lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KSE Crash!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-16-2008, 05:44 PM   #1
Master_Crush
Rookie
 
Master_Crush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Currently observing Gordon Freeman as he attempts to reach the Borialis
Posts: 195
KSE Crash!

Everytime I open KSE, it crashes on me.

I've tried reinstalling it. Redownloading it, etc.

IT STILL WON'T WORK!!

What is happening with it?


Master_Crush is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2008, 06:44 PM   #2
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master_Crush
Everytime I open KSE, it crashes on me.

I've tried reinstalling it. Redownloading it, etc.

IT STILL WON'T WORK!!

What is happening with it?
Hi, have you seen at this?
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163778

If that doesn't help, try out the kse.log file suggestion at the end, and post the contents of the kse.log file.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2008, 05:49 PM   #3
Master_Crush
Rookie
 
Master_Crush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Currently observing Gordon Freeman as he attempts to reach the Borialis
Posts: 195
No, nothing works.

I tried both of the KSE's, even KSEA.

It just doen't seem to work.

Is there any other reason for this?

Its really annoying me.


Master_Crush is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2008, 05:51 PM   #4
jonathan7
Exiled Jedi...
 
jonathan7's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ivory Tower
Posts: 3,676
Contest winner - Modding LFN Staff Member Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master_Crush
No, nothing works.

I tried both of the KSE's, even KSEA.

It just doen't seem to work.

Is there any other reason for this?

Its really annoying me.
Whats KSE written in? Is it like KotOR tool; in that you need to download the latest version of Java?



"Love is the only reality and it is not a mere sentiment. It is the ultimate truth that lies at the heart of creation." - Rabindranath Tagore

"Many a doctrine is like a window pane. We see truth through it but it divides us from truth." - Kahlil Gibran
jonathan7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2008, 07:43 PM   #5
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
It's Perl/Tk, "compiled" (packed into an .exe wrapper actually) with ActiveState's PerlApp. Most of my applications are Perl/Tk or VB6+Perl. cchargin's MDLOps is also Perl/Tk.

KSE doesn't need anything other than permissions to unpack itself to a temp directory, the ability to read/write to the registry (administrator permissions on Vista), and obviously the ability to read/write to your savegames.

KotOR Tool, written in VB.NET needs .NET Framework installed.

Stoffe's utilities are written in Delphi (Object Pascal).

Torlack's NWNSSCOMP.exe is written in Visual C++.

IIRC, only JDNoa's DeNCS utility requires Java as far as KotOR modding utilities are concerned.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2008, 10:41 PM   #6
Master_Crush
Rookie
 
Master_Crush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Currently observing Gordon Freeman as he attempts to reach the Borialis
Posts: 195
1st of all: English please, lol.

2nd: it worked fine until one morning I go on to it, and it just starts crashing.

Is there any other way for me to find out if there's a bad file in override?

EDIT: I just remembered something: KSE used to crash from the spells.2da file. So I removed it when using KSE and replaced it when playing the game (TSL).

Would that have anything to do with it now?


Master_Crush is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2008, 12:09 AM   #7
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Did you try creating a kse.log file? It may be able to catch the error.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2008, 05:18 AM   #8
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,914
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
Did you try creating a kse.log file? It may be able to catch the error.
Is it me, or does it seem like everytime you make this suggestion TK, nobody follows your counsel.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2008, 11:03 AM   #9
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I learned 3 lessons from KSE.
1. Don't make a savegame editor in Perl/Tk -- instead use Perl GUI or a VB6 GUI with a Perl ActiveX DLL.
2. Auto-log.
3. Auto-backup.

JSE (Jade Empire Savegame Editor) took these precautions.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2008, 01:35 AM   #10
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master_Crush
1st of all: English please, lol.
Links: Perl/Tk, ActiveState's PerlApp, VB6, VB.NET, Delphi (Object Pascal), Visual C++, Java.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2008, 01:27 PM   #11
Master_Crush
Rookie
 
Master_Crush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Currently observing Gordon Freeman as he attempts to reach the Borialis
Posts: 195
I've looked everywhere, and done everything!

It still won't work!

That file says: 04-19-2008 21:51:39 KSE startup v3.3.3
04-19-2008 21:51:39 KSE found KotOR1 saves directory in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR
04-19-2008 21:51:39 KSE found KotOR2 saves directory in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2
04-19-2008 21:51:40 KotOR1 spells.2da override detected.

Does that mean anything?

I'm getting really annoyed and I really need KSE back!


Master_Crush is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2008, 01:52 PM   #12
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Try removing spells.2da from your override completely (both games) and test the behavior of KSE. Does the log file get any farther after you do this?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KSE Crash!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.