lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: WotOR
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-14-2007, 03:45 PM   #201
Glabro
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 29
Trying to clean out the override folder causes a crash upon trying to load the save, even if Iīve unequipped everything. In the temple itself, of course, I canīt access the inventories of anyone else besides me and Bastila. I suppose I could try to remove all items from the other NPCs before I enter the temple, provided I still have a save and that would work...

We can probably rule out the jedi armors as a culprit, since I killed the only other two members using those...but maybe someone else is equipped with illegal weapons.

As for the .2da:s, besides the ones that come with the mods, Iīve edited baseitems a bit (damage values) and thatīs about it.

I should also mention that I managed to warp myself to the Star Forge, but Iīd really like to see what happens in between...

That would work if I got a save file (dark side, if after the scene with Bastila at the summit) somewhere close to the exiting from the temple, and I could re-install the game.

Edit: Just checked, the NPCs are equipped with : Mandalorian Heavy Pistols (Carth), HK-47īs Blaster, Selvenīs Heavy Blaster (Mission) and Heavy Blasters (T3).

As far as I know, only HK-47īs (way cool) blaster is changed, or?

Last edited by RedHawke; 05-10-2007 at 09:00 PM. Reason: Combined DP...
Glabro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2007, 04:13 PM   #202
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,904
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glabro
The game freezes on me when trying to leave the Temple in the Unknown World with Bastila (or with Juhani & Jolee, for that matter). The freeze occurs during the autosave immediately after I exit the temple (turning off autosave didnīt help).

Would WOTOR have anything to do with it? Iīm completely stumped, and canīt find a way to finish my game. Any help is appreciated.
It doesn't sound like the problem is from this mod. Especially since the module you're trying to get to has already been loaded and unchanged since the last time you were there, except for the Rakatan that helped you get in are gone. Usually a problem like that is caused because the game is trying to load something new that wasn't there before and usually a mod is causing the corruption. If you're mod free and it's still causing trouble, you may have to uninstall your game, defrag your harddrive and reinstall it and see what happens.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2007, 04:25 PM   #203
Glabro
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem
It doesn't sound like the problem is from this mod. Especially since the module you're trying to get to has already been loaded and unchanged since the last time you were there, except for the Rakatan that helped you get in are gone. Usually a problem like that is caused because the game is trying to load something new that wasn't there before and usually a mod is causing the corruption. If you're mod free and it's still causing trouble, you may have to uninstall your game, defrag your harddrive and reinstall it and see what happens.
My save doesnīt load with a clean override, unfortunately...

I guess Iīll re-install (save the defrag, of course, I donīt have the extra half-day or space for it right now) and see what happens.

Edit: Re-installed to a new folder. Didnīt help.
Discovered that I was able to remove WOTOR entirely and reload the game, as long as Jedi Armor files were still in the override folder.

Still, the same problem - freezes while exiting the temple (the title screen theme can be heard, and I can alt-f4 normally (with the game even providing the yes/no prompt for it).

Edit: Also remembered that I have used KSE, changing things like feats, force powers, classes (from scrd/JG to sol/JG) and the appearance (from small to large) of the PC.

Edit 2: managed to clean out my inventory and run the game unmodded - still freezes during the load. Crapola.

Edit: I suppose Iīll just have to wait and see if someone has a save file to send to me, just so I can go through the dialogues and cutscenes preceding the Star Forge. If someone is willing to e-mail them to me, {snip} PM Me is the address.

Removed email address as per forum rules, please use the PM system instead. I have also combined your triple posts. Please use the 'edit this' post feature to add content to your previous post instead of having multiple posts in a row. Thanks. -RH

Last edited by RedHawke; 04-16-2007 at 11:44 PM. Reason: Combining double post...
Glabro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2007, 09:32 PM   #204
TheRealDem
Rookie
 
TheRealDem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 140
Could you make a version of this for TSL?
TheRealDem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2007, 07:42 PM   #205
Jennaida
Rookie
 
Jennaida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Posts: 163
Current Game: Star Trek Online
Should I guess that trying to use the new saber crystals in other lightsabers is, um, bad? I just tried to put a type 3 crystal into a double bladed saber and well... KotOR came crashing to the ground for it.
Jennaida is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2007, 08:33 PM   #206
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
The if you put a crystal into a a hilt and it turns into a grenade then cancle the assembly.

