lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Uploading .MAP files into KOTOR Tool
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-11-2008, 08:40 AM   #1
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Uploading .MAP files into KOTOR Tool

I have all of the available maps from Fred Tetra in KOTOR I and the KOTOR Tool. I placed the .MAP files into the map folder in the program file. There is an option to see which maps are available under the Tools drop down menu. Even though I have all the .MAP files in the maps folder, they still say that they are either Unsupported or Failed. If I extract the 3 map files from a preticular area, I have the .MAP and the .GIT file, but I keepkeep getting an error. What is going on. Thank you for any help.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 09:14 AM   #2
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
Module editing issue

I have a great idea to start running but in order to star this I have to edit a map file. My problem is I can't the image of the maps to appear in the Module Editor of KOTOR Tool.

I've downloaded the .map files from Fred Tetra's site along with Mapinfo program. The maps are presently in the maps directory and I ran the install program of Mapinfo.

When I try to open a map file it tells me that there are no supported maps. But the map files are in the map directory. I go through and open the directory "Maps" and it tells me that you need a .git file. I extract the module for the map. When I try it again, it still tells me that there are no maps. What is going on. Any help will be appreciated, thank you.

Merged with similar thread in KT Forum, please only create one thread for a specific topic/issue. Thanks. -RH

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-27-2008 at 06:38 AM.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 02:46 PM   #3
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
This should have been in KOTOR Tool's forum. To use module editor you should click the button that says extract entire rim for module editing. Are you sure you're trying a module where a map is supported, there are a few missing especially for K1.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2008, 04:51 PM   #4
Sithspecter
Big things are coming...
 
Sithspecter's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,777
Current Game: Mechwarrior II: Mercenaries
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder LFN Staff Member 
I'm telling you, you should really just use K-GFF. It does the same thing, a little more complicated, but you'll get a really good understanding of how many things work.



Sithspecter is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2008, 08:28 AM   #5
harIII
Veteran
 
harIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 983
Helpful! 
I know that I am matching the indicated modules with the correct one. For instance, I'm extracting the Elder Rakatan Settlement and I know that it is available.

I can edit a few things using K-GFF but I don't know how to place things such as people and footlockers. But what I want to do is in the first city area in Taris for example. I want to make it turn on a 90 degree angle rather than having a straight street. Pretty much making a cube into a sphere, changing the entire look of a level. I'm not sure if you can do that in K-GFF but if it's possible, I'll be interested and look into it.
harIII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2008, 11:15 PM   #6
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Har, sadly the Module editor is not stable it was a beta and still is. Modding this game will require you to work outside KT for quite a few things especially when editing unsupported modules.

Remember this will not be an easy point-and-click expirience. You have to place objects into your module in the git file by adding nodes and coordinates to it for each and every single NPC, placeable, and trigger. You have to do this with a GFF Editor and it is a whole mess of work. Remember what I said in my post to you before about the skills you would need, this is part of it.

Also I have deleted the redundant thread you created about using the module editor, please do not create another thread about the editor, use this one. Multiple threads on the same topic are considered spam. Thanks.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Uploading .MAP files into KOTOR Tool

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.