lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: POST Your Bugs Here! (2nd Demo)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-18-2005, 02:47 PM   #121
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,448
Forum Veteran 
Okay, new complaint: Some of the cheats, such as "noclip" and "give weapons" give me Force powers as well, which should not happen. (It doesn't happen in Jedi Academy.) Every time I have to use the "noclip" code to go up to a ledge that I can't otherwise reach, when I turn the no-clipping mode off, suddenly I Force powers--all on level three to boot--and I have to punch in "setforceall 0" to turn them off. (To me it feels wrong to have a lightsaber and/or Force powers in Dark Forces.) You guys should try to fix this.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may:
Old 12-18-2005, 02:56 PM   #122
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
You are not suppose to cheat anyways

If you can't reach a ledge, then you have to think about it...
- without having knowledge of any forces, and therefore don't use the noclip as well -
how to reach it.
If you can't reach it, then there is perhaps another totally different passage,
or the ledge was not meant to be reachable at all...


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!

Last edited by Fracman; 12-18-2005 at 03:35 PM.
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 12-18-2005, 03:06 PM   #123
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,448
Forum Veteran 
Oh, nevermind. I know exactly what happened. In Jedi Academy, I bound the command "setforceall 1138" to the "shift" key, which is one of the keys you need to use to pull up the cheat consule. Stupid, stupid mistake! And I'm sorry I wasted your time.

I only cheat when I either: a. Don't know where to go and want to backtrack to an earlier position to find something I may have missed, or b. I feel the need to explore areas that are not accessable by conventional means. (A better example of this would be in Jedi Knight, when I want to fly accross the screen to the stuctures on the opposite side of a big chasm, which you're not supposed to reach in the normal game. Curiosity, mainly.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may:
Old 12-18-2005, 03:38 PM   #124
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
aha. i thought the console would open with ~

Which game are you playing then?
The current demo is for JA (with patch 1.04).
Using DFMOD with any other game (and version) may result in unpredictable behavior


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 12-18-2005, 03:40 PM   #125
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,448
Forum Veteran 
I'm using the Jedi Academy version. But I didn't know you could open the console with just "~". I thought it was "shift" and "~" together, like in Jedi Outcast.

Stupid me!


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may:
Old 12-18-2005, 03:53 PM   #126
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Lol i don't know myself exactly.
I have a different keyboard layout, and i have to press shift+ to open the console.
But for a US/English keyboard, it might be indeed shift+~.
This has not changed from JO.

Misse stupid myself is


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 01-18-2006, 03:27 AM   #127
TheThing
Rookie
 
TheThing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Me? Huh? Where am I?
Posts: 25
This mod is just...fantastic. I got very nostalgic, and I haven't even played the original! (But JK,MotS, JO, JA...)
Bug I had: When you return to your ship in the 2nd level, after crossing the bridge you enter a hall with some doors. Behind one I encountered a double saber wielding Sith reborn, which was unfortunate, because he kicked the ... out of me.
I first sort It was some model replacement thing(that I didn't have the right version of JA) but I did happen only there. Strange.

Please, please, complete this mod! I just love it. Got to finish level 3 now...
Andy, btw, the lips not moving adds to the nostalgica!
TheThing is offline   you may:
Old 05-24-2006, 05:36 AM   #128
cjone2
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
theres a part in the second level where you can use jump crouch to get onto here



and then view this area


the door way behind this also shows nothing beyond it (area portal?) when viewed from the ledge
cjone2 is offline   you may:
Old 05-31-2006, 09:57 AM   #129
VadimJEDI
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
So I can't play because
----- Server Shutdown -----
---------------------------
bad parameter in external weapon data 'firingforce'

What is it? What does it mean?
And how fix it?
VadimJEDI is offline   you may:
Old 05-31-2006, 12:16 PM   #130
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Please make sure you have no other mods,
that you are using JA with latest patch (v1.01 i think).

And check if you have downloaded the curent version of DFMOD for JA,
and that you have installed it correctly (following the instructions in the readme,
or by using the included setup).


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 09-10-2006, 11:27 PM   #131
xer0
Lurker
 
xer0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Ahhh, I have a small problem here.

I've just downloaded your mod, and I have to say, it's absolutely fantastic. SecBase looks phenomenal, looks almost exactly like the original. (although i haven't played DF for... i dunno, 4 or 5 years?) Haven't found any of the secrets yet, and i never COULD find the Emperor hologram room in both versions. xD Talay looks incredible, I've never seen it look so well. But on both levels I get small FPS problems. Yes yes I know, tone down graphics settings.

Anyway, on to ze bug.