Single bladed saber crystals can only go into a single bladed saber, it doesn't matter what single bladed saber though. It can be modded or a game saber, but it needs to be upgradeable.

The same goes for double bladed sabers, None of the crystals can be used in short lightsaber hilts.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2007, 01:44 AM   #207
Jennaida
Rookie
 
Jennaida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Posts: 163
Current Game: Star Trek Online
Darn... Any way to fix that in a later version?
Jennaida is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2007, 02:13 AM   #208
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,904
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jennaida
Darn... Any way to fix that in a later version?
No, that is how the game system for both KOTOR games are set up.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2007, 10:42 AM   #209
GoT_MaL(a)k?
Rookie
 
GoT_MaL(a)k?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 17
erm this may sound stupid, but what are the cheat codes for the 7 lightsabre pack?

And also, for the lightsabre pack it says you have to cheat them, but in the readme it says they are in game, the jedi ones are, but when I talk to the ithorian the sith spawn with no weapons.
GoT_MaL(a)k? is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2007, 07:51 AM   #210
lactose_
Rookie
 
lactose_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Sorry this is a bit belated, but does Glabro still have a problem?

My mod came with a .2da file (don't think the patcher was available when I made the mod) - I believe it was the baseitems, but that was a long time ago so I can't be sure.

In any case if Glabro installs WotOR after my mod then everything should be fine. I doubt there is any other file in conflict between the two mods. And it's strange that it happens at the Temple specifically...
lactose_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2007, 12:49 PM   #211
RevanDude
Lurker
 
RevanDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Post Ah, Help?

Hi Im kinda new, I recently got this it looks great . . . but I cant figure out how to install it Ive read the readme thing, and all I have is a RAR file, I think, so I need either a little help, or a lot. As i said I'm new.
RevanDude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2007, 04:27 PM   #212
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Welcome to the forums RevanDude.

Since this is a .rar file, you'll first need WinRar to unpack the file. If you don't already have it you can download it from http://www.rarlabs.com. Then extract the files and run the installation .exe
(the one that looks like ).

It will put everything where it belongs. Then if you want to install the 1.02 patch to this mod, you can download it and extract the files directly into your override, allowing them to overwrite the previous versions of the files.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2007, 07:18 PM   #213
RevanDude
Lurker
 
RevanDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Smile thanks

thanks, ill see if this works
RevanDude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2007, 09:22 PM   #214
billium
Lurker
 
billium's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Hello everyone,
I am having a problem on the leviathan, I have WotOR 1.1 insalled and Good and Evil Bastilla's robes. When Malak confornts bastilla, Carth and I, He uses Stasis on Carth and Bastilla while we fight. the problem is after he runs and hides behind the blast doors Carth and Bastilla never wake up. I tried uninstalling my modes but then it won't load. Does anyone have any ideas? I really don't want to start over and I like WotOR mod.

Edit: Oh, I also have Bastilla clothes for female PC Mod by Rehawk. I have it modified so I can were bastilla's good and evil robes. I uninstalled all modes except WotOR and it still wouldn't let Bastilla wake up, that is why I wondered if the problem was with the wotor mod. Anyways any help would be greatly appreciatted.
Thanks,
Billium

Last edited by RedHawke; 05-08-2007 at 09:54 PM. Reason: Combining double post...
billium is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2007, 11:03 AM   #215
lactose_
Rookie
 
lactose_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by billium
Hello everyone,
I am having a problem on the leviathan, I have WotOR 1.1 insalled and Good and Evil Bastilla's robes. When Malak confornts bastilla, Carth and I, He uses Stasis on Carth and Bastilla while we fight. the problem is after he runs and hides behind the blast doors Carth and Bastilla never wake up. I tried uninstalling my modes but then it won't load. Does anyone have any ideas? I really don't want to start over and I like WotOR mod.
Erm,
spoiler:
you have to fight Malak twice before your party members become unstuck. Go look for him again via the only unlocked blast door - try all of them until you find it.
lactose_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2007, 12:25 PM   #216
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,904
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by billium
Hello everyone,
I am having a problem on the leviathan, I have WotOR 1.1 insalled and Good and Evil Bastilla's robes. When Malak confornts bastilla, Carth and I, He uses Stasis on Carth and Bastilla while we fight. the problem is after he runs and hides behind the blast doors Carth and Bastilla never wake up. I tried uninstalling my modes but then it won't load. Does anyone have any ideas? I really don't want to start over and I like WotOR mod.
Sounds like you're playing the game for the first time ever. What happened is normal.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2007, 12:30 PM   #217
billium
Lurker
 
