lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Error when I wanna try my map...-_-
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-13-2008, 03:05 PM   #1
Zarnik
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Error when I wanna try my map...-_-

Hey I wanted to test out the mapping program GTKRadiant, and itīs awesome. I made a room added a start point and a light. Now I wanna test it, I opened up bsp...clicked on single vis fast. It loads and the command window open. But then it just shuts down and nothing happens. Showing this message in the end of the white big window.
************ ERROR ************
Error opening C:/Program Files/LucasArts/Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy/GameData/base/maps/test1.srf: No such file or directory
Zarnik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2008, 06:54 PM   #2
NumberWan
Rookie
 
NumberWan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Moscow, RF
Posts: 25
You must make bsp compilation first, then vis and light. BSP is essential. I came across this mistake only once, and I can't really remember the way I resolved it.
NumberWan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2008, 11:19 PM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
http://www.richdiesal.map-craft.com/...gc102lsn2.html

this might help you understand each stage better.


otherwise, this is a nice in depth site to explain everything about using q3map2 switches.
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Q3Map2

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Error when I wanna try my map...-_-

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.