21 PM   #17
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
actually, 0.0.9s just came out. In that, the cvars are now called g_minExpLevel and g_maxExpLevel.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2007, 02:33 PM   #18
Sazabi
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
i tried that one, works well.
Sazabi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2007, 10:43 AM   #19
HamstrYODA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 33
Not 009r bugs but 009s (didn't like to start new topic):
I found few bugs with push. one is when you are ledge grabing and got pushed. you do that normal 'push block' animation, which means you are not grabing ledge anymore, but you are levitating. when you move, ledge grab animations will be back again. so just visual bug.
Another one I found out today is also push. When you are saber fighting, got slow bounced and pushed when on slow bounce, you just freeze for second or two. only thing you can do is turn using mouse but your character is frozen to same position.

Then last one, not sure is this bug or not. 'Normally' you wont lose any fp when climbing up after ledge grab, however when you just high (max height you can jump) and ledge grab, you will lose FP for climbing up. tested with only jump 1, you lost 28fp for climbing up.
HamstrYODA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2007, 10:54 AM   #20
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by HamstrYODA
Not 009r bugs but 009s (didn't like to start new topic):
I found few bugs with push. one is when you are ledge grabing and got pushed. you do that normal 'push block' animation, which means you are not grabing ledge anymore, but you are levitating. when you move, ledge grab animations will be back again. so just visual bug.
Another one I found out today is also push. When you are saber fighting, got slow bounced and pushed when on slow bounce, you just freeze for second or two. only thing you can do is turn using mouse but your character is frozen to same position.

Then last one, not sure is this bug or not. 'Normally' you wont lose any fp when climbing up after ledge grab, however when you just high (max height you can jump) and ledge grab, you will lose FP for climbing up. tested with only jump 1, you lost 28fp for climbing up.
Yeah these can be annoying sometimes, especially the middle one. You're supposed to be vulnerable to force powers in a slowbounce.

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2007, 02:12 PM   #21
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Quote:
I found few bugs with push. one is when you are ledge grabing and got pushed. you do that normal 'push block' animation, which means you are not grabing ledge anymore, but you are levitating. when you move, ledge grab animations will be back again. so just visual bug.
bug ticket.
Quote:
Another one I found out today is also push. When you are saber fighting, got slow bounced and pushed when on slow bounce, you just freeze for second or two. only thing you can do is turn using mouse but your character is frozen to same position.
Haven't seen that one. Bug ticket.
Quote:
Then last one, not sure is this bug or not. 'Normally' you wont lose any fp when climbing up after ledge grab, however when you just high (max height you can jump) and ledge grab, you will lose FP for climbing up. tested with only jump 1, you lost 28fp for climbing up.
When you are "just high"? Wha? Please rephrase.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2007, 02:20 PM   #22
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
I think he means jump high. Btw I need some help razor...after I updated today my g_crash.c wont compile....or g_cmds.c . :/
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2007, 04:10 PM   #23
HamstrYODA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 33
oops, writing messages when watching TV seems to fail (especially when english isn't my primary language). yeah, i was meant to write "jump high" .
anyway, I dont really understand that ticket system, no idea what i should do to be honest
HamstrYODA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2007, 02:53 AM   #24
HamstrYODA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 33
Still no idea about ticket system :S

Anyway, new bug i found with 009t. When you have full mishap and trying to shoot homed rocket, it will launch normally, fly meter or two, then teleport back to start location, fly meter or two again. This keeps happening as long as someone goes there and makes it explode.
HamstrYODA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2007, 04:12 AM   #25
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
My homed rockets just hover in one place while going back and forth really fast but it happens on low or none mishap as well. Once my homed target comes closer they fly off though..

The bug ticket system is easy, just click "New Ticket".

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > 009r bugs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:38 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.