lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What does BadStrRef Mean?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-09-2008, 01:22 PM   #1
Revan's_Assasin
Lurker
 
Revan's_Assasin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jedi Temple
Posts: 4
What does BadStrRef Mean?

BadStrRef
What does this mean when this comes up in the KSE and
how do I change it (It's for a new item I'm making and
it's kinda screwy (for-lack-of-a-better term) and I can't
think of the reason why this is, all help is apprcreated
(spelling?) in advance.Also when I add the Item to my
game it add's like over 400000 of them always.Any and all help in welcomed with open arms.

EDIT:Sorry I accidently put this in the wrong forum without paying attention.
Revan's_Assasin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2008, 03:40 AM   #2
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Moved to our tools forum...


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2008, 01:54 PM   #3
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
BadStrRef means that a field that normally points to an entry in the dialog.tlk file is (or is being evaluated to be) 0.

That plus the fact the the stack count of the item is > 400k sounds like something is wrong with your .uti file. How did you create that file?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2008, 05:34 PM   #4
Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,787
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
I've actually noticed that problem when trying to use KSE to include certain modded items as well (d333s warpband for instance). Generally, I just try to get around it by cheating the item in or finding it naturally in game play and then altering the number of that object w/KSE to however many I want or need.


Now, I want you to remember that no bastard ever won a war by dying for his country. He won it by making the other poor, dumb bastard die for his country.---Patton

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism.---Teddy Roosevelt

I never forget a face, but in your case I'll make an exception.---Groucho

And if you all get killed, I'll piss on your graves.---Shaman Urdnot

How would you like to own a little bit of my foot in your ass.---Red Foreman
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2008, 06:42 PM   #5
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
This error seems to come up when too much moddign is done, whereas some mods have conflictions, and it messes things up really weird. It's liek a wildcard error that comes with mods that are installed wrong/have inconsistences. I've never managed to fix it, but it does tend to be annoying, as there are a few mods I have that it messes up really bad.


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2008, 07:43 PM   #6
Revan's_Assasin
Lurker
 
Revan's_Assasin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jedi Temple
Posts: 4
Ok well I can tell you what I did without revealing to much about the mod (I hope) ok so I edited the Double-Bladed Viridian uti file (g_w_dblsbr011) to create my own dbl saber with all it's own desrciption , properties that were kinda high (I think, if in the stat mod drop down box 5 is high) and now when I try to go into KT again to midify it it isn't there so ne1 know how to get it to show up in the KT if ne1 wants I can put a link to the .uti file here by request. Thank you all for your comments.

EDIT:Also this is for KotOR 2 TSL BTW

Last edited by Revan's_Assasin; 03-10-2008 at 08:18 PM.
Revan's_Assasin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2008, 08:08 PM   #7
Revan's_Assasin
Lurker
 
Revan's_Assasin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jedi Temple
Posts: 4
Okay sorry for the double post but i have used the TSLPatcher and I am wondering how to get a pic in the KGFF Editor file window please relply.
Revan's_Assasin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > What does BadStrRef Mean?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.