lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Securom Error with legal copy
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-01-2005, 05:27 AM   #1
Vince Trageton
Rookie
 
Vince Trageton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Securom Error with legal copy

Alright, I received my german SWBF2 copy from amazon.de yesterday. Installed it, played it, loved it. It all worked perfectly.

Now, today, when I wanted to launch it again, I received a securom no-original-CD error, which in my eyes should not happen with legal copies.

I tried re-installing but remained without success.

My specs, if they're of any help:
Athlon 64 3400+, 1GB DDR RAM
Windows XP Professional SP1

Did anybody else experience something like this?


UPMF Supreme Commander Vince Trageton

Last edited by Vince Trageton; 11-01-2005 at 05:53 AM.
Vince Trageton is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 08:14 AM   #2
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
You would get something like a 'securom no-original-CD error' if you are using software to create a Virtural CD drive.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2005, 01:32 AM   #3
metaknight3
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
and how do we fix that? I didn't use one but I get this error still.
metaknight3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2005, 02:10 AM   #4
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Well, if you don't have some type of virtual drive you wouldn't get the security error and I don't know a way to make your game work. If you do have a virtual drive (there is nothing illegal about having a virtual drive so long as you are not using illegal cd images in it) then I do have a solution for you (assuming this isn't aganist SWBF2's EULA):
1) Run the program SR7.Stop_1.0 or VirtualCDHide and click 'HIDE' to hide your Virtual drive.
2) Close SR7.Stop_1.0 or VirtualCDHide
3) Play.

To find the programs, search online.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2005, 04:14 AM   #5
Vince Trageton
Rookie
 
Vince Trageton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
That error seems to occurr rather frequently. There's been an inofficial fix released that gets rid of the error. It's actually nothing but a modified exe. The article is in german, but it should work for all versions. Just search for 'securom'

http://sw-bf.de/artikel/allgemeines/...tlefront-2.htm


UPMF Supreme Commander Vince Trageton
Vince Trageton is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2005, 08:18 AM   #6
Whitesnake
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
I'm getting this error also with my new BenQ drive and my official copy
Whitesnake is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2005, 08:22 AM   #7
Whitesnake
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
That patched exe still doesn't work
Whitesnake is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2005, 11:35 AM   #8
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Are you running any Gravis software (such as the Xperience drivers)? If so, disable them and see if it still gives you the error.

If not, maybe update your CD/DVD drive firmware/drivers?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2005, 03:57 PM   #9
BullSharkDiver
Lurker
 
BullSharkDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 3
Resolution for error - SecuROM

I've gone through this headache for a week now, too. When I bought BFII on opening day, I had no problems running; yet about 4 days later I started having some problems where my PC wouldn't recognize the CD until I had rebooted numerous times, and done everything but kill my computer. I removed and re-installed the game, ran Disk Cleaner, closed all background programs, deleted files and other games from my PC, and even tried running Disk Defragmenter...all of which didn't help one bit!

Two days ago, I tried some multiplayer and CD 1 would NOT load the game, except getting to the main box where I could select "Start Game". After clicking there, the mouse cursor would change to a CD and constantly rotate for about 3 minutes. I would get an error message stating my PC didn't recognize the CD. I tried "Retry", and the same scenario happened twice before it comes back and says CD 1 is not recognized as an original copy, and the original disk needs to be in the drive. IF you pay attention to that message, there is a link for SecuROM.

The link for SecuROM will take you to a page that gives detailed instructions for rebooting your PC with CD 1 in the CD-ROM tray. You will need to go to your C: drive, and follow the path through LucasArts folder. I think it should be something like "LucasArts\Battlefront2\Game" and you want to right-click on the Battlefront 2 application. Select "Analyze".

Basically the system will anlayse your PC and the .exe, and output a text file. E-mail that file to SecuROM, and they are excellent at getting back with you on the problem.

I received a response from SecuROM, where I was instructed to change the name of my original .exe to ".old", and they gave me a secure link to download a new .exe for replacement.

When I get home this afternoon, I will see if their prescription helps my headache!

Hope this post helps anyone else before they go two-seconds-from-crazy, as I have...

BullShark
BullSharkDiver is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2007, 08:38 PM   #10
Cherub of Death
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 10
I have an error with securom too. But mine says Please insert the original disk instead of the back up disk. No idea why it says this. I bought the game and its not cracked or dusty or anything like that. It never worked. I do not use any programs on it like cd hider. So how do i fix this?
Cherub of Death is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > Securom Error with legal copy

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.