billium's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem
Sounds like you're playing the game for the first time ever. What happened is normal.
Sorry, I'm an idiot, It has been a couple years since I played it and I didn't remember it happening like that.
Thanks

Edit: Don't read this if you have never played the game, It will spoil a scene.


I actually found a real problem this time. I decided to play the planets in a different order this time. I went to Kashyyyk after tatooine and Manaan. The cut scene begins to play in the shadowlands starting my confrontation with darth bandon. Except bandon isn't in it, and then it gives an end program error. after lot's of messing around I found the problem. It is in the kas_bandon.utc line of WotOR 1.1 Mod. I don't know how to fix it, but if I take that one line out of override, the scene plays fine. The problem is without that utc file I don't seem to get bandon's sabers and crystals. Is there a cheat for them?
Thanks

Last edited by RedHawke; 05-10-2007 at 08:59 PM. Reason: Combining double post...
billium is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2007, 01:04 PM   #218
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by billium
Don't read this if you have never played the game, It will spoil a scene.


I actually found a real problem this time. I decided to play the planets in a different order this time. I went to Kashyyyk after tatooine and Manaan. The cut scene begins to play in the shadowlands starting my confrontation with darth bandon. Except bandon isn't in it, and then it gives an end program error. after lot's of messing around I found the problem. It is in the kas_bandon.utc line of WotOR 1.1 Mod. I don't know how to fix it, but if I take that one line out of override, the scene plays fine. The problem is without that utc file I don't seem to get bandon's sabers and crystals. Is there a cheat for them?
Thanks
Post #140 explains the problem

Post #142 includes a patch by T7

I noticed this updates the version to 1.03, but the original post still contains the bug fixes for version 1.02. I'll fix that here shortly.

EDIT: fixed


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2007, 03:39 PM   #219
Saber-Scorpion
Rookie
 
Saber-Scorpion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Smedsby,Finland
Posts: 236
not any bad meant about the mod bur bandon doesn't attack me on kashyyk
Saber-Scorpion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2007, 06:41 PM   #220
DarkAngelPE
Lurker
 
DarkAngelPE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Nice MOD..... Been testing it,
DarkAngelPE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2007, 04:48 PM   #221
Drizzt312
Rookie
 
Drizzt312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Shhhh...Im hunting gizka!
Posts: 78
This needs to be made for TSL!

Love the mod! WOOT!
Drizzt312 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2007, 08:23 PM   #222
jedi7000nathan
Junior Member
 
jedi7000nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nathan City
Posts: 368
Current Game: Kotors 1 and 2
there is already mod like this for tsl the ultimate saber mod
jedi7000nathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2007, 12:25 PM   #223
Kataki123
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Im having a problem with Darth Bandon, and while Im not 100% sure its yoru mod causing it I thought I'd ask.

At first I was having the same problem as other with the game crashing as soon as I loaded the shadowlands and was supposed to fight Darth bandon but after downloading the update I no longer have that problem. Instead Darth Bandon wont talk to me or fight me. At first I thought this had something to do with one of the dialogue mods I am using (Freven and Dialog pack 2.0) but neither one of them modify bandon.

I have tried this both with and without my companions (thought maybe the new crew dialog was maybe causing the problem).

Also I have a file in my C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR called "AR_ERROR.LOG". I was hoping it would give me some info about Darth Bandon but it says "Names Differ: w_HvyBlstr_200 w_hvyblstr_201" so I figure that also has something to do with your mod, but I dont know what and I haven't notice any problems in game.

Any help would be appreciated.

