lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Using the 180 degrees animation.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-07-2007, 04:33 PM   #1
Faelion
Rookie
 
Faelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 48
Using the 180 degrees animation.

Okay, I'd like to be able to use this animation in a bound key. Where do I start on making it usable? I am a decent programmer [I've made a Black Jack game from scratch, and I understand programs when I read them.] and I have access to visual studio max [nonexpress]. I am, however, very unfamiliar with the Jedi Academy code. So, how may I accomplish this task?


Keep life interesting: always question the naturally accepted.
Faelion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2007, 04:56 PM   #2
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
You might wanna post over at either the Jedi Academy or Jedi Outcast forums too, better chance of getting help. I say either because the mods aren't too fond of cross-posting
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2007, 08:47 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
What do you mean by 180 degree animation?

Anyway, the question of implimentation depends on how you intend to have it used in the game. At the minimum, you're going to have to add it to anim.h as a new animation define. I recommend you check out OJP's version of the file to see how we added additional animations for stances and ledge grabs.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 01:14 AM   #4
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
I'm not a coder, but I'll bet it doesn't need to be a new animation. What he wants is to rotate the view 180 degrees only and stop. Remember some of those old FPSes? You tapped one button, and your character would turn around 180 degrees - that's what he's referring to. Tapping it once more would of course return your view back to your original position
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 10:50 AM   #5
Faelion
Rookie
 
Faelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 48
UDM's got it. The animation is already at the bottom of the list; as Maxstate pointed out to me. LEGS_TURN180. So how do I assign it to mean anything? I probably need to know a lot more filenames than anim.h.

edit: though, if there is a way to do it effectively without the animation, then that would be helpful too.


Keep life interesting: always question the naturally accepted.
Faelion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 02:19 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Oh, well, LEGS_TURN180 is probably already in the anim.h list. From there you're going to need to add code to make the turn 180 a functioning animation. Your best bet is to make it a command in g_cmd.c and then alter the bg_pmove code to make the player spin around when that animation is played.

Is this for a mod based on OJP or something totally different?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 03:28 PM   #7
Faelion
Rookie
 
Faelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 48
Yes. I am going to try to implement it into ojp's code, but I need to download it first.
(Why make it so you need to register to another site exactly?)

Thanks for the filenames.


Keep life interesting: always question the naturally accepted.
Faelion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 03:38 PM   #8
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Quote:
(Why make it so you need to register to another site exactly?)
What do you mean by that? You don't need to register to download source code.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 04:18 PM   #9
Faelion
Rookie
 
Faelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 48
Then I have misread it. I'd appreciate a link straight to it.


Keep life interesting: always question the naturally accepted.
Faelion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 04:37 PM   #10
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Uh...there is no direct link....you need to down Tortiose SVN(link is...http://tortoisesvn.net/downloads) create a folder after installation and restart right click then click....*thinks* SVN checkout? Mebbe Checkout....then enter in URL of Reprository: https://OpenSVN.csie.org/ojp then click OK. And then you wait for it to download all of the files.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 05:01 PM   #11
Faelion
Rookie
 
Faelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 48
Great! Now I need to figure out JKA's variables and functions for cmds. I found each place that I need to put a piece of code, but I need to decide what goes into it.
Does the g_cmds call the bg_pmove at any time? Is it the other way? Do I only put animation information into bg_pmove? Does g_cmds only make the command appear in the console? How are g_cmds and bg_pmove connected?
Answering those will speed it up a lot.


Keep life interesting: always question the naturally accepted.
Faelion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 05:41 PM   #12
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Quote:
Does g_cmds only make the command appear in the console?
No commands appearing in console by pressing TAB is client side.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 05:41 PM   #13
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Maybe this would be better off in the coding section?

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 07:16 PM   #14
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faelion
Great! Now I need to figure out JKA's variables and functions for cmds. I found each place that I need to put a piece of code, but I need to decide what goes into it.
Does the g_cmds call the bg_pmove at any time? Is it the other way? Do I only put animation information into bg_pmove? Does g_cmds only make the command appear in the console? How are g_cmds and bg_pmove connected?
Answering those will speed it up a lot.
g_cmd does not directly call into bg_pmove. What you're going to do is use G_SetAnim() to set the character's animation in g_cmd with a command and then alter movement code in pmove (when the animation actually filters down and is played).

Check out how the "debugSetBodyAnim" is done to see an idea of what you're doing for the command part of it.

Check out "broken parries" (IE OJP stuns) in the OJP Enhanced code to see an idea of how the pmove side of things should be handled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthDie
No commands appearing in console by pressing TAB is client side.
Well, technically the client code needs to be updated so that it will show up as a command on the client side, but this isn't a requirement of getting it to work.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2007, 10:21 PM   #15
Faelion
Rookie
 
Faelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 48
Thank you very much! I'll say if I get it running. (Sometime tomorrow probably)


Keep life interesting: always question the naturally accepted.
Faelion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2007, 08:13 PM   #16
Faelion
Rookie
 
Faelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 48
I do not understand pmove still...
One: I don't get how it becomes associated with a g_cmd entry. Two: I don't understand exactly what it needs to be. (It is already an animation; I don't get what needs to be changed about it.)

I'd really like to know why it would not work if I only changed g_cmds. That might answer both at once.

edit: when I tried to build and see for myself, the files were saved as '.exp' files instead of '.dll' files. Why?


Keep life interesting: always question the naturally accepted.

Last edited by Faelion; 04-10-2007 at 08:50 PM.
Faelion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Using the 180 degrees animation.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:58 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.