lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Adding bots with addbot command?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-21-2007, 08:53 AM   #1
[Alpha]-0mega-
Rookie
 
[Alpha]-0mega-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 186
Adding bots? (FIXED)

I wanted to know if I could add bots with the ADDBOT command.
Problem is, when I create a bot, it goes into spectator mode, and basically never does anything in the game.

So is there anything specific I need to enter?
eg.:
/rcon addbot [botname] [skill] [Team] [delay] [name] [bottype]
/rcon addbot Covelite 5 w/e 1 BOT TABBot

EDIT:
Fixed the problem.
seemed delay had to be 0 (at least, it works when I use zero.
Aside from that, what are the names of the BotTypes when you use addbot?
Are they the exact same as in the addbot menu? (Eg.: TABBot and. w/e the other one was.)

Last edited by [Alpha]-0mega-; 07-21-2007 at 11:35 AM.
[Alpha]-0mega- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2007, 10:02 AM   #2
bjusterbaarlik
Rookie
 
bjusterbaarlik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 49
Well, the only things I use are: /addbot Stormtrooper 5 red.

That gives me a TABbot on the red team with the highest skill. There is no need to specify the bottype as TABbots are the default.
bjusterbaarlik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2007, 10:16 AM   #3
TheShaman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 277
Does the skill level really affect the TABbot's behaviour? I can't really notice it... if it does, the difference should be bigger then... like 50% stronger for each more level...
TheShaman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2007, 11:02 AM   #4
[Alpha]-0mega-
Rookie
 
[Alpha]-0mega-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheShaman
Does the skill level really affect the TABbot's behaviour? I can't really notice it... if it does, the difference should be bigger then... like 50% stronger for each more level...
Heh, same, I didn't really notice a difference between 1 and 5 :P
[Alpha]-0mega- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2007, 03:26 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Basically they turn faster and therefore they shot more accurate.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Adding bots with addbot command?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.