EDIT: Here is a list of the mods Im using
Project Bastilia
Freven untold love story
dialog pack 2.0 (with the Exar Kun dialog fix)
wotor 1.1 with updates
mandalorian armor (lets you buy the real mandalorian armor and give cand he own armor)
Redhawk's Mission Jedi mod
Exar Kun mod (The one that allows you to go to Yavin IV and is pretty well done)
Light Saber forms mod.
Red Hawk's Construction bench mod.

EDIT2:
I am certain it is somethign to do with WOTOR. After looking through each of my mods I found that WoToR is the only mod that I have that installs the file "kas_bandon.utc", which is the file that is causing the problems. I have tried removing each of the files that modify bandon (well have references to ban or bandon in thier file name :P ) one by one until bandon reacted to me in game. After removing Kas_Bandon.utc my game works again.

Am I the only one thats had this problem?

Last edited by Kataki123; 06-17-2007 at 12:56 PM.
Kataki123 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2007, 07:14 PM   #224
Master Michael
Rookie
 
Master Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jedi Temple, Coruscant
Posts: 35
Check post #189 of this thread. It's on page 5. It is about that file.
Master Michael is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2007, 07:42 PM   #225
Kataki123
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
I saw that, but I thought that was fixed by the 1.02 to 1.03 patch.
Kataki123 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2007, 09:52 PM   #226
Titanius Anglesmith
Kingslayer
 
Titanius Anglesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,459
I'm having a bit of a problem. I was able to download this just fine, but when I run the installer, I pick to install the files into the Override folder, but it gives me this message -

"An error occurred! Invalid game folder specified, dialog.tlk file not found! Make sure you have selected the correct folder. (GEN-7)"

I'm pretty clueless when it comes to anything other than "extract these files into the Override/Module directory", so some things take more explaining for me.
Titanius Anglesmith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2007, 10:30 AM   #227
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Sparrow
I'm having a bit of a problem. I was able to download this just fine, but when I run the installer, I pick to install the files into the Override folder, but it gives me this message -
Because you don't install to the override folder... you install to the game folder itself.

Yet another time someone is likely guilty of not reading the readme file (If T7 didn't put those instructions in his readme then I apologise.)


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2007, 11:48 AM   #228
Titanius Anglesmith
Kingslayer
 
Titanius Anglesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHawke
Because you don't install to the override folder... you install to the game folder itself.

Yet another time someone is likely guilty of not reading the readme file (If T7 didn't put those instructions in his readme then I apologise.)
Oh crap. Yes, he did put in those instructions. The thing is, I actually did read the Readme, but I somehow missed that part.

Thanks anyway! It installed just fine. Now it's time to go make sure everything is working ok.
Titanius Anglesmith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2007, 04:36 AM   #229
Ahabed
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Hey, fantastic mod so far - just installed it today! Is Carth supposed to start off with only one of his personal guns? If he is, what is the code to get another one in game, please?
Ahabed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2007, 02:23 PM   #230
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Yes, Carth is supposed to start with only one blaster, the reason for this is because thats all he's supposed to have. He really doesn't need two of them as you will find serveral other blasters for him to use on Taris.

But if you really need for him to have two of the same blaster you can use the cheat

giveitem g_w_blstrpstl010
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2007, 07:45 PM   #231
Ahabed
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
I am not sure if I am doing something wrong, so forgive me if it's an obvious solution:
I'm not able to loot Calo Nord's remains when trying to steal the Ebon Hawk; he's covered by the ceiling ruins from the Sith's bombardment - is this normal?

Thanks for the help in advance
Ahabed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2007, 08:56 PM   #232
L0rdReV@n88
Junior Member
 
L0rdReV@n88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: inside my private quarters above the ISD Chimera
Posts: 470
spoiler:
you can get him later when he attacks you on another planet

(is this your first time playing through the game?)


"All thoughts are worth listening to, whether later judged to be of value or not."
-Thrawn
"When I roll up in Kashyyyk, I roll three Jedi's deep"
-mc chris

Last edited by L0rdReV@n88; 06-30-2007 at 09:01 PM. Reason: changed to spoiler tag
L0rdReV@n88 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2007, 07:01 PM   #233
uzibear
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahabed
I am not sure if I am doing something wrong, so forgive me if it's an obvious solution:
I'm not able to loot Calo Nord's remains when trying to steal the Ebon Hawk; he's covered by the ceiling ruins from the Sith's bombardment - is this normal?

