lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Loading Custom Shaders/Textures...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-18-2007, 05:03 PM   #1
Lonevillager
Lurker
 
Lonevillager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Loading Custom Shaders/Textures...

so i created a picture for Gtk and put it in the lucasarts\gamedata\base\texture\createdshaders its own folder i can use it in gtk,i can see it and all..but when i complie the map and use the map i see white stripes with a gray background...
http://i241.photobucket.com/albums/f...5/shot0017.jpg

something iam doing wrong or not doing here?


Lonevillager is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2007, 11:42 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
well, if you have sv_pure 0 set, then my guess is there is something wrong with the texture file you created. is it's dimensions a power of 2?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2007, 03:36 PM   #3
Thor the Bassis
Rookie
 
Thor the Bassis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: England
Posts: 157
It's not that coz it gives an error for that (I think) - something like "image x is not a power of 2". You could put the image in a pk3 pack and it will source it.


Sometimes in life you're the pigeon. Other times you're the statue.
Thor the Bassis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2007, 09:10 AM   #4
Lonevillager
Lurker
 
Lonevillager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
"sv_pure 0 set"...don't know what that is?
"then my guess is there is something wrong with the texture file you created. is it's dimensions a power of 2" i created it in ms paint.
"Loaded Texture: "textures/SG1/SG1_wall"" well gtk loads the texture so...i don't know where that puts me...


Lonevillager is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2007, 07:13 PM   #5
Johnpp
Junior Member
 
Johnpp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Australia, The Place To Be.
Posts: 435
By power of 2, or resolution of 2, we mean that it must be a size like this:

512x512,
8x8,
128x128,
256x256,

and it goes on.


Opera user.
IE hater.
JKA player.
DooM player.
Quake 2 player.
Real life player.
Johnpp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2007, 07:48 PM   #6
Lonevillager
Lurker
 
Lonevillager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
so pictures have to be square?...anyway...any know of a good guy/girl that can create good textures? i need alot for my map...and i can't create them or find any like them.
http://i241.photobucket.com/albums/f...Picture032.jpg
Ok here we have Clan name, a Leaders name(and his rank in jedi and SG1 houses),And Stargates name for earth. All of them have there ancient words under them. , I need RGD in big nice lettering, Along with the ancient word.
http://i241.photobucket.com/albums/f...argateSpht.jpg
Here we have some more ancient writing, i need lots of this writing, if anyone needs more of the writing or the full alphabet(just ask).
http://i241.photobucket.com/albums/f.../th_Door_1.jpg
Here are the doors. I have one in Gtk but it doesn't work right(flips the image) i need Doors with C-1 through C-30. if they could look real that would be great.
http://i241.photobucket.com/albums/f...th_Glyph_1.jpg
And this i just need it as it is.

Now your asking yourself , why doesn't he do all this? well i don't know and don't have the right stuff to create these images. If anyone can help me please post here, and your name will be on my map.


Lonevillager is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2007, 11:01 PM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
they don't have to be square, 128x256 is perfectly acceptable, as long as each dimension is a power of two.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2007, 01:44 PM   #8
Thor the Bassis
Rookie
 
Thor the Bassis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: England
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor the Bassis
You could put the image in a pk3 pack and it will source it.
I would think this method would definitely work.


Sometimes in life you're the pigeon. Other times you're the statue.
Thor the Bassis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Loading Custom Shaders/Textures...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:45 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.