One, I didn't get the cutscene after I completed SecBase. Instead, I got the next mission's briefing with the cutscene sound overlapping each other. Did I miss a download? xD

And I have downloaded this entire mod.
xer0 is offline   you may:
Old 09-12-2006, 05:27 PM   #132
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Strange, I never saw this...
Are you able to reproduce it?
Perhaps you were just too fast


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may:
Old 09-12-2006, 07:49 PM   #133
xer0
Lurker
 
xer0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
i DID beat the level in 5 minutes. >..>

well, i replayed the level, and i got the cutscene. Maybe I pressed enter one too many times or something.

but funny thing: when i got the talay briefing i could have sworn I heard "YOU'LL NEVER CATCH ME!"
xer0 is offline   you may:
Old 11-15-2006, 06:51 PM   #134
Glueish
Lurker
 
Glueish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
There is a small bug in level 3.
I was searching for a way to get to the other side of the large room inside the sewers; the room that I filled with sewage by hitting the switch in a smaller room.
Not knowing that this filling was a timed event, I found this room emptied again a couple of times.
So then I stayed in the smaller room after hitting the switch, saw that an entrance closed and that the large room filled with sewage, and after a minute or so I hit the same switch again.
Then I noticed that the entrance opened up again, while the large room was still full of ...ehm...sewage.
Then I went to the four switches in the outside area, and made my way to the large sewage room by taking another tunnel.
By then the room was already emptied, but the entrance, which I opened again, was now closed! I was trapped in the large sewage room and there was no way out any more.
Good thing I save my games a lot.
Glueish is offline   you may:
Old 11-15-2006, 07:07 PM   #135
Glueish
Lurker
 
Glueish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
But true, I liked the mystery of the opened and closed entrance; it gives the gameplay more or less the feel of the Myst game, and it enhances the puzzle.
Though this was obviously not intended, I like such mysteries and it would be great if such things would be made deliberately, that is, if they stay logical and not an improbable fluke of course.
Glueish is offline   you may:
Old 01-27-2007, 11:04 AM   #136
Magic_Al`s DF
 
Magic_Al`s DF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by redsaurus
I'm a mac user who's got the Dark forces mod demo to work. Hold down shift while double clicking the Jedi Academy application or single clicking the application in the dock. Type the "+set fs_game foldername" in the thing that comes up and hit ok.
Mac users! This no longer works after the universal binary patch for Intel Macs (v1.01e build 9467). A workaround: have the dark folder in your home folder ~/Libary/Application Support/Jedi Academy. Rename the base folder in the same location (the one in ~/Libary/Application Support/Jedi Academy) to something else, like base1 (doesn't matter). Rename the dark folder to base. Run Jedi Academy. The mod is forced to load because this substitutes the mod for the standard game (obviously, change the names back to restore the standard game).

This method actually works better than using the fs_game parameter because, before, I never had the Crow fly in at the end of Secbase, but with the folder rename method, it's there. Pretty!

FYI, if you're playing on an Intel Mac you more than likely have a widescreen, so be sure to edit these parameters in jaconfig.cfg to get full-res widescreen in JA:

seta cg_fov "90.3997378108"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_customwidth "1440"
seta r_customheight "900"

The cg_fov value is correct for a 16x10 aspect ratio. (Visit http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/fovcalc.php if you need a different calculation.) The r_customwidth and r_customheight should correspond to the resolution of your display (my settings are for a 17" iMac), or if that runs too slowly, a lower resolution from the list in the Displays panel of System Preferences (any that don't have stretched variants are widescreen).

If you want to have the same jaconfig.cfg settings for regular SP and the dark mod, make sure the same copy of jaconfig.cfg is in both your regular ~/Libary/Application Support/Jedi Academy/base folder and in ~/Libary/Application Support/Jedi Academy/dark.


MagicAl`s Dark Forces Niche
http://homepage.mac.com/anewmanagn/magic_al/
Magic_Al`s DF is offline   you may:
Old 01-27-2007, 11:53 AM   #137
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
I don't see the point in having some odd float 90 as fov, why not just flat 90?


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may:
Old 01-28-2007, 10:46 AM   #138
Magic_Al`s DF
 
Magic_Al`s DF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ensiform
I don't see the point in having some odd float 90 as fov, why not just flat 90?
The point follows the integer. How did you know it was a float if you can't see the point?


MagicAl`s Dark Forces Niche
http://homepage.mac.com/anewmanagn/magic_al/
Magic_Al`s DF is offline   you may:
Old 02-04-2007, 11:29 AM   #139
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
How lovely, we have a joker here.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may:
Old 02-19-2007, 08:46 PM   #140
Deathtoll
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Great MOD guys! I really love the nostalgia and the quality of the conversion!

