lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Why no gamesave in new demo?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-01-2008, 06:41 PM   #1
KyleKatarn
 
KyleKatarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 17
Why no gamesave in new demo?

Its not a hard game but it is a nice feature when youre almost done and youre called away to something and cant get back. Also, seems like if there was a level setting of easy, med, and hard, the default is hard. Im no noob but just wanted to point this out. If possible, please restore the gamesave.
Thanks for an awesome game.


"Police,Don't Move!"
KyleKatarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2008, 08:10 PM   #2
Darth_Linux
 
Darth_Linux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Longview, WA
Posts: 525
When Fracman decide to go for a complete redo of the menu system to make it look as much like the original as possible, he didn't get to the Save/Load function. The original Dark Forces didn't even have one (you had to start over if you ran out of "lifes" from the beginning of the map, not a saved checkpoint.

So in one sense our version is faithful to the original. I think Fracman said that he'll be getting the save/load menu working by the end of next week and then you'll be able to save your place once we release the patch.


Producer - The Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net/
Darth_Linux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2008, 05:04 PM   #3
KyleKatarn
 
KyleKatarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 17
cool, thanks. I remember the original not having saves...the good old days.


"Police,Don't Move!"
KyleKatarn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > Why no gamesave in new demo?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.