lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Ingame Player Profile Screen
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-20-2007, 12:20 PM   #1
bjusterbaarlik
Rookie
 
bjusterbaarlik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 49
Ingame Player Profile Screen

Do YOU dislike the current JKA ingame player profile screen? I do, because I find it insurveyable, messy and just plain ****. Everything is mixed up, with the majority of the screen being occupied by all the model icons.

So, since I was bored today, I decided to do a little work on that ingame menu screen.

I came up with this!

This looks way better, in my opinion, and is easier on the eyes. Everything is still done in one single menu. It is still a work-in-progress and so far, I have only reworked the 'Force Power' screen and the 'Name' screen. I have decided to put Force powers and gunnery skills on seperate sheets, so there is enough space left for future Force powers or gunnery skills to add.

By the way, I was unable to figure out how to show/hide the Force Powers when you select/deselect Seeing. Every power is visible from the start, however, you still need to have Seeing in order to choose other Force powers. The same goes for the Lightsaber skills as well.
bjusterbaarlik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 12:49 PM   #2
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
I wish we had a fapfapfap icon

Nice job!

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 01:03 PM   #3
DarthDie
Junior Member
 
DarthDie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 407
Thats quite cool....though its quite big for the force select menu.


OJP Sponsors and websites

"...and what about all those screenshots in there of DarthDie with a swastika of demo charges."
DarthDie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 01:19 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Looks very good. This looks similar to the main menu scheme that UDM is doing for the main menu. PM me your contact information and we can discuss getting this into the next OJP release.

Quote:
By the way, I was unable to figure out how to show/hide the Force Powers when you select/deselect Seeing. Every power is visible from the start, however, you still need to have Seeing in order to choose other Force powers. The same goes for the Lightsaber skills as well.
Make sure that the Force power menu items have the same menudef names as in the OJP .menu file. That should make the code be able to do its magic again.

I notice that the top part of the menu is different as well. Does that mean that all the ingame menus will be modifed to use the different border/background style?

Do you have screenshots of the other menus on the profile screen?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 01:36 PM   #5
bjusterbaarlik
Rookie
 
bjusterbaarlik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 49
Ok, I will try your suggestion about the force powers menudef names.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RazorAce
I notice that the top part of the menu is different as well. Does that mean that all the ingame menus will be modifed to use the different border/background style?
Do you have screenshots of the other menus on the profile screen?
Well, I have already talked and worked with UDM. He was doing all the main menu menus while I was doing all the ingame menus.

And yes, the different border/background style has been applied to all the ingame menus. I can send you screenshots if you want, or even the whole pk3 file if you are interested.
bjusterbaarlik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 02:48 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Sweet. Sure, hook me up with a copy when you get the Force See thing figured out.

Sorry if I sound behind on things, I got a lot of balls in the air around here.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 03:39 PM   #7
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Can't wait to take a look at it, but for some reason imageshack hates me and always refuses to load up on my browser. And I can't login to MSN either to ask someone to send me the picture

Damn, just damn

Oh bjuster are you interested in working on the profile menu for the main menu too? The controls menu needs to be set up properly too (only done it halfway)
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 03:57 PM   #8
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
i like this quite a bit, great job bjuster

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 04:23 PM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by UDM
Can't wait to take a look at it, but for some reason imageshack hates me and always refuses to load up on my browser. And I can't login to MSN either to ask someone to send me the picture
EMAILED!


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 05:51 PM   #10
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Looks pretty awesome bjuster!
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2007, 07:46 PM   #11
JRHockney*
Moderator
 
JRHockney*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member 
This Rocks! We were thinking about doing different menu tabs for the skill menu anyways because we were running out of room for more skills. You just saved us alot of work and made a much better looking skill menu while you were at it!


Game screen name: Master Jon Hoc Ni

UDM Quote: in singapore, gangsters are...skinny jacka**es who think they can 0wn you. they hurl insults at u, and then lose in a fight. n00bs
JRHockney* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 06:42 AM   #12
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Yeah, this is prawnage.

time to dust off my old list of skills kekeke

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 09:57 AM   #13
bjusterbaarlik
Rookie
 
bjusterbaarlik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 49
Thanks for all the compliments.

I think I have the Force Seeing thing sorted out now. However, the only thing there is that the rest of the neutral powers won't disapear when there are no points distributed to Force Seeing. I can't remember if that was already the case, I never really tried with the default menu.

So far, I have gotten around to most other screens now, and the only thing left is the Lightsaber hilt & colour screen, as well as the RGB colours for custom skins.

I have divided the Gunnery screen up into 'Weapon Skills' and 'Gadgets'. I will show you here. (Sorry UDM, I don't know any other sites than imageshack.) I don't know if you guys like that or if you have other ideas for that screen, but I thought it looked quite cool.

Quote:
Originally Posted by UDM
Oh bjuster are you interested in working on the profile menu for the main menu too? The controls menu needs to be set up properly too (only done it halfway)
Well, if you don't mind, I would like to finish these ingame menus first before I am going to take on other stuff. But when these menus are finished, we can talk about it.
bjusterbaarlik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 04:27 PM   #14
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
speaking of saber menu could u make it so that it shows more sabers before it stops showing them

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 05:02 PM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
He doesn't have control over that. That's a code issue. How many does it display now and how many would you want it to display?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 05:06 PM   #16
bjusterbaarlik
Rookie
 
bjusterbaarlik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 49
Do you mean the dropdown menu in which you select your hilt? I already made that larger.
bjusterbaarlik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2007, 10:05 PM   #17
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
He's referring to the number of hilts that can be displayed. (It's a code thingy).


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2007, 06:29 AM   #18
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Yeah that sucks! A lot of the hilts I have installed (I try to support everything and their mom on the server I run) won't load because there's too little space in the list. Leading to people not being able to show off and play with their hilt without it being rendered as a stinger ((((((((((((

which is butt-ugly

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2007, 12:15 PM   #19
madcatmach2
Rookie
 
madcatmach2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
He doesn't have control over that. That's a code issue. How many does it display now and how many would you want it to display?
not sure how many it shows not but lets just go nuts and make it that it shows up to 999 hilts, hey could we do the same things for skins while were at it, you know make it so that it shows more skins?

madcatmach2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2007, 03:49 PM   #20
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Well, it's a memory requirement issue. We could support 999 hilts, but that would require EVERYONE to use enough memory for 999 hilts even if they only use 10.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Ingame Player Profile Screen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:53 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.