lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Stuck entering Rubacava
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-23-2008, 11:10 PM   #1
Wheeee
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Stuck entering Rubacava

Well, I don't know how active this place is but its worth asking.

I can get the game to run near perfectly with a bunch of fixes, I'm running XP sp2.

However, I cannot enter Rubacava, the place after the petrified forest, sorry if theres a misspelling. If I watch the cutscene, or ESC through it, the game freezes and stops responding.

I don't know if this is the fault of the CD or my computer, but it could be related to the fact that when I try to copy all my files to my HD by means of physical copying or from the launcher, it gives me "Cyclic Redundancy Error" (or something along those lines) when I try to copy the Data001.lab File off the CD.

Any help?
Wheeee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2008, 12:24 AM   #2
urluckyday
Up all night to get lucky
 
urluckyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Beautiful USA
Posts: 2,760
Current Game: Red Orchestra 2
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Did you try installing it normally (w/ the CD), and then running it in compatibility mode for Windows 98? Also, if you do this, make sure the patch is installed...



If I die today, I'm happy how my life turned out
urluckyday is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2008, 01:09 AM   #3
Wheeee
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
The patch is installed, and I am currently running it in compatibility mode. I haven't tried it without yet. I'll check it now.

Edit: It doesn't feel like loading without compatibility
Wheeee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2008, 01:13 AM   #4
urluckyday
Up all night to get lucky
 
urluckyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Beautiful USA
Posts: 2,760
Current Game: Red Orchestra 2
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Alright, I'm not really great with these sort of things, but this is usually what I tell everybody to try before getting panicked. Let us know how it goes.



If I die today, I'm happy how my life turned out
urluckyday is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2008, 02:38 AM   #5
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,213
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
The cyclic redundancy check error is one that's come up a number of times, including with my own copy. Indeed, I've mentioned it a few times over the years on these forums.

All I've been able to discern is that after a period of time some of the LAB files on the disc somehow get corrupted, and thus cannot be copied or read; as soon as the game tries to use data from those files, you get a sound loop, lock-up, crash, or all of the above.

Weirdly, my own copy stopped exhibiting this issue when I tried it again a year or so later still on XP. I never did work out what exactly caused it, but I do know that the operating system simply could not access those files on the disc. Maybe it was something as basic as a scratch.

The only way I managed to get it working was to obtain those files from elsewhere, which in my case was someone else who had the game. If this isn't an option, I'd personally be inclined to do the following:
  • Ensure the disc has no physical issues

  • Install Virtual PC (free from Microsoft if your Windows is legitimate) and load a barebone copy of Windows XP (also free from Microsoft) or Windows 98 if you have it, and see if it works through that
Note that the easiest way to check whether or not you've fixed the problem is to continue trying to install the game to your HD. If it fails, it's going to fail just the same when you try to read it off the CD in-game.


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2008, 10:14 PM   #6
Wheeee
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Ok, different problem now

I got a working copy of the game, and I can now run from my HD. However, when I open the game, it starts me up "in" a cutscene, where I have control of Manny within the pre-rendered background of the cutscene going to Rubacava, and I don't have a savegame to load. Can anyone tell me how to get it to start at the beginning of the game? either that or give me a way to transfer save files off the CD version to the HD version?

EDIT: I lied, it was the launcher messing with my head :P

Can anyone tell me how to get cutscenes working on when I run off my hard drive?

Double edit: I lied again. Someone should really hit me :P Now I just gotta deal with some spontaneous crashing!

Last edited by Wheeee; 03-25-2008 at 10:59 PM.
Wheeee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Grim Fandango Discussion > General Forums > Glottis' Garage > Stuck entering Rubacava

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.