lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JKA bad FPS. Please help!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-20-2007, 09:25 PM   #1
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
JKA bad FPS. Please help!

Here are my specs

intel E6600 core 2 duo @ 2.4ghz
nVida 8800 GTS
2 g ddr2 ram

i can play games like call of duty 2 at max setting, GRAW at max setting, with high FPS. But jka gives me like 15-20 fps. It makes me mad, anyone have any ideas why i get bad fps on this game?


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2007, 10:05 PM   #2
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
As a test, try turning off Dynamic Glow and see how the game performs. I temporarily had a video card (a fairly recent one) that didn't like the glow and the game slowed down quite a bit. It could also be a driver issue.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2007, 06:49 AM   #3
Maxstate
I forgot.... what?
 
Maxstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ;o ;p :eek:
Posts: 2,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercenary
driver issue
Yes!

Maxstate is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2007, 01:31 AM   #4
Spiderz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 17
Could be a driver issue, but try this also in the console:
/com_maxfps 300
Spiderz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2007, 07:20 PM   #5
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
Im pretty sure my drivers are up to date any other suggestions?


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2007, 09:35 PM   #6
~DarthGeek~
Rookie
 
~DarthGeek~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wouldn't you like to know...
Posts: 96
Start turning off stuff like shadows, glow, etc until it works good.


Bow down to the droid overlords!
~DarthGeek~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2007, 07:03 AM   #7
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
Or, get the latest patch.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2007, 10:01 AM   #8
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
try setting it to use one core in the task manager.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2007, 12:17 PM   #9
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
I havent tried setting it to one core


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > JKA bad FPS. Please help!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.