lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Is it possible to mod in more than 32 players per server?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-19-2007, 11:29 PM   #1
Xandy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Is it possible to mod in more than 32 players per server?

Does the mp sdk have what's needed to raise the max players on the server to greater than 32? If so, is there a further limit? Could I change it so 100 clients could join if I felt like it?

Or...is that another thing that we can't do cause it's not in the mp code? I see MAX_CLIENTS defined in the SDK as 32 but it's set in q_shared.h so...I think I'm outta luck...?
Xandy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2007, 04:45 PM   #2
Tx606
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 78
Hmm.. I don't think so.
But don't ask me.. Just never heard of this.
I also doubt the machines can handle it.
Tx606 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2007, 04:50 PM   #3
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xandy
Does the mp sdk have what's needed to raise the max players on the server to greater than 32? If so, is there a further limit? Could I change it so 100 clients could join if I felt like it?

Or...is that another thing that we can't do cause it's not in the mp code? I see MAX_CLIENTS defined in the SDK as 32 but it's set in q_shared.h so...I think I'm outta luck...?
No, it does not contain what you need to do so. Just because it is there, does not mean that it would change anything in jamp, only in the 3 modules.

So yes, you are out of luck since you don't have access to make your own jamp which allows 100 and even then, I would choose a power of 2 number like 32,64,128,256,512,etc.

You would also want to increase the maximum number of entities too, since you want to ensure at least 0 to MAX_CLIENTS are always going to be client entities.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2007, 04:55 PM   #4
Xandy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks. I read the post about this topic that's a couple pages deep in the forum and it explained things.

SOL once again but at least I found out early xD.
Xandy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2007, 08:09 PM   #5
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xandy
Thanks. I read the post about this topic that's a couple pages deep in the forum and it explained things.

SOL once again but at least I found out early xD.
SOL?

Let me guess, you want an MMO of sorts.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2007, 08:26 PM   #6
Xandy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
I've been turning the idea over in my head for awhile yeah. But I doubt JKA is the platform. Well, duh not with a 32 player limit.

It's a fun game to mess around with and I was doing some scaling experiments that looked like I could get a map about 25 miles on a side. And it's got swords. I like a game with swords. I want to make something out of it but now I need to think of what while I go look for another engine for my MMO.
Xandy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2007, 11:12 PM   #7
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
A map that large would probably not run very well. Let alone the time it would take to compile (and load up). Just look at midgar, it takes like 5 mins to load on most comps.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2007, 01:01 PM   #8
Xandy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Midgard... Right, seen it and I thought something was broken at first so point taken. But it makes me wonder if it wouldn't be possible to pre-load an entire map in the background while a previous one is being played.
Xandy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2007, 06:56 AM   #9
dnifan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
If you really really really want it, you have to find the hardcoded value in the engine, and edit it with a hex editor. But that would be illegal and not advised for spreading.
dnifan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2007, 11:24 AM   #10
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
That still isn't enough.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2007, 05:22 PM   #11
dnifan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
True, but it at least changes the engine's limit.
dnifan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2007, 12:55 AM   #12
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Hex editing is technically not legal according to your End User License Agreement.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2007, 07:37 AM   #13
dnifan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Read my post. Actually READ this time.
dnifan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2007, 11:35 AM   #14
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Yes I know but don't come around saying "True but..."

You are not god here in this community. So try not to act like it


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2008, 03:18 PM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xandy
It's a fun game to mess around with and I was doing some scaling experiments that looked like I could get a map about 25 miles on a side. And it's got swords. I like a game with swords. I want to make something out of it but now I need to think of what while I go look for another engine for my MMO.
You're going to have issues with maps that big. At sizes above 2 km (in world), float point inpercision is supposed to cause issues.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2008, 10:41 AM   #16
dnifan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Dude. State where I say or even try to play being god. Seriously, you think you rule these forums because of your 1,179 posts.

I am only saying that you need to READ my post. Lemme point it out again:

This is me:
Quote:
Yadda yadda... But that would be illegal and not advised for spreading.
And this is you:

Quote:
Hex editing is technically not legal according to your End User License Agreement.
I'm sorry, but I think gods should be able to either read better or get a better capability of interpreting text.

Seriously though; wtf is wrong with you?
dnifan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2008, 02:51 PM   #17
Xandy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
You're going to have issues with maps that big. At sizes above 2 km (in world), float point inpercision is supposed to cause issues.

Serious? That's something I didn't know and will keep in mind for the future. Right now I've been looking into the Darkplaces modded Quake 1 engine. It looks good, and more importantly it loads maps in a flash.
Xandy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2008, 03:47 PM   #18
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Yeah, I didn't know about this flaw either until recently.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2008, 05:20 PM   #19
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
You could probably do away with it with lots of portals (hint/skip) so that its not having to do all the stuff in one scene if you have a big open area and you can also set the draw distance. But even when you get big like that you will have the problems like Midgar which take several minutes to load. (Sometimes mods cant even handle it).


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2008, 11:16 AM   #20
Xandy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Is there something I could do to the q3 engine to make it load (equivalent quality) maps as fast as q1-based engines do? There's got to be something different going on between them.
Xandy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2008, 02:08 PM   #21
XycaleTh
Rookie
 
XycaleTh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 67
Unless you have the specific code for the engine used by JKA, then I don't think you can.
XycaleTh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2008, 03:47 PM   #22
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by ensiform
You could probably do away with it with lots of portals (hint/skip) so that its not having to do all the stuff in one scene if you have a big open area and you can also set the draw distance.
Maybe by stacking the level on top of itself? I suppose might work, but it would still have its limits.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2008, 10:16 PM   #23
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
There's still a height restriction too which is probably the same.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2008, 02:59 PM   #24
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Right, but it might give you some more space to work with.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2008, 01:00 AM   #25
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
Right, but it might give you some more space to work with.
To work with maybe, but its essentially the same limit as the width.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Is it possible to mod in more than 32 players per server?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.