lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Module Editor does not work
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-05-2008, 10:39 AM   #1
Seamhainn
Forumite
 
Seamhainn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Taris, during bombardment
Posts: 633
Module Editor does not work

Hello!

I downloaded the map for the Sandral Estates from Ted's site. Unfortunately if I want to open it with the KT Module Editor it does not open. What do I do wrong?

Thanks and take care

Seamhainn, just an FYI but I had to delete your post in the KT thread that was identical to this post. Posting the same question in multiple places is spam. No more ok? Sorry. -RH

No, I am sorry! My bad...

Last edited by Seamhainn; 02-06-2008 at 01:27 PM.
Seamhainn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2008, 12:42 PM   #2
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
I've probably got the wrong end of the stick but you can't open the .map files with KOTOR Tool. All it does is shows you the map of the area so you can see where to put placeables, npcs etc.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2008, 01:28 PM   #3
Seamhainn
Forumite
 
Seamhainn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Taris, during bombardment
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadly Stream
I've probably got the wrong end of the stick but you can't open the .map files with KOTOR Tool. All it does is shows you the map of the area so you can see where to put placeables, npcs etc.

--Stream
Yes, but that is what I'd like to do? I did I get something wrong here?
Seamhainn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2008, 01:46 PM   #4
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
Once you've downloaded the map hurl into the maps folder in the main KOTOR Tool directory, open KOTOR Tool and find the .rim for the module and click extract for module editing, choose where to extract the files too, then you get asked which files you want to extract, as default the .git/.are etc and the doors and placeables are already checked, depending on what you want to do either uncheck placeables (if you're creating custom module) or select everything if you're editing and existing module.
I can't remember if you choose where to extract the files to before or after select which files to extract but that's the principle of it all anyway.

Now you get asked if you want to set the module editor to open the directory you extracted the files to next time you use it, hit yes and you're done.

Now press F1, Ctrl+O and then enter, after a few seconds the area will load.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Module Editor does not work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.