lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Sabers in 3d max?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-20-2007, 06:15 PM   #1
Cannon_Fodder
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Both Pullman an Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
Exclamation Sabers in 3d max?

Hello, I have a saber built in 3d max 9 but cant find a md3 importer that works. I just spent 4 hours drag netting Google for scripts but found 2 importer scripts that don't work.

I have tried the following:

Pop_n_plugs_b6 (b6=beta 6, no .ms included, may have mis-used it but the readme is not help.) aug 20 07

q3_md3.ms (dl-ed from various sources, made to work with gmax) aug 20 07

if anyone has a suggestion on this please help.
I'm sure I'm not the only one who would like to know how to get this done.
Cannon_Fodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2007, 07:29 PM   #2
Cannon_Fodder
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Both Pullman an Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
Problem solved.... i think....
I found using "3d explorer" i could save md3's as .3ds. however this seems to have gotten rid of the markers for saber and hand placement. I may be able to fix this but just in case... what dimensions and names etc should i use.
Cannon_Fodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2007, 09:36 PM   #3
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Are you looking for a saber to use as a template? if so, try this...max version should work fine, if not import the .obj.
http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/tools/kylesaber.zip

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2007, 12:25 AM   #4
Cannon_Fodder
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Both Pullman an Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
ah that works quite a bit better than dragging the net for the name of those tags. Thanks.
Hopefully this will work right and i can release this saber soon.
Cannon_Fodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2007, 02:20 AM   #5
Cannon_Fodder
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Both Pullman an Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
Back to square one. :-(
I need an exporter for md3 format.
my 3d exploration prg is apperantly a demo and doesnt have md3 as an option for export.
Cannon_Fodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Sabers in 3d max?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.