lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mods on a Macintosh
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-29-2007, 04:45 PM   #1
mandomemory
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Mods on a Macintosh

Hi, I run the macintosh version of Knights of the Old Republic, and I was wondering if anyone else here did? I want to try out a mod, but when I try to copy things into the game's override folder, it won't let me. It says something about 'this cannot be modified.' Any suggestions on how to 'unlock' this? Thanks.
mandomemory is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 10:33 AM   #2
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Are you logged in with Admin rights?

Generally the folders on a mac are created with 'full' read-write capabilities for the particular user who installed it (whomever is logged in atm) and 'limited' rights to any other users.

Make sure you're logged in the same account as to when the folder was created.. or if you have admin rights, change the Ownership & Permissions.

- Highlight the override folder and Apple+I (or "Get Info").
- scroll to the bottom of the window and click the "Details" arrow under Ownership & Permissions
- Check that each pulldown window states "Read & Write".
- Click the "Apply to enclosed items" button.

If you have Admin rights.. that should do the trick


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2007, 05:16 PM   #3
mandomemory
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
My computer only has one login (me) and I know I installed the game there. I tried what you said, but the "access" and "others" drop down menus arn't accessable, and when I tryed to make them accessable (by clicking the lock icon and typing my password) a pop up appears saying "The operation could not be completed. An unexpected error occurred (error code 195)." Any suggestions?
mandomemory is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Mods on a Macintosh

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.