I was very impressed by the models and the levels, actually, I was impressed by the whole mod!

I have a few things to report.

1. The weapons are always very dark. I assume this is just because of the lighting in the level? I like the look of the weapon models but they are always so dark I can't apreciate how cool they look.

2. The voice acted parts, not recorded from the game, are very quiet. For example when listening to the storm troopers chatting before the doorway in Talkay(?) base and when Kyle talks about needing the power on, "I'm not getting anywhere without the generator", etc.

3. Enemies can see you through doors!

4. A strange bug in the tab menu. If you cycle through weapons by clicking the left arrow it will not cycle through properly, it actually cycles through to a weapon you don't have at the time. I think it cycles to dark trooper rifle?...
Deathtoll is offline   you may:
Old 06-18-2007, 09:41 PM   #141
peterj_1992
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Does anybody know whether you can use the jedi outcast or the jedi academy mods in the demos of the games, since I dont actually own either of the games. I tried but it doesnt seem to work.
peterj_1992 is offline   you may:
Old 06-19-2007, 02:07 AM   #142
Darth_Linux
 
Darth_Linux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Longview, WA
Posts: 525
you cannot . . .


Producer - The Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net/
Darth_Linux is offline   you may:
Old 08-29-2007, 11:36 PM   #143
Dn0t
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
For some reason the Anoat switches keep re-setting themselves. So each time I get to a switch, it's like no other switches were thrown =O
Dn0t is offline   you may:
Old 12-30-2007, 06:02 AM   #144
Ulikk Kel-Droma
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Unhappy

And there is a bug in the 5th mission Gromas Mines ("The Blood Moon"). In the mines, dont know how to explain, but somewhere in shaft (where you go down by lift, to get the key from dead officer) there is a couple of crates by the right side of the wall, and in the end of this crates when you go around the right to the wall, there is a bug with missing textures (on those crates) or something... "strange" (the similar problem in mission 4 "Test Base", where in some places missing textures) ...
P.S. I know this isn't that big problem, but it still a bug i think...

And i found another problem in this area... where you go down by lift (the button on this platform) its normal, but when i push a button and lift goes up i jump down when lift start go up, and there is no way to call this platform from there! i mean, there is no way to go up! please, do something to this, make a button or something to call a lift from there... (in lower level where take a key from dead officer)

similar problem with the trolley car... when you travel on it, i wanted to jump off (from the enter way in the trolley) and i fall down but im still be alive)) and i can't get out! do something to this please... it realy disturbing

Last edited by Ulikk Kel-Droma; 12-30-2007 at 10:16 AM.
Ulikk Kel-Droma is offline   you may:
Old 12-30-2007, 06:31 AM   #145
Ulikk Kel-Droma
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
And please, do something to saves in game!!! im sick to complete missions for a "thousand" times when i'm killed... and there is a little bug with Kyle itself. When you play along (30 min or so, i dont realy know how this bug occur however) when i switch the hero to third person, there is a REAL bug)) he's all white or something... without any textures probably, i dont know, but it realy upset me...

Last edited by Ulikk Kel-Droma; 12-30-2007 at 10:11 AM.
Ulikk Kel-Droma is offline   you may:
Old 12-30-2007, 07:09 AM   #146
Ulikk Kel-Droma
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Exclamation

I found another bugs in this demo... well, not actually a "bug" but a problem for sure! From missions 4 to 6 there is a many walls (mountains), that has so many of these walls a little "lifted" or something (even floating, in mission 6 "Detention Facillity", not far from a player start, i spoted a "wall" that has "floating" on air! and i see eh... "something" thru this wall) so i can see thru them!)) Please find what i mean, and fix it when you realise the final version... And there is another problem that REALY boder me... from the same missions, there is many of rocks laying on the floor, right? so, its realy pissed me off when i want to jump on it and i cant! well, i duno how to explain this, but it sucks! and these rocks is a little HUGE in some places and they very blurred and have the SAME models (and size too)... and those lights in Gromas that pissed me off too! the illumination effect is too bright! and looks BAD... its not real!! In real life, there ain't such effects (lol) i suggest you sould remove this "spot" lightings (sprites... *** in 2007(8) some developers is still using this old metod to make such effects like projectors, lightings; and sprites to make GRASS, leafs on the trees and e.t.) 'couse that would be seemed a LOT better and more real.

P.S. btw, when do you realise it?

Last edited by Darth_Linux; 12-30-2007 at 06:19 PM. Reason: watch your language please
Ulikk Kel-Droma is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > POST Your Bugs Here! (2nd Demo)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.