lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Something about the demo
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-28-2007, 02:46 AM   #1
Arch_Nemesis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Why do you want to know?
Posts: 30
Something about the demo

Well first i have played the demo..and then after that i have decided to buy the game..anyway

My question is..how come the map or mission whatever that you have in the demo...it is not in the game

Is this a map that you have to download or something?

If yes what is the name?..i want it
Arch_Nemesis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2007, 03:25 AM   #2
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
The demo map was originally made for the E3 show, to show off how good the game was. When the game finally came out, it wasn't included (although I believe it was included in the gamecube version as an unlockable extra?).

http://files.filefront.com/demomap/;.../fileinfo.html

I think that may be it, but I haven't got JO installed at the moment (i know, I know )
Give it a go and lemme know anyways!




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2007, 04:24 AM   #3
Arch_Nemesis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Why do you want to know?
Posts: 30
Sorry i am new about this game...but where exactly i have to put the file...in what folder of the game?


There is 2 files:

demo.bat

demo.pk3

Last edited by Arch_Nemesis; 04-28-2007 at 04:36 AM.
Arch_Nemesis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2007, 08:19 AM   #4
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
No worries mate

You should only need the .pk3 file. Put it into:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base
(assuming yours is the auto install-path).
Start a single player game as normal, then bring down the console - Shift + ` that's the key under your Esc and next to 1.
Then type map demo and press enter/return.
The demo map will load (no snow though )

It might be an idea to save the game as soon as the map loads, then you can start the map from the savegame in the future, and not have to do the console thing every time.

Have fun!




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2007, 08:51 AM   #5
Arch_Nemesis
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Why do you want to know?
Posts: 30
Hey! it's working...thanks a lot mate^^

And actually there is snow..anyway for me
Arch_Nemesis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2007, 09:27 AM   #6
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Probably something in my JO settings then

Glad you've got it running!




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Something about the demo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.