lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Action question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-17-2008, 11:30 AM   #1
Modeus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Action question

Please, can anyone tell me if it is possible to configure Carth to automatically use something other than power blast as his default attack whenever combat begins?

It's driving me crazy to have to set it differently in every combat.

Thanks
Modeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2008, 05:56 PM   #2
*Don*
Rookie
 
*Don*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Compton
Posts: 205
Welcome to the forums...
It really depends on what u want him to do. If u want him to just attack with a melee weapon, just have him equipped with a sword or something.


"Any fool with a d*ck can make a child, but it takes a real man to raise one..."
- Boyz N The Hood
*Don* is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2008, 12:36 AM   #3
Rev7
I'm a Mage
 
Rev7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,208
Current Game: CoD 5 WaW; Skate 2
Helpful! 
Hmm, not ever happed to me when I have used Carth as a party member. Well, in the 'player profile' screen that shows your alignment, there should be on the bottom of the screen a default, well icon thing that should say defalt. There are some different configuations there. May not be the help that you need but...other than that, equip him with a different weapon (melee?). At any rate, that is all that I can think of.

BTW-- Welcome to LucasForums Modeus!!
Have a nice stay.

~Rev

Rev7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2008, 01:22 PM   #4
Modeus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks for the welcome

Well, I'd like Carth to use his Improved Rapid Shot by default when he enters combat instead of always defaulting to the non-upgraded power blast. I have this sort of problem with all my party members.

Canderous for example always goes into auto-attack using the plain old attack action (this is displayed as a sword icon in the action queue), so I have to keep switching to him and then manually queue up 4 special attacks (like Improved Rapid Shot for example).

Rev, I don't see the default icon you mentioned

Thanks for the replies
Modeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2008, 01:35 AM   #5
deathdisco
Bastards of Young
 
deathdisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Left of the Dial
Posts: 716
Veteran Modder Contest winner - Modding 
Set their AI to Jedi/Droid support. It's under scripts in the Character Sheet page.
That will make them use their feats instead of the default attack. Which tier they use
will be random so they won't always use the highest one available. Unfortunately there is
nothing that can be done about that. You would need a mod that modified the AI scripts.

deathdisco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2008, 09:44 AM   #6
Modeus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks
Modeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Republic Newsfeed > Action question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.