lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [K1] Changing m01aa music?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-05-2007, 11:49 PM   #1
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
[K1] Changing m01aa music?

I want to change the music track in m01aa to mus_bat_slehey, which is line 44 in ambientmusic.2da.

I changed the .git file as suggested in one of the tutorials, but the music remains unchanged. I looked at the on-enter script (k_pend_area01), and can't find any apparent references to music (as shown in some other turorials). The last paragraph reads:
Code:
void main() {
	if (GetIsPC(GetEnteringObject())) {
		if (sub1()) {
			SetGlobalFadeOut(0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0);
			PlayMovie("01A");
			SetReturnStrref(0, 32228, 0);
			SetGlobalNumber("K_CURRENT_PLANET", 5);
			sub4();
			SetGlobalFadeOut(0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0);
			SetGlobalFadeIn(3.0, 1.5, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0);
			DelayCommand(0.1, AssignCommand(sub5(), ActionStartConversation(GetFirstPC(), "m01aa_c01", 0, 0, 1, "", "", "", "", "", "", 0)));
			SetMinOneHP(GetFirstPC(), 1);
		}
Any suggestions? Is there some other script that could be controlling the music?
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2007, 10:25 AM   #2
jamezy91
Rookie
 
jamezy91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: US
Posts: 39
Helpful! 
If you've been in this module before in you're current save. You wont see the changes to the GIT file. Cause the GIT file information is only loaded once. And from then on gotten from the save file.

By the way are you using my Tutorial.

[Edit] Well i just tried adding line 44 (mus_bat_slehey) as the Ambient Music to that module and it worked. So you must be trying this with a save already having the module loaded.


My Work's in Progress | [WIP] Revan's Playable Visions
My Tutorials | [Tutorial] Adding custom music to KOTOR My Apps | [Application] KotOR Scripting Tool

Last edited by jamezy91; 08-06-2007 at 10:49 AM.
jamezy91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2007, 10:47 AM   #3
e-varmint
Vapid Pomposticator
 
e-varmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Abandoned Subway Car
Posts: 760
Current Game: Dragon Age
Helpful! 
Reluctant Statement: It actually turned out to be a typo in the .mod filename that caused all the needless consternation. I Hate it when that happens.............

Anyway, once I fixed the typo, the .git file worked, and the music changed.

Perhaps a moderator will be kind enough to just delete this thread.......
e-varmint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2007, 10:51 AM   #4
jamezy91
Rookie
 
jamezy91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: US
Posts: 39
Helpful! 
Okay good to hear. Glad you got it working .


My Work's in Progress | [WIP] Revan's Playable Visions
My Tutorials | [Tutorial] Adding custom music to KOTOR My Apps | [Application] KotOR Scripting Tool
jamezy91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > [K1] Changing m01aa music?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.