lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Record
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-25-2005, 05:19 PM   #1
wizard739
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Question Record

Hi

Can somebody tell me how i can make records?

Please give me the entrys to:

START the record

and STOP the record


Many thanks to all.
wizard739 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2005, 05:31 PM   #2
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I assume you mean record demos (in-game recordings of MP games).

In the console type:


g_synchronousclients 1
demorecord <name you want to call the demo>



Then after you've recorded all you want (the file size is displayed), type in the console:

stop
g_synchronousclients 0


Note that the synchronousclients thing can cause some lag-like stuttering problems for people sometimes, so beware.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2005, 12:33 AM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
actually, kurgan is not quite correct, you can unset g_synchronousclients right after youstart recording, the result is unaffected gameplay and you are still recording.
here is a recording script that i stole from someone else, i forget where, but it will automaically record demos for you, with the press of a button. beware tho, that everytime you start JA, it will record over any demo named demo01, so after you shutdown, make sure to rename all your demos if you want to save them.

Quote:
// Jk2Bindings
bind f9 vstr startswitch
bind f10 vstr stopswitch

set startswitch "g_synchronousClients 1;vstr rec_demo;g_synchronousClients 0"
set stopswitch "stoprecord; vstr nxt_demo; echo Recording Stopped.; echo Current Queue; rec_demo"

// Cycles 1-20
set demo_01 "set rec_demo record demo01; set prv_demo vstr demo_20; set nxt_demo vstr demo_02"
set demo_02 "set rec_demo record demo02; set prv_demo vstr demo_01; set nxt_demo vstr demo_03"
set demo_03 "set rec_demo record demo03; set prv_demo vstr demo_02; set nxt_demo vstr demo_04"
set demo_04 "set rec_demo record demo04; set prv_demo vstr demo_03; set nxt_demo vstr demo_05"
set demo_05 "set rec_demo record demo05; set prv_demo vstr demo_04; set nxt_demo vstr demo_06"
set demo_06 "set rec_demo record demo06; set prv_demo vstr demo_05; set nxt_demo vstr demo_07"
set demo_07 "set rec_demo record demo07; set prv_demo vstr demo_06; set nxt_demo vstr demo_08"
set demo_08 "set rec_demo record demo08; set prv_demo vstr demo_07; set nxt_demo vstr demo_09"
set demo_09 "set rec_demo record demo09; set prv_demo vstr demo_08; set nxt_demo vstr demo_10"
set demo_10 "set rec_demo record demo10; set prv_demo vstr demo_09; set nxt_demo vstr demo_11"
set demo_11 "set rec_demo record demo11; set prv_demo vstr demo_10; set nxt_demo vstr demo_12"
set demo_12 "set rec_demo record demo12; set prv_demo vstr demo_11; set nxt_demo vstr demo_13"
set demo_13 "set rec_demo record demo13; set prv_demo vstr demo_12; set nxt_demo vstr demo_14"
set demo_14 "set rec_demo record demo14; set prv_demo vstr demo_13; set nxt_demo vstr demo_15"
set demo_15 "set rec_demo record demo15; set prv_demo vstr demo_14; set nxt_demo vstr demo_16"
set demo_16 "set rec_demo record demo16; set prv_demo vstr demo_15; set nxt_demo vstr demo_17"
set demo_17 "set rec_demo record demo17; set prv_demo vstr demo_16; set nxt_demo vstr demo_18"
set demo_18 "set rec_demo record demo18; set prv_demo vstr demo_17; set nxt_demo vstr demo_19"
set demo_19 "set rec_demo record demo19; set prv_demo vstr demo_18; set nxt_demo vstr demo_20"
set demo_20 "set rec_demo record demo20; set prv_demo vstr demo_19; set nxt_demo vstr demo_01"

// set Assignments
set rec_demo record demo01
set prv_demo vstr demo_20
set nxt_demo vstr demo_02


// Sprayed bug free by TF_BioHazard
// May the Force be with you!
// www.teamfusion.org

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2005, 08:33 AM   #5
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
if you like video's like avi and all you can use
www.fraps.com



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2005, 01:06 PM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
you can also output .jpg pictures from the demo and re-assemble them into a .avi

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2005, 03:05 PM   #7
wizard739
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Many thanks for your answers.

Now i'm not very good with handling the computer so i would rather prefer an easy way to record.

I have Fraps but there you only can record 30 sec. Not enough but otherwise i like the programm.

i now have tried to type in what Kurgan told me:

g_synchronousclients 1
demorecord test

stop
g_synchronousclients 0

EXACTLY like that , but it didnt work. What have i done wrong?

Many thank for solving this problem
wizard739 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2005, 06:51 PM   #8
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
If you actually read the posts after Kurgan's you would already know the answer. Use the script that acdcfanbill gave you or go to the link I gave you. You can download demo recording script files and instructions how to use them.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2005, 08:05 PM   #9
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
instead of the command demorecord, use record

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2005, 02:34 AM   #10
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Thumbs up

Good call acdcfanbill, I always forget that part.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2007, 10:47 AM   #11
Danne
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 10
I have read your posts, but there's something I still need to know. Where do the demos end up after u have recorded them? In the base folder?
Danne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2007, 10:51 AM   #12
Danne
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 10
Problems finding recorded demo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amidala from Chop Shop
If you actually read the posts after Kurgan's you would already know the answer. Use the script that acdcfanbill gave you or go to the link I gave you. You can download demo recording script files and instructions how to use them.
I used them and recored a demo in singleplayer, But I can't find the demo :S I have looked in the base folder but can't find em. Is it because I recorded in sp?
Danne is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2007, 12:22 AM   #13
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Hrm, I don't think I've tested SP at all, so I don't know if demo's work there. My first inclination would be that they do not work. However, to answer your first question, demos are put into the following folder '...\Gamedata\base\demos'

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Record

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:09 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.