lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JA installation weirdness
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-01-2007, 05:07 AM   #1
KYnetiK
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Exclamation JA installation weirdness

After having some lightsabre withdrawals i decided to install JA again, however the setup.exe on my discs decided that they no longer wanted to run, and the discs were pretty old and munted.
This being so i found the discimages i had luckily backed up yonkers ago, burnt them to new discs and installed without drama.
BTW im running JA on the exact same machine as i did previously, the only change is the cd drive is replaced with a dvd burner.
Then i applied the 1001 patch and attempted to play SP, but kept getting the same console error :

missing file ui/menu.txt

i kept getting a missing shader files error when i attempted to play MP

After searching the web and not finding a solution other than a reinstall, i promptly did so. This time, i decided not to apply the patch yet.
When i attempt to boot either SP or MP, i get this error:

wrong disc inserted > retry , abort

i then put cd2 in thinking id confused the play disc and i get told to put cd1 in, i put cd1 in and i get the error above.

I still get the missing shader files error when i go to run MP

I read in this forum someone had a similar problem (forget the name, he had a megaman avatar), however he resolved the issue without any explanation.

Can anyone help me? i just cant get this game to work again for me, its always another drama after the next it doing my head in >_<


EDIT : Ive managed to get rid of the "insert correct disk error" but i still get the following errors whilst trying to boot SP :

JA: v1.0.0.0 win-x86 Aug 5 2003
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

----------------------
15408 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec jaconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Working directory: D:\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...59 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 13 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_S3_s3tc available
...GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc available
...no tc preference specified
.....using GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic available
...using GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
...Using GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...using GL_EXT_point_parameters
...using GL_NV_point_sprite
...GL_ARB_fragment_program not found
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_S3_s3tc available
...GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc available
...no tc preference specified
.....using GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic available
...using GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
...Using GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...using GL_EXT_point_parameters
...using GL_NV_point_sprite
...GL_ARB_fragment_program not found

GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce4 MX 440/AGP/SSE/3DNOW!
GL_VERSION: 1.5.3
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_imaging GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_point_parameters GL_ARB_point_sprite GL_ARB_shader_objects GL_ARB_shading_language_100 GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_ARB_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_shader GL_ARB_window_pos GL_S3_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_Cg_shader GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_paletted_texture GL_EXT_pixel_buffer_object GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_cube_map GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3 GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_EXT_texture_lod GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_IBM_rasterpos_clip GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_NV_blend_square GL_NV_fence GL_NV_fog_distance GL_NV_light_max_exponent GL_NV_packed_depth_stencil GL_NV_pixel_data_range GL_NV_point_sprite GL_NV_register_combiners GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_NV_texture_env_combine4 GL_NV_texture_rectangle GL_NV_vertex_array_range GL_NV_vertex_array_range2 GL_NV_vertex_program GL_NV_vertex_program1_1 GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_SGIS_multitexture GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_SUN_slice_accum GL_WIN_swap_hint WGL_EXT_swap_control
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 2048
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 2

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 4, 800 x 600 fullscreen hz:60
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: AMD w/ 3DNow!
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
picmip: 1
texture bits: 0
lightmap texture bits: 0
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: enabled
compressed lightmaps: disabled
texture compression method: GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
anisotropic filtering: enabled (2.000000 of 2.000000)
Dynamic Glow: disabled
WARNING: no shader files found
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader projectionShadow
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader sun
glGetError() = 0x502
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader gfx/2d/charsgrid_med
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader white
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader console

------- sound initialization -------
Initializing DirectSound
- Ancient version of DirectX - this will slow FPS
locked hardware. ok
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader menu/new/crosshairb
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader menu/art/unknownmap
menu file not found: ui/menus.txt, using default
----- CL_Shutdown -----
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
default menu file not found: ui/menus.txt, unable to continue!



And this when i run MP :

JAmp: v1.0.0.0 win-x86 Jul 21 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
D:\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

----------------------
15408 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
couldn't exec jampconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
...initializing QGL
succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...59 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 13 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_S3_s3tc available
...GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc available
...no tc preference specified
.....using GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic available
...using GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
...Using GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...using GL_EXT_point_parameters
...GL_ARB_fragment_program not found
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_S3_s3tc available
...GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc available
...no tc preference specified
.....using GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic available
...using GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
...Using GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...using GL_EXT_point_parameters
...GL_ARB_fragment_program not found

GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce4 MX 440/AGP/SSE/3DNOW!
GL_VERSION: 1.5.3
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_imaging GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_point_parameters GL_ARB_point_sprite GL_ARB_shader_objects GL_ARB_shading_language_100 GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_ARB_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_shader GL_ARB_window_pos GL_S3_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_Cg_shader GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_paletted_texture GL_EXT_pixel_buffer_object GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_cube_map GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3 GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_EXT_texture_lod GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_IBM_rasterpos_clip GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_NV_blend_square GL_NV_fence GL_NV_fog_distance GL_NV_light_max_exponent GL_NV_packed_depth_stencil GL_NV_pixel_data_range GL_NV_point_sprite GL_NV_register_combiners GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_NV_texture_env_combine4 GL_NV_texture_rectangle GL_NV_vertex_array_range GL_NV_vertex_array_range2 GL_NV_vertex_program GL_NV_vertex_program1_1 GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_SGIS_multitexture GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_SUN_slice_accum GL_WIN_swap_hint WGL_EXT_swap_control
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 2048
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 2

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 4, 800 x 600 fullscreen hz:60
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: AMD w/ 3DNow! @ 1401 MHz
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
picmip: 1
texture bits: 0
lightmap texture bits: 0
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: enabled
compressed lightmaps: disabled
texture compression method: GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
anisotropic filtering: enabled (2.000000 of 2.000000)
Dynamic Glow: disabled
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
ERROR: no shader files found

Last edited by KYnetiK; 04-01-2007 at 06:23 AM. Reason: progress
KYnetiK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2007, 06:35 AM   #2
KYnetiK
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
The only thing i can think of is the disc images i had backed up previously had some files missing, if this is the case im screwed arent i?
KYnetiK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-02-2007, 04:58 PM   #3
Jirikisunta
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3
Why is no one at Lucasarts replying to these installation question issues? I haven't seen one single post from a support person on this issue, and there seem to be a LOT of installation issues.
Jirikisunta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2007, 04:41 AM   #4
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
Sounds like when you backed up, it didnt get or file got corrupt inside a pk3 file. I think you need to find exactly that pk3 file and replace it with the broken, then it might work.
May the force be with you.
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2007, 06:50 AM   #5
KYnetiK
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
i solved this ages ago, the problem was assets1.pk3 had corrupted in the process of making the image. Since it was only the corrupted setup.exe that prompted me to assume my original discs were rendered useless, i realised i could solve my problem just by copying the assets1.pk3 on the original disc and replacing the one that was installed.

kynetik------
KYnetiK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > JA installation weirdness

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:16 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.