lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: trap_Argv()
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-09-2007, 10:50 PM   #1
Cohsty243
Rookie
 
Cohsty243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
trap_Argv()

could someone explain trap_Argv() to me?
I want to use it to identify cmd2 and cmd3 from "/cmd1 cmd2 cmd3"
But i don't know how trap_Argv() works lol.
Cohsty243 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2007, 11:32 PM   #2
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
char somestring[MAX_TOKEN_CHARS];

trap_Argv(1, somestring, MAX_TOKEN_CHARS); // gets cmd2 in your example

0 is cmd, and 1 is first cmd, etc..


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2007, 11:57 PM   #3
Cohsty243
Rookie
 
Cohsty243's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Great! Thank you!
Cohsty243 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > trap_Argv()

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.