lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I'm having a few..... weird problems with K1
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-12-2007, 05:45 AM   #1
TLM20
Rookie
 
TLM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 128
I'm having a few..... weird problems with K1

KOTOR1 keeps doing some weird things and I think it's got something to do with conflicting mods. At certain areas of the game it freezes or does something else that makes no sense. Here's a list:

1. On the Endar Spire, when I pass through the door that takes me to the escape pod section the game freezes.
2. When I go through to the "droid area" with the respawning droids on the Star Forge, I'm transported to the bridge of the Endar Spire.
3. If I use KSE to add certain items and then reload my game, the party selection screen is blank and all the npc's have disappeared.
4. Sith troopers appear as headless, walking heavy armours.
5. Sometimes the screen goes completely black when I go to Yavin. The game is still running though because I can still access the inventory screen (etc.).

I've thought about just deleting everything in the override folder and re-installing the mods I have. The problem with that is that I have an army of mods and I don't even know which one's they are precisely. Re-installing the game is another option and I'll probably go with that, since it sounds like some files from the original game have been deleted (Sith armour for example). But I wanted to check here first. Any help or ideas you can give are appreciated

TLM20 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2007, 06:00 AM   #2
Mindtwistah
Junior Member
 
Mindtwistah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Derka Derka
Posts: 470
Reinstall the game. Move the modules folder and the override folder to your desktop. Play the game "clean" without any mods. Add your mods, one by one. After every mod you added, test-play the game.


Mindtwistah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2007, 08:08 AM   #3
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: KotOR II
Do you have the 1.03 patch installed?



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2007, 11:06 AM   #4
TLM20
Rookie
 
TLM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 128
No haven't got that yet. OK I'll download it and try it again. Don't ask me why I haven't downloaded it before now lol


Edit1: Nope still won't work

Edit2: Forget it. I just tried to reinstall and as soon as I put disk 3 in it said "Catastrophic failure". Looks like I'm stuck with TSL


What a joke


Last edited by stoffe; 06-12-2007 at 12:29 PM.
TLM20 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2007, 01:32 AM   #5
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
You may be having an issue with K1's write-protection.. although this seems quite different to me, I thought I'd mention it.

Do you have a DVD burner on your system? K1 doesn't like them. I have had difficulties with installation due to this, and been able to resolve it here .

This may or may not lead to a difficulty in removal/reinstallation. I have not had that issue, but every PC is unique

BTW.... this is not the place for this type of complaint... I believe you're looking for the "Workbench" or something like that
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2007, 02:19 AM   #6
Jasher
Rookie
 
Jasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Like I said before: check your RAM. Get rid of useless programs that eat your memory without you knowing it. If you can get your hands on SuperRabbit (a program that improves performance), install it and use it to shut down all the programs that continue to work even when you're not using them (or don't want them active). If you have a firewall installed, those suck up MASSIVE amounts of memory.
If the game crashes while reinstalling, you may not have cleaned it out well the first time. Go into Windows Explorer and delete the files manually. Make sure nothing is left in Common Files.
Lastly, only reinstall as a LAST resort. Usually problems with game play are not the game itself, but other programs outside the game.


"Yong ren bu yi, yi ren bu yong." ~Sun Quan
Translation:
"Never be wary of using people, and never use people you're wary of."
Jasher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2007, 07:18 AM   #7
TLM20
Rookie
 
TLM20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 128
Nope don't have a CD burner. But thanks all for the feedback I'll give it another try.


Oh and this is the pop-up I get when I put disk 3 in

Component: Cabs UK
File group:
File:
Error: Catastrophic Failure

TLM20 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > I'm having a few..... weird problems with K1

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.