lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Fog not appearing in Jedi Academy
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-15-2007, 09:42 AM   #1
dhulme
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Fog not appearing in Jedi Academy

Hi,

I am currently working on a map, and wanted to use fog to enhance the experience of my map.

I added a brush, and covered in many differnet fog textures (yavin, yavin2, hoth, rail etc..) and compiled my level. However, when I then load my level in the game, either the fog does not appear or it shows the missing texture black and white grid. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
dhulme
dhulme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2007, 11:20 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
If it's going to be everywhere, just add the fog keys to the worldspawn.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2007, 12:16 PM   #3
dhulme
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Well that's the real trouble - sorry I should have mentioned, I only want it at the bottom of one room
dhulme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2007, 07:02 PM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
did you set sv_pure 0 when you started your game? this generally defaults to 1 and can sometimes cause missing textures.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2007, 08:05 AM   #5
dhulme
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
I changed that to 0, but it had no effect. However, I noticed an error message from the console: "WARNING: Shader 'textures/fogs/yavin2' has lightmap but no lightmap stage!". What does this mean?
dhulme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2007, 11:29 AM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
It means whoever wrote the shader forgot to use 'surfaceparm nolightmap' on it.

anyway, I don't really know why your fog doesn't work, I just tested some different ones in a test map,and they all worked fine for me... Maybe you ended up with a bad brush somehow, try deleting it and starting over.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2007, 04:33 PM   #7
dhulme
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
I've started over several times but no luck.

Could you send me the map please? So I can see if I can get it to work, it could be
my compiler, or just my pc...

Thanks for all your help,
dhulme
dhulme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2007, 12:31 AM   #8
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
k, heres the quick one i was messing with, the fog texture on it currently its yavin2 i believe. I put both the .map and my compiled .bsp into the zip folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip testfog.zip (16.5 KB, 66 views)

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2007, 11:18 AM   #9
dhulme
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks, it's the weirdest thing. Your map works fine, the fog appears with no problems. I also compiled the map to ceheck it wasn't radiant, and that also worked.

I then made a new fog brush in my level, and it worked 100%, so I'm not sure what I was doing wrong!

Thanks for your help,
dhulme
dhulme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Fog not appearing in Jedi Academy

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.