lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Loading problem, please help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-24-2006, 12:00 PM   #1
Redstevo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Loading problem, please help

My SWBFII will crash to the desktop as soon as the game starts up (it will crash during the first loading screen with the red bubbles/lights at the bottom). If i restart my pc, then try, the game will work until a new match is starting, and the level is loading, and it'll crash to the desktop again.

And yes, i have the v1.1 patch, although the problem persists with or without it

My drivers are all updated fine as far as i can tell, and my specs are:

AMD Athlon 64X2 Dual Core 4200+
ATI Radeon X800XL GFX Card
Integrated sound card (that works fine in the game)
Redstevo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2007, 10:31 AM   #2
Amber
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
UP! UP! UP!
Help us with this problem, please!
---------------
AMD Athlon 64 2800+
ATI Radeon 9600 Series
Integrated sound card
Amber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2007, 03:37 AM   #3
tyrone333
Junior Member
 
tyrone333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia Queensland Rosewood
Posts: 286
Current Game: BFBC2
try safe mode it helps when your version cant load up
to go to it go to start all programs and find your bf2 folder then click it then go to safe mode


Galaxies name Mortal78
Sever Starsider
Army Empire
tyrone333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2007, 05:18 AM   #4
Dark_Hunter
Rookie
 
Dark_Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 53
yeah that's what I did when I had the problem. Now it worksin normal mode and the problem has gone



"The Shroud Of The Darkside Has Fallen. Begun The Clone War Has."
Dark_Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2007, 03:39 PM   #5
gurglesprain
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
hmm, I have same problem, but i tried the safe mode thing and it is still happening exactly the same.
gurglesprain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2007, 09:22 AM   #6
yonibibi
Rookie
 
yonibibi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
I have the same problem too
the solution is to disconnect fromt the internet ,enter the game than load the game once,after the first time u have to minimaze the game and then connect your internet.
u have to do this every time u enter the game if u want to play with internet connection connected.
yonibibi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2007, 06:42 PM   #7
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
If you're running dual core, you may need to turn one of them off. Find the procedure for turning one off and other CTD issues in the SWBF2 TweakGuides.

Good Luck!


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2008, 10:57 AM   #8
Sonorama
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6
I did the dual core thing, but now I have to disable mixer config if I want the game to work. So now I have no sound and it's really lame. Can anyone help?
Sonorama is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2008, 12:06 AM   #9
Sidias.R
Rookie
 
Sidias.R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 43
Sorry for the late... reponse. But I've just encountered this problem for the first time.
Whenever I startup the game, and load my profile, everythings alright. But when I select a planet, whether it's Instant action, Training, space battle or whatsoever, the game exits to my desktop.

I've tried all of the above, but it's still not fixed, unfortunately. I'm using Vista. I would love any help.
Sidias.R is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-15-2008, 07:08 PM   #10
It's MaTaX!!
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Hunter View Post
yeah that's what I did when I had the problem. Now it worksin normal mode and the problem has gone
ok wait I have win vista ultimate 32, how cna I run it in safe mode?
It's MaTaX!! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > Loading problem, please help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.