lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Evironment shader not working...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-12-2007, 07:37 PM   #1
the_darker_one
Rookie
 
the_darker_one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Arrow Evironment shader not working...

I made this huge sword and I put a shader for a shiny reflection. Problem is, it wont show in-game. Here is what I put in it:

models/weapons2/stormbringer/stormbringer
{
q3map_nolightmap
q3map_onlyvertexlighting
{
map models/weapons2/stormbringer/stormbringer
blendFunc add
rgbGen indentify
}
{
map models/weapons2/stormbringer/dark_env.jpg
blendFunc blend
rgbGen identify
tcGen environment
}
}

I made a pk3 for it and evrything. If I have a syntax error in my shader or something tell me please.(And if you tell me "Use the search button", well, its disabled and I didnt find anything yet.


the_darker_one is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2007, 10:59 PM   #2
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Shaders always were a bit hard for me , it was just a matter of trial and error for me to get what I wanted.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2007, 08:27 AM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
yea, same here, just when I though I could predict what a shader would do, they invariably get broken, or do something completely different, or wipe out a bunch of stuff in my JKA... It was trial and error for myself too, so in other words, I have no idea...

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2007, 04:33 PM   #4
the_darker_one
Rookie
 
the_darker_one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
I see... Well I'll just keep trying until it works. Its just strange because I made some maps before and the shaders worked normaly. And this time, I made two swords and neither of the shader worked, even If I told it to do strange stuff it still didnt worked. THanks anyway.


the_darker_one is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2007, 10:29 AM   #5
the_darker_one
Rookie
 
the_darker_one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Anyone have some more advices?


the_darker_one is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Evironment shader not working...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.