Thanks for the help in advance

YES THAT'S NORMAL, don't read the spoiler above

Edit: btw: the best part of this mod is that you didn't overpower items; there are so many great mods that i choose not to use because they make the game easier; there are still some overpowered items though, and thus i reluctantly sell them off, like jolie's lightsaber.........it's a shame, can you just make things standard damage values? or even a little less than normal? i play through on difficult with the talchia hardcore mod, and no other mods that make things easier, just this one, a few sound mods etc.

peace

GRIPE: why do modders insist on making things easier!!!! harummmph

Last edited by RedHawke; 07-02-2007 at 01:49 AM. Reason: Combining double post...
uzibear is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2007, 01:18 AM   #234
L0rdReV@n88
Junior Member
 
L0rdReV@n88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: inside my private quarters above the ISD Chimera
Posts: 470
i may have found a glitch during a darkside run through kasyyyhk i found the baccas blade and let zalbaars father go up and confront chuunder but i then sided with chuunder and had to loot freyyr and i find the original baccas blade not the new model. and then later it unexpectedly quits after carth leaves on the unknown planet but that might be another mod conflict.
edit: i seemed to have solved it


"All thoughts are worth listening to, whether later judged to be of value or not."
-Thrawn
"When I roll up in Kashyyyk, I roll three Jedi's deep"
-mc chris

Last edited by L0rdReV@n88; 07-14-2007 at 09:55 PM.
L0rdReV@n88 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2007, 01:24 AM   #235
Master Kai
Rookie
 
Master Kai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edge of known space
Posts: 18
Finally, Carlo's blasters!, AWESOME!


"It is a Far Greater Victory to Make One See Through Your Eyes, than to Close Their's Forever!"
Master Kai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2007, 03:19 PM   #236
DarthJacen
Forumite
 
DarthJacen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 596
I would like to know if you are planning on making a similar mod for the sequel TSL? I am very tired of the generic rifles and pistols that Obsidian just imported from the original game. I loved the way you reskinned the generic pistol, rifle, and heavy repeater in the original game. I keep trying to see if I can find those particular files and import them to TSL, but that has not been easy. Would you please help me in my dilemma? Thank you.



Search your feelings, you know it to be true
CHAMPIONS OF THE FORCE
The Best Damn Republic Guild
DarthJacen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2007, 08:56 PM   #237
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I am not planing on making a similar mod for TSL. You may port the models over for your own enjoyment, I know of a few members that have notified me they had done this.

If you would like to learn how to do decompile the models and port them from one game to the other. You can use this resources to help you to accomplish the task.

http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=595
http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ials#Modelling
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2007, 12:07 PM   #238
mcdaniel
Rookie
 
mcdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Europa
Posts: 22
Problem at Kashyyyk and Star Forge System

At Kashyyyk the game freeze. I had to remove the kas and kor_bandon.utc to get the game to continue..
At the Star Forge System, take-off to Star Forge, the screen turn black, nothing happend.
When remove p_bastila002.utc, the game worked..
Just a tip..

McDaniel
mcdaniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2007, 12:11 PM   #239
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,904
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdaniel
At Kashyyyk the game freeze. I had to remove the kas and kor_bandon.utc to get the game to continue..
At the Star Forge System, take-off to Star Forge, the screen turn black, nothing happend.
When remove p_bastila002.utc, the game worked..
Just a tip..

McDaniel
These issues have already been addressed and resolved. If you had took the time to read the posts in this thread or the review I wrote on this mod on FileFront, you would have downloaded the patches and removed the p_bastila001.utc, and p_bastila002.utc files before it caused your a problem. Just a tip.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!


Last edited by Shem; 09-17-2007 at 01:52 PM.
Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2007, 03:18 PM   #240
RoyalBlue
Rookie
 
RoyalBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sleeping on the throne while the Emperor is away.
Posts: 30
While we're at it, when I go to kashyyyk to fight bandon, he won't attack me, and if I go over to him and click, nothing happens.


I will protect you all....if I fell like it.
RoyalBlue is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > WotOR

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.