lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: itemcreate.2da problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-12-2007, 09:12 AM   #1
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
itemcreate.2da problem

I just created a few new rows in itemcreate.2da; For some reason, the new items aren't showing up to be created at the workbench.

I can't figure out what's wrong. Here's one of the rows I created if it helps:
Code:
label=pdxn_manda04
skill=1
group=0
level=0
align=0
base_skill=3
dunno=0
overridetag=****
Could it be that I have to start a new game for it to take effect? Thanks in advance.

Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2007, 06:30 PM   #2
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
Is Mira in your party? As I recall once you "recruit" Mira the game stops using itemcreate.2da and starts using itemcreatemira.2da, it adds her rockets and such to the menu. That may be a reason it doesn't work. Also to answer your other question, unless your mod is activated by some scripted event that happens at a specific point in the game, you should never have to start a new game to have a mod "take effect".


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2007, 08:24 PM   #3
Ferc Kast
Modder
 
Ferc Kast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tython
Posts: 1,586
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Veteran Modder 
Mira isn't in my party & I did edit itemcreatemira.2da while I was editing itemcreate.2da

EDIT: I think I see my problem; I had my items set as heavy armors but their upgradelevel was set as armored robes. I guess that one small detail can make all the difference.
EDIT II: Oops. My problem was the plot; I set to it to a number other than 0. After setting it to 0, my problem was fixed.


Last edited by Darth Balatro; 08-13-2007 at 10:39 AM.
Ferc Kast is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > itemcreate.2da problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.