lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Static model textures don't want to show up!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-01-2007, 03:21 PM   #1
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,599
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Static model textures don't want to show up!!

Hey , I've been moddeling some stuff ( ships and other bits ) and want to place them in my maps .

EDIT : Okay found out you had to change the path in the .qc file , the textures shows up in Radaint , but in JA its screwed up . Its flat darkgary with glowing edges ( almost Tron like . I saved my texture as a 32bit .TGA is this my problem ? Should I pick 16bit or 24bit when saving in photoshop or do Jpeg work to ?

I use milkshape to convert my meshes to .md3 files , they work in Radiant and in the game , but my materlias / textures don't . So I have the nice : shader not found paintend on my objects .

Also I have Max 9 and most of the import/export don't work , nice errors at start up . Allthough I've been a bit lazy at looking for the latests tools . I'm sure things designed for Max 8 work for Max 9 . So where can I find a working md3 export and import plugin , so I don't have use milkshape all the time .

Anyway , the thing is how do I get the textures to work ? Can I "bake" them in the mesh or something or is it something I miss when I export them.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA

Last edited by Quanon; 05-01-2007 at 04:20 PM.
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2007, 04:49 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
32 bit TGA is for transparency, save to 24 or 16. Jpeg works fine in JA. The problem is probably the structure of the md3, check you qc file and make sure the path is correct.

I'm not sure if there is a working md3 for max 9, max has a tendency to trash most plugins on newer versions.

You can use md3view to change a faulty path if all else fails:

1.Make sure your .skin file has the same name as your .md3 file

Let's say i make a saber called psyko.md3, the .skin file will be named psyko.skin and contain the name of the model followed by the texture path like this:

saber_w,models/weapons2/psyko/saber.jpg

2.saber_w is the default name given to your object in 3d max (check the name in md3viewer)

place the .skin and texture in the model's path, in this case:
models/weapons2/psyko/saber.jpg

3.Load the model into md3view and import the skin (go to file then import skin), then write a .md3 with the new skin applied.

The other way would be to manually edit the .md3, which i dont recommend unless you know what you are doing.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2007, 07:53 AM   #3
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,599
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
EDIT : Hello again , I'm still having some problems with those textures :s
So I"ll just the whole story how I go about making my BOX and try to get in JA
I might be doing something wrong in my work-flow . And I don't have .skin files , what makes those files ? I have only "name".md3 and "name".qc .

1) I make a simple box in Max , convert it to Mesh , apply an UVW map .

2) Since I can't export MD3 out of Max , I export my Mesh as a Wavefront .OBJ file.

3) Then I import it in Milkshape , select my group , rename it to Box and asign it my texture that I want .

All my files are in the same directory/map .

4) I make the .qc file , edit it so it has the right paths to the texture.

5) I then export my Mesh to an .md3 , no trace found of a .skin file

6) I double check my .qc file and change or correct a mistake

7) Make me a small room in Radiant , add my newly created box : Radiant shows the texture I want , great joy

8) I test my map in JA : my happiness crashes , like a jumbo without wings .
The texture doesn't show up , instead I get an ugly gray box with somesort of glowing edges . Not the effects I was after .

So if you find any wrong doings in my proces , please tell me .
Maybe I shouldn't export as a .OBJ , but I don't have much choice , Milkshape is limited .

Or perhaps I keep screwing up my .qc file .

Any help would be welcome.
As last where can I find that nifty md3 viewer , you where talking .
Thought I had it , but it was Mod-viewer I have , so wrong program :s .
END EDIT.
Allright thanxs for the help

I'll have to look where I dumpted all the modding tools for moddeling to find the viewer .

But thanks again , your tutorials are great to .


TIQUILAAAAAAAA

Last edited by Quanon; 05-02-2007 at 09:29 AM.
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2007, 03:06 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Sorry i should have mentioned the .skn file is simply a text file that you create to change the path inside the md3, it's like a qc file, do what i said and it will work .

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2007, 04:06 PM   #5
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,599
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hey Psy , thanks for the help .
Lol , you won't believe this but the biggest mistake I made was :
testing my maps in multiplayer .

Really , I did a little test with a quick self-made texture .
Same story , shows up in Radiant , but multiplay part of JA doesn't seem to like this custom made stuff .

Anyway it works now !!! Thanks again for the great support .


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2007, 12:48 AM   #6
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Glad i could help.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Static model textures don't want to